I remembered the Fantastic Four films, not just the 2005 movie and it's sequel but also the unreleased 1994 movie (which I'm sure would be most peoples' pick for the worst). I haven't seen them.
Worst/Weakest/Least Favorite Movie In a Series
Updated list:
Star Wars - The Phantom Menace
Indiana Jones - The Last Crusade. Still love it though, just enjoy the others more, though this one and Crystal Skull tend to swap for me.
Lord of The Rings - Haven't seen any so far, believe it or not.
Alien - Alien Vs. Predator
Predator - Alien Vs. Predator
Terminator - Rise Of The Machines
RoboCop - RoboCop 3
Star Trek - I've only seen First Contact and liked it.
James Bond - Don't remember which I've seen, so abstain for now.
Jurassic Park - Jurassic Park III
Batman - Batman & Robin
Superman - Only seen Man Of Steel, which I liked a lot.
X-Men - The Last Stand
Spider-Man - Spider-Man 3.
Marvel Cinematic Universe - Liked them all a lot to varying degrees, stumped as to which is my least favorite.
Iron Man - Need to see 2 and 3 again to determine. Probably lean slightly to 3, though. Still liked it.
Captain America - The 1990 movie is the only real option here. Loved both MCU Cap films as well as The Avengers.
Hulk - Seen all but the 2003 film. Loved The Avengers and recently saw the 2008 version which was really good.
Thor - Liked them all. Probably the original the least, but it's still very good.
Transformers - The original. At least the sequels had some entertaining action scenes, the original to me was just dumb and boring.
Rambo - Rambo III (still love it).
Rocky - Haven't seen any, so abstain for now.
The Godfather - Been so long since I last watched any I can't fairly say.
Die Hard - A Good Day To Die Hard.
Lethal Weapon - Probably Lethal Weapon 3, though it's still pretty good.
Back To The Future - 3, but I still like it.
Planet Of The Apes - Only seen Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes and loved it.
The Fast And The Furious - Only saw the first two and wasn't a fan of either.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Probably the third, though I don't think it's horrible.
Jaws - Jaws 3
The Mummy - Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor
Tremors - Tremors 3: Back To Perfection
Darkman - Darkman II: The Return Of Durant
Men In Black - Men In Black II
Punisher - War Zone
Haven't seen some other notable series like Harry Potter and only seen the original Matrix.
Star Wars - The Phantom Menace
Indiana Jones - The Last Crusade. Still love it though, just enjoy the others more, though this one and Crystal Skull tend to swap for me.
Lord of The Rings - Haven't seen any so far, believe it or not.
Alien - Alien Vs. Predator
Predator - Alien Vs. Predator
Terminator - Rise Of The Machines
RoboCop - RoboCop 3
Star Trek - I've only seen First Contact and liked it.
James Bond - Don't remember which I've seen, so abstain for now.
Jurassic Park - Jurassic Park III
Batman - Batman & Robin
Superman - Only seen Man Of Steel, which I liked a lot.
X-Men - The Last Stand
Spider-Man - Spider-Man 3.
Marvel Cinematic Universe - Liked them all a lot to varying degrees, stumped as to which is my least favorite.
Iron Man - Need to see 2 and 3 again to determine. Probably lean slightly to 3, though. Still liked it.
Captain America - The 1990 movie is the only real option here. Loved both MCU Cap films as well as The Avengers.
Hulk - Seen all but the 2003 film. Loved The Avengers and recently saw the 2008 version which was really good.
Thor - Liked them all. Probably the original the least, but it's still very good.
Transformers - The original. At least the sequels had some entertaining action scenes, the original to me was just dumb and boring.
Rambo - Rambo III (still love it).
Rocky - Haven't seen any, so abstain for now.
The Godfather - Been so long since I last watched any I can't fairly say.
Die Hard - A Good Day To Die Hard.
Lethal Weapon - Probably Lethal Weapon 3, though it's still pretty good.
Back To The Future - 3, but I still like it.
Planet Of The Apes - Only seen Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes and loved it.
The Fast And The Furious - Only saw the first two and wasn't a fan of either.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Probably the third, though I don't think it's horrible.
