Well, as promised this is basically every horror movie I've watched since last Halloween. Hold your applause until the end.
(as usual, blue for first-time watches and red for re-watches).
Alone in the Dark (2005) - would be an interesting case study when trying to piece together an examination of when a film stops being horror and starts being action (or vice versa), but as it stands it's genuinely atrocious at doing either and doesn't even have any so-bad-it's-good charm to make up for it.
Black Christmas (2019) - I think this gets a bit too much of a bad rap just because it takes an indelible slasher classic with its own still-relevant social commentary and simplifies it - still not good exactly but I see this in IMDb's bottom 100 and I'm like "really?"
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - one of the classic silent horrors for a reason. Essential viewing for everyone.
Cat Sick Blues - local trash about a cat-themed serial killer, going for ugly edgelord nonsense under the guise of black comedy in the process.
Chopping Mall - never quite as fun as I want it to be, but not without a certain charm. Hot take perhaps, but this one could use a remake (too bad that shopping malls aren't as popular as they used to be so that kind of puts a stop to that).
Demons - this is definitely edging its way up my favourites horror list, just the kind of pure '80s funhouse ride that strangely gets neglected in retrospect. Motorcycle scene is poetic cinema.
The Faculty - so it's just Rodriguez doing a journeyman job that's basically Body Snatchers for the Scream generation, but I can't begrudge a Carpenter fanboy getting to do his own riff on The Thing.
Fantasy Island - definitely bad, but still too batsh*t to actually hate.
Final Destination - got the urge to go through this entire franchise that I'd only seen a couple of installments from. The first one is a passable enough novelty (and it's hard not to wonder if it might have worked better in its original form as an X-Files episode) but as its stands it has that kind of perfectly functional high concept that easily lends itself to sequel riffing.
Final Destination 2 - speaking of sequel riffing, this wastes no time in redoing the first film but bigger (that highway pile-up is an insane upgrade from the plane exploding in the original) and the kills get even crazier and more intense. Shame that the plot takes a turn for the worse, but at least it compensates, I guess.
Final Destination 3 - no major connection to the first two and arguably better for it, cementing it as a franchise that can deliver on the inevitable carnage without getting bogged down on lore. Maybe the best?
The Final Destination - Definitely the worst. Too much 3D gimmickry, feels the longest despite being the shortest, lacks good writing or setpieces...just one big waste of time, really.
Final Destination 5 - a real "shut up and play the hits" kind of deal to serve as the final chapter and make up for its predecessor, but sometimes that's all you can really ask of a franchise with such limited appeal in the first place.
The Frighteners - wonder if it's possible for Peter Jackson to go back to doing horror.
Gremlins 2: The New Batch - and people want to act like Crank: High Voltage was some unprecedented exercise in ratcheting up an already-ludicrous premise to an insanely brilliant level.
Hausu - Art.
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer - not quite as shocking as its highly controversial reputation suggests, but still a very rough watch.
The Howling - weirdly restrained by Joe Dante standards, enough so that it looks kinda dull next to its two immediate successors (albeit more technically competent)
I Know What You Did Last Summer - I guess they can't all be zingers, Kevin Williamson.
Jeepers Creepers - even if you separate the art from the artist (and given the subject matter here, I'm not sure that you can anyway), this just isn't good.
Maniac Cop - it's fine enough and hasn't aged poorly given its stance on the thin blue line, but it's arguably one of those horror films that could benefit from a remake.
Maniac Cop III: Badge of Silence - a considerable decline from the original, but worth it for the car chase where the Maniac Cop is driving a car while on fire.
Masters of Horror: Cigarette Burns - episodes of an anthology series technically count as movies, right? In any case, I'm thinking of running the whole series after catching this for the first time since it aired, but I feel like it won't get much better than Carpenter doing something that is less a love letter to horror movies than a Dear John.
Midsommar - having watched this and Hereditary multiple times now, I'm pretty sure I can't f*ck with Ari Aster. Even understanding the "true" meaning behind each film doesn't bring me any closer to liking them.
A Nightmare On Elm Street - I've noted before that Craven's never really been my bag, but after a few goes I've finally come around on this as just being a remarkable cinematic experience even if it's never capital-S Scared me like its slasher peers.
Paranormal Activity - so this is what the fuss is about? It's competent enough, I guess.
Pieces - whatever, I want better from these kinds of movies.
Planet of the Vampires - Bava goes to space and brings all the '60s sci-fi aesthetics with him to tell another decent horror story.
