Here it is! My top 25 plus (aka I cheated) I watched around 400 films this year not counting rewatches, and these are the films that stood out!
HM: Frances Ha, The Secret in their Eyes, the Life and Death of Col Blimp, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, and Tower.
25. Ms 45 ( Abel Ferrara 1981)
24. Alexandira, Why? ( Youssef Chahine, 1978, Egypt)
An Egyptian Story ( 1982)
Alexandria, Now and Forever (1989)
23. Heart of Glass ( Werner Herzog, 1976, Germany)
Stroszek (1977)
22. Audition ( Takashi Miike, 1999, Japan)
21. Spotlight ( Tom McCarthy, 2015)
20. The Bicycle Thieves ( Vittorio De Sica, 1948, Italy)
19. An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim 2006)
18. The Tenant (Roman Polanski, 1976, France)
17. Nomadland (Chloe Zhao, 2020)
16. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen, 2011)
15. The Assassin ( Hou Hsiao-Hsien. 2015, Taiwan)
14. Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee, 1994, Taiwan)
13. Paper Moon ( Peter Bogdanovich 1973)
12. Oedipus Rex ( Pier Paolo Pasolini, 1967, Italy)
11. Ace in the hole ( Billy Wilder, 1951)
Sweet Smell of Success ( Alexander Mackendrick, 1957)
10. Ashes and Diamonds ( Jerzy Kryzewski, 1958, Poland)
Cold War ( Pawel Pawilkowski, 2018, Poland)
9. La Dolce Vita ( Federico Fellini, 1960, Italy)
Rome, Open City (Roberto Rosellini, 1945, Italy)
8. Star Man (John Carpenter, 1984)
7 Jin Roh: The Wolf Brigade (Hiroyuki Okiura, 1999, Japan)
The Breadwinner (Nora Twomey, 2017)
6. Stalker (Andre Tarkovsky, 1979, Soviet union)
The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail kalatozov, 1957, Soviet Union)
5. Witchhammer (Otakar Vavra, 1970, Czechoslovakia)
4. Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966, Sweden)
3. A Time to Live, A Time to Die (Hou Hsiao-Hsien 1985, Taiwan)
Dust in the Wind (1986)
Daughter of the Nile (1987)
2. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl T. Dreyer, 1928, France)
Vampyr ( 1932, France/Germany)
1. Harakiri (Masaki Kobayashi, 1962, Japan)
Polytechnique (Dennis Villeneuve, 2009, Canada)
The Elephant Man (David Lynch, 1980, Britain/America)
Aparajito (Satyajit Ray, 1956, India).
yes, a 4 way tie because each one were moving and amazing in their own ways. Too hard to pick between them, so why not go for a tie?