Jaws - Jaws 3
The Mummy - Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor
Tremors - Tremors 3: Back To Perfection
Darkman - Darkman II: The Return Of Durant
Men In Black - Men In Black II
Punisher - War Zone
Haven't seen some other notable series like Harry Potter and only seen the original Matrix.
Nice topic. I haven't watch all the sugested series, but for what i have watched...
Star Wars (old trilogy) - Empire Strikes Back. I think it features a good beginning and ending, but not that much in between.
Star Wars (new trilogy) - Revenge of Sith. Besides being a so-so movie overall, it also features one of the most ridiculous scenes i've ever seem (that "nooo nooo nooo" Palpatine crap, after being defeated by the Samuel L. J. character).
Indiana Jones - Crusade
Lord of The Rings - All of them are great, but maybe the second one is the weakest.
Alien - Resurrection, doubtless.Predator - The second one. The first and Predators are very great movies.
Terminator - The 3rd. It was released in the same year as one of the Matrix movies, and another Lord of the Rings, and compared to those, it looks pretty poor. To make things even worse, they added sentimental and comical edges to the Terminator.
Robocop - 3.
Rambo - 3.
Star Wars (old trilogy) - Empire Strikes Back. I think it features a good beginning and ending, but not that much in between.
Star Wars (new trilogy) - Revenge of Sith. Besides being a so-so movie overall, it also features one of the most ridiculous scenes i've ever seem (that "nooo nooo nooo" Palpatine crap, after being defeated by the Samuel L. J. character).
Indiana Jones - Crusade
Lord of The Rings - All of them are great, but maybe the second one is the weakest.
Alien - Resurrection, doubtless.Predator - The second one. The first and Predators are very great movies.
Terminator - The 3rd. It was released in the same year as one of the Matrix movies, and another Lord of the Rings, and compared to those, it looks pretty poor. To make things even worse, they added sentimental and comical edges to the Terminator.
Robocop - 3.
Rambo - 3.
I don't see the big thing with Bond tbh. I understand why people like them, I just can't see why people can't see them for what they really are: Piles of dog-crap.
3 thousand actors over so many films it's become just a cashed-in cash cow for the studios... and no coherent or believable storyline going on in any of them.
Bond got cashed in the moment they changed the actor, they should have just left alone when Connery bailed and had them be just classic films from the olde days but instead they churn them out so regularly it's not even funny.
What really killed it for me though was when I decided to watch the Brosnan Bond driving a boat on land because "after all, he's that good"
3 thousand actors over so many films it's become just a cashed-in cash cow for the studios... and no coherent or believable storyline going on in any of them.
Bond got cashed in the moment they changed the actor, they should have just left alone when Connery bailed and had them be just classic films from the olde days but instead they churn them out so regularly it's not even funny.
What really killed it for me though was when I decided to watch the Brosnan Bond driving a boat on land because "after all, he's that good"
I think way better examples of "cash cow" series would be the countless Jason/Chainsaw Massacre/Freddy Kruger sequels, the entire Final Destination film series, and the Saw series starting after the first two films.
Or the ubiquitous "superhero/comic book" films in general, including the various remakes of the same series less than a decade after the original came out. (The producers basically know they'll sell just by having "superhero X" in them).
Back To The Future
The third - I know many disliked the second and there are some good spots in the third but the character of the school teacher, Clara I believe her name was just ruined this whole this whole thing for me
Die Hard
The second - I am not sure if I liked the links between the first and third so much that DH2 seems so weak but I just couldn't connect in any way to this film. In the first you had the dirty villian you couldn't help but love. In the third you had the relationship between McClane and Carver which really did have one of my favourite lines:
"you're a racist! you don't like me because I'm white!", "I don't like you cos you trying to get me killed!"
Batman (the most recent)
It's possible I had had enough by the time the third film came out I went in with so much expectation, that the hype could not be enough but the truth is it could have been good, Tom Hardy is a phenomenal character actor (see Bronson) but to see him in this lifeless role that I just didn't care about in turn made me like this even less.
RoboCop
I liked RoboCop I & II and maybe the world had changed when RCIII came out but there was just nothing there to ground me, it was so clean cut and so desensitised it was almost unrecognisable. I know they were playing to a lower age market but to make a PG13 film based on two very violent but still have something to films, I just cannot understand why this was allowed to be made.