Poltergeist II: The Other Side - obviously your average horror movie will never need a sequel, but even by that standard Poltergeist really did not need one (even though it does result in the occasional striking image).
Poltergeist III - even less necessary than The Other Side, though there is a certain novelty to having it take place in a high-rise building instead of another house.
Possession - gets better with every viewing and I'm definitely ready to call it one of my favourite horrors now.
Saw III - screw it, Spiral made me want to go through the ones I haven't seen yet. It only took one to remind me why I hadn't bothered, but at the same time I'll see it I can push on.
Saw IV - I suppose there's something fascinating about seeing these movies build an elaborate lore full of flashbacks and twist reveals to pad out the time between gory traps, but that still doesn't seem like enough to make them good.
Saw V - still undecided as to whether or not the better Saw game is "strangers must work together" or "single person runs gauntlet", though this movie really doesn't make much of an argument for the former.
Saw VI - A relative highlight for the series mainly due to how it actually makes an effort to ground its usual mix of torture and whodunit in an idea (even if it is something as fundamentally basic as having an axe to grind with private health insurance).
Saw 3D - the alleged final chapter goes the "gauntlet" route and seems like it's also following its predecessor's lead in finding a specific issue to focus on (though self-help gurus don't make for as interesting a topic, especially not given this execution). Not surprised they tried to call it a day here.
Jigsaw - not sure a soft reboot really does this franchise any favours, though I guess it's worth it just to get rid of the increasingly convoluted mythology that had plagued the previous sequels.
[color=]Scream 4[/color] - my favourite of the Scream sequels and the only one that manages to come close to matching the original, probably because enough time has passed for new horror trends to develop and therefore be satirised (and its take on reboots has more depth to it than the other sequels' shots at sequels or *checks notes* Hollywood?).
The Shout - very British, very '70s horror. You'll believe a man can yell another man to death, but not in a way that looks ridiculous.
The Strangers - like I get that the prospect of mysterious strangers breaking into your house and trapping you there with the presumed intention of killing you is an inherently scary notion, but this film's just not good at conveying that on its own and just grows tedious after a while.
Tetsuo: The Iron Man - this movie f*cks. Excellent soundtrack.
Willy's Wonderland - novel enough to see a mute Nic Cage survive a night trapped in a building full of evil animatronics, too bad it's fairly dull and clumsy.
(as usual, blue for first-time watches and red for re-watches).
Alone in the Dark (2005) - would be an interesting case study when trying to piece together an examination of when a film stops being horror and starts being action (or vice versa), but as it stands it's genuinely atrocious at doing either and doesn't even have any so-bad-it's-good charm to make up for it.
Black Christmas (2019) - I think this gets a bit too much of a bad rap just because it takes an indelible slasher classic with its own still-relevant social commentary and simplifies it - still not good exactly but I see this in IMDb's bottom 100 and I'm like "really?"
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - one of the classic silent horrors for a reason. Essential viewing for everyone.
Cat Sick Blues - local trash about a cat-themed serial killer, going for ugly edgelord nonsense under the guise of black comedy in the process.
Chopping Mall - never quite as fun as I want it to be, but not without a certain charm. Hot take perhaps, but this one could use a remake (too bad that shopping malls aren't as popular as they used to be so that kind of puts a stop to that).
Demons - this is definitely edging its way up my favourites horror list, just the kind of pure '80s funhouse ride that strangely gets neglected in retrospect. Motorcycle scene is poetic cinema.
The Faculty - so it's just Rodriguez doing a journeyman job that's basically Body Snatchers for the Scream generation, but I can't begrudge a Carpenter fanboy getting to do his own riff on The Thing.
Fantasy Island - definitely bad, but still too batsh*t to actually hate.
Final Destination - got the urge to go through this entire franchise that I'd only seen a couple of installments from. The first one is a passable enough novelty (and it's hard not to wonder if it might have worked better in its original form as an X-Files episode) but as its stands it has that kind of perfectly functional high concept that easily lends itself to sequel riffing.
Final Destination 2 - speaking of sequel riffing, this wastes no time in redoing the first film but bigger (that highway pile-up is an insane upgrade from the plane exploding in the original) and the kills get even crazier and more intense. Shame that the plot takes a turn for the worse, but at least it compensates, I guess.
Final Destination 3 - no major connection to the first two and arguably better for it, cementing it as a franchise that can deliver on the inevitable carnage without getting bogged down on lore. Maybe the best?
The Final Destination - Definitely the worst. Too much 3D gimmickry, feels the longest despite being the shortest, lacks good writing or setpieces...just one big waste of time, really.