Terminator
Again, Terminator I & II we wonderful films. I do not see any reason to continue watching any more. I tried to watch T3 I really did but could not finish it and when TS ended I got an involuntary serge to stand up in the cinema and shout "is that it" - I did actually do that.
Alien
A few months ago had the please of being able to these films in one night. I took my seat in a cinema at 9pm friday night to start watching all the of alien franchise and left the cinema at 7.30am the next morning managing to only fall asleep for twenty minutes. Of all the ones I hated the most I cannot decide if I hated A3 on that stupid prison ship which was never fully explained and neither was story but I know I hated ARS, it just made no sense to me and I just went through the film thinking "why am I watching this? No-one is forcing me to stay", I think the only reason I did was for a feeling of fulfilment and accomplishment.
The sad thing in all of these films is I am in a situation where if someone asks me "did you like the Alien films" for example I will always say "well, I liked the prequel and the first two but..." and then will instantly get shot down for being too geeky, am I the only one who has experienced that?
The third - I know many disliked the second and there are some good spots in the third but the character of the school teacher, Clara I believe her name was just ruined this whole this whole thing for me
Die Hard
The second - I am not sure if I liked the links between the first and third so much that DH2 seems so weak but I just couldn't connect in any way to this film. In the first you had the dirty villian you couldn't help but love. In the third you had the relationship between McClane and Carver which really did have one of my favourite lines:
"you're a racist! you don't like me because I'm white!", "I don't like you cos you trying to get me killed!"
Batman (the most recent)
It's possible I had had enough by the time the third film came out I went in with so much expectation, that the hype could not be enough but the truth is it could have been good, Tom Hardy is a phenomenal character actor (see Bronson) but to see him in this lifeless role that I just didn't care about in turn made me like this even less.
RoboCop
I liked RoboCop I & II and maybe the world had changed when RCIII came out but there was just nothing there to ground me, it was so clean cut and so desensitised it was almost unrecognisable. I know they were playing to a lower age market but to make a PG13 film based on two very violent but still have something to films, I just cannot understand why this was allowed to be made.
Terminator
Again, Terminator I & II we wonderful films. I do not see any reason to continue watching any more. I tried to watch T3 I really did but could not finish it and when TS ended I got an involuntary serge to stand up in the cinema and shout "is that it" - I did actually do that.
Alien
A few months ago had the please of being able to these films in one night. I took my seat in a cinema at 9pm friday night to start watching all the of alien franchise and left the cinema at 7.30am the next morning managing to only fall asleep for twenty minutes. Of all the ones I hated the most I cannot decide if I hated A3 on that stupid prison ship which was never fully explained and neither was story but I know I hated ARS, it just made no sense to me and I just went through the film thinking "why am I watching this? No-one is forcing me to stay", I think the only reason I did was for a feeling of fulfilment and accomplishment.
The sad thing in all of these films is I am in a situation where if someone asks me "did you like the Alien films" for example I will always say "well, I liked the prequel and the first two but..." and then will instantly get shot down for being too geeky, am I the only one who has experienced that?
__________________
twitter: @ginock
livejournal film reviews: http://windsoc.livejournal.com/
photos: http://www.instagram.com/christopherwindsor
twitter: @ginock
livejournal film reviews: http://windsoc.livejournal.com/
photos: http://www.instagram.com/christopherwindsor
X
Favorite Movies
Terminator
Again, Terminator I & II we wonderful films. I do not see any reason to continue watching any more. I tried to watch T3 I really did but could not finish it and when TS ended I got an involuntary serge to stand up in the cinema and shout "is that it" - I did actually do that.
[b]
I don't really even consider Salvation a Terminator film - just a pretty generic action/spin-off flick.
I don't really even consider Salvation a Terminator film - just a pretty generic action/spin-off flick.
X
Favorite Movies
Just of out interest did you cringe something rotten when the CGI/Holothing of Arnie walked out for all of the a second that had NO relevance to the rest of film? Thinking back to TS I don't blame Christian Bale for getting angry... I would've.
Star Wars - Attack of the clone no doubt
Indiana Jones - The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Lord Of The Rings - I hated the trilogy but the Two Towers is clearly the weak link
Alien - Alien 3 but i love them all
Predator - just see the first one with Schwarzenegger
Terminator - Salvation .
RoboCop - didn't see
Star Trek - didn't see
James Bond - Quantum of Solace .
Jurassic Park - just see the first ...
Batman - love them all ... but batman return is my least favorite
Superman - didn't see
X-Men - definitely Origins:Wolverine so bad .
Spider-Man - Spider-man 3 .... but i love them all
Iron Man - Iron-Man 2 no doubt.
Hulk - only seen the hulk with Edward Norton and it's was 7/10
Transformers - didn't see and not interrested
Rambo - only see the first
Rocky - Rocky 5 no doubt lol
The Godfather - The Godfather part 3 the weak link
Die Hard - only see the first i'm not the biggest fan of Bruce Willis ..
Lethal Weapon - didn't see
Back To The Future - part 3 ...
Planet Of The Apes - didn't see
The Fast And The Furious - 2 Fast 2 Furious
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - didn't see.
Jaws - Jaws: The Revenge
The Mummy - Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor no doubt
Tremors - didn't see
Darkman - didn't see
Men In Black - Men In Black II
Punisher - didn't see
Indiana Jones - The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Lord Of The Rings - I hated the trilogy but the Two Towers is clearly the weak link
Alien - Alien 3 but i love them all
Predator - just see the first one with Schwarzenegger
Terminator - Salvation .
RoboCop - didn't see
Star Trek - didn't see
James Bond - Quantum of Solace .
Jurassic Park - just see the first ...
Batman - love them all ... but batman return is my least favorite
Superman - didn't see
X-Men - definitely Origins:Wolverine so bad .
Spider-Man - Spider-man 3 .... but i love them all
Iron Man - Iron-Man 2 no doubt.
Hulk - only seen the hulk with Edward Norton and it's was 7/10
Transformers - didn't see and not interrested
Rambo - only see the first
Rocky - Rocky 5 no doubt lol
The Godfather - The Godfather part 3 the weak link
Die Hard - only see the first i'm not the biggest fan of Bruce Willis ..
Lethal Weapon - didn't see
Back To The Future - part 3 ...
Planet Of The Apes - didn't see
The Fast And The Furious - 2 Fast 2 Furious
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - didn't see.
Jaws - Jaws: The Revenge
The Mummy - Tomb Of The Dragon Emperor no doubt
Tremors - didn't see
Darkman - didn't see
Men In Black - Men In Black II
Punisher - didn't see
__________________
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
X
User Lists
The new Transformers film is getting trashed all to Hell. Not surprising it's just as bad if not worse than the others. They really dropped the ball with that series :/
Transformers: AOE surprisingly wasn't too bad, I enjoyed it. I still find the original is the worst, just too boring and with horrible attempts at humor that sink it for me. The latter two Transformers films I think have been passable entertainment but I still feel it's a series that has so much wasted potential.
Star Wars - Phantom Menace
Indiana Jones - Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
Lord Of The Rings - The Two Towers (I love this movie BTW, but in comparison to the others it's the most boring IMO. Not that it is boring at all.)
Alien - Ressurection. Prometheus, if you count that movie too.
Predator - All of them after the first one.
Terminator - Salvation
RoboCop - 3
Star Trek - Inssurection and the Motion Picture
James Bond - Haven't seen any of them...
Jurassic Park - 3
Batman - and Robin
Superman - 4
X-Men - The Last Stand. Thanks to DoFP, that movie doesn't exist anymore.
Spider-Man - Amazing Spider-Man 2
Iron Man - 2
Hulk - The first one
Transformers - ALL OF THEM. Well, I mildly enjoyed the first one, but still, I hate them all. I actually haven't seen 3 and 4, so I'll spare myself of those.
Rambo - First Blood Part 2
Rocky - V
The Godfather - Part 3
Die Hard - A Good Day To Die Hard
Lethal Weapon - 4
Back To The Future - I like them all equally, but if I had to choose, the 3rd.
Planet Of The Apes - Tim Burton's remake
The Fast And The Furious - 2
Indiana Jones - Kingdom Of The Crystal Skull
Lord Of The Rings - The Two Towers (I love this movie BTW, but in comparison to the others it's the most boring IMO. Not that it is boring at all.)
Alien - Ressurection. Prometheus, if you count that movie too.