Final Destination 5 - a real "shut up and play the hits" kind of deal to serve as the final chapter and make up for its predecessor, but sometimes that's all you can really ask of a franchise with such limited appeal in the first place.
The Frighteners - wonder if it's possible for Peter Jackson to go back to doing horror.
Gremlins 2: The New Batch - and people want to act like Crank: High Voltage was some unprecedented exercise in ratcheting up an already-ludicrous premise to an insanely brilliant level.
Hausu - Art.
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer - not quite as shocking as its highly controversial reputation suggests, but still a very rough watch.
The Howling - weirdly restrained by Joe Dante standards, enough so that it looks kinda dull next to its two immediate successors (albeit more technically competent)
I Know What You Did Last Summer - I guess they can't all be zingers, Kevin Williamson.
Jeepers Creepers - even if you separate the art from the artist (and given the subject matter here, I'm not sure that you can anyway), this just isn't good.
Maniac Cop - it's fine enough and hasn't aged poorly given its stance on the thin blue line, but it's arguably one of those horror films that could benefit from a remake.
Maniac Cop III: Badge of Silence - a considerable decline from the original, but worth it for the car chase where the Maniac Cop is driving a car while on fire.
Masters of Horror: Cigarette Burns - episodes of an anthology series technically count as movies, right? In any case, I'm thinking of running the whole series after catching this for the first time since it aired, but I feel like it won't get much better than Carpenter doing something that is less a love letter to horror movies than a Dear John.
Midsommar - having watched this and Hereditary multiple times now, I'm pretty sure I can't f*ck with Ari Aster. Even understanding the "true" meaning behind each film doesn't bring me any closer to liking them.
A Nightmare On Elm Street - I've noted before that Craven's never really been my bag, but after a few goes I've finally come around on this as just being a remarkable cinematic experience even if it's never capital-S Scared me like its slasher peers.
Paranormal Activity - so this is what the fuss is about? It's competent enough, I guess.
Pieces - whatever, I want better from these kinds of movies.
Planet of the Vampires - Bava goes to space and brings all the '60s sci-fi aesthetics with him to tell another decent horror story.
Poltergeist II: The Other Side - obviously your average horror movie will never need a sequel, but even by that standard Poltergeist really did not need one (even though it does result in the occasional striking image).
Poltergeist III - even less necessary than The Other Side, though there is a certain novelty to having it take place in a high-rise building instead of another house.
Possession - gets better with every viewing and I'm definitely ready to call it one of my favourite horrors now.
Saw III - screw it, Spiral made me want to go through the ones I haven't seen yet. It only took one to remind me why I hadn't bothered, but at the same time I'll see it I can push on.
Saw IV - I suppose there's something fascinating about seeing these movies build an elaborate lore full of flashbacks and twist reveals to pad out the time between gory traps, but that still doesn't seem like enough to make them good.
Saw V - still undecided as to whether or not the better Saw game is "strangers must work together" or "single person runs gauntlet", though this movie really doesn't make much of an argument for the former.
Saw VI - A relative highlight for the series mainly due to how it actually makes an effort to ground its usual mix of torture and whodunit in an idea (even if it is something as fundamentally basic as having an axe to grind with private health insurance).
Saw 3D - the alleged final chapter goes the "gauntlet" route and seems like it's also following its predecessor's lead in finding a specific issue to focus on (though self-help gurus don't make for as interesting a topic, especially not given this execution). Not surprised they tried to call it a day here.
Jigsaw - not sure a soft reboot really does this franchise any favours, though I guess it's worth it just to get rid of the increasingly convoluted mythology that had plagued the previous sequels.
[color=]Scream 4[/color] - my favourite of the Scream sequels and the only one that manages to come close to matching the original, probably because enough time has passed for new horror trends to develop and therefore be satirised (and its take on reboots has more depth to it than the other sequels' shots at sequels or *checks notes* Hollywood?).
The Shout - very British, very '70s horror. You'll believe a man can yell another man to death, but not in a way that looks ridiculous.
The Strangers - like I get that the prospect of mysterious strangers breaking into your house and trapping you there with the presumed intention of killing you is an inherently scary notion, but this film's just not good at conveying that on its own and just grows tedious after a while.
Tetsuo: The Iron Man - this movie f*cks. Excellent soundtrack.
Willy's Wonderland - novel enough to see a mute Nic Cage survive a night trapped in a building full of evil animatronics, too bad it's fairly dull and clumsy.
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.