Predator - All of them after the first one.
Terminator - Salvation
RoboCop - 3
Star Trek - Inssurection and the Motion Picture
James Bond - Haven't seen any of them...
Jurassic Park - 3
Batman - and Robin
Superman - 4
X-Men - The Last Stand. Thanks to DoFP, that movie doesn't exist anymore.
Spider-Man - Amazing Spider-Man 2
Iron Man - 2
Hulk - The first one
Transformers - ALL OF THEM. Well, I mildly enjoyed the first one, but still, I hate them all. I actually haven't seen 3 and 4, so I'll spare myself of those.
Rambo - First Blood Part 2
Rocky - V
The Godfather - Part 3
Die Hard - A Good Day To Die Hard
Lethal Weapon - 4
Back To The Future - I like them all equally, but if I had to choose, the 3rd.
Planet Of The Apes - Tim Burton's remake
The Fast And The Furious - 2
I actually kind of like Transformers 3 and 4 in a way. They've got plenty of good action and the plots aren't too bad in them, either.
I still feel the series as a whole has been a big missed opportunity, though.
I still feel the series as a whole has been a big missed opportunity, though.
This is easy for me... Terminator 3... Worst film in the series... In fact, it didnt really happen... Shh dont tell me it did... Because it didnt...
__________________
~In the event of a Zombie Uprising, remember to sever the head or destroy the brain!~
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes was really good, no way would I see it ranking among the worst POTA films.
The reception for The Expendables 3 from the recently leaked copy online so far has been terrible, it seems to overwhelmingly be regarded as the worst. I'll wait until it's officially out to pass judgment.
Star Wars - Attack of the Clones
Indiana Jones - Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Lord of The Rings - Excluding The Hobbit films, I guess I'd choose The Two Towers, but I love all three LOTR films.
Alien - There are multiple films in this franchise that I have yet to see, but so far I'd give the nod to Alien vs. Predator.
Predator - See above.
Terminator - Rise of the Machines
RoboCop - RoboCop 3
Star Trek - The Final Frontier
James Bond - I still need to see quite a few of the Roger Moore Bond films, but off the top of my head I'd say Live and Let Die is my least favorite.
Jurassic Park - Jurassic Park III
Batman - Batman & Robin
Superman - Superman III
X-Men - The Last Stand
Spider-Man - Spider-Man 3.
Iron Man - Iron Man 2
Hulk - Hulk (2003)
Transformers - Saw the original, hated it, never gave the rest of the franchise a second thought.
Rambo - Rambo III
Rocky - Rocky V
The Godfather - Part III
Die Hard - I never got around to seeing the latest installment, but I've heard it's atrocious. As it stands now, my vote goes to Live Free or Die Hard.
Lethal Weapon - I've only seen the first film.
Back To The Future - Part III
Planet Of The Apes - I've only seen the original and Rise, but I have to say, I enjoyed Rise more.
The Fast And The Furious - See the Transformers response.
Indiana Jones - Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Lord of The Rings - Excluding The Hobbit films, I guess I'd choose The Two Towers, but I love all three LOTR films.
Alien - There are multiple films in this franchise that I have yet to see, but so far I'd give the nod to Alien vs. Predator.
Predator - See above.
Terminator - Rise of the Machines
RoboCop - RoboCop 3
Star Trek - The Final Frontier
James Bond - I still need to see quite a few of the Roger Moore Bond films, but off the top of my head I'd say Live and Let Die is my least favorite.
Jurassic Park - Jurassic Park III
Batman - Batman & Robin
Superman - Superman III
X-Men - The Last Stand
Spider-Man - Spider-Man 3.
Iron Man - Iron Man 2
Hulk - Hulk (2003)
Transformers - Saw the original, hated it, never gave the rest of the franchise a second thought.
Rambo - Rambo III
Rocky - Rocky V
The Godfather - Part III
Die Hard - I never got around to seeing the latest installment, but I've heard it's atrocious. As it stands now, my vote goes to Live Free or Die Hard.
Lethal Weapon - I've only seen the first film.
Back To The Future - Part III
Planet Of The Apes - I've only seen the original and Rise, but I have to say, I enjoyed Rise more.
The Fast And The Furious - See the Transformers response.
X
Favorite Movies
X