I haven't posted about the films that made the Countdown in awhile because I didn't really have much to say about
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood,
Whiplash, or the
Grand Budapest Hotel. I haven't seen La La Land or
The Social Network.
I've seen both of today's films though, and one of them was on my list. I had
Parasite at #2, but I'm not going to talk about that either. Those of us who have it on our ballets already know why it's great, and since it scored the top spot on the Countdown, those who haven't seen it at least know that it's a well-liked film.
So instead, I'm going to briefly touch on the films I voted for that didn't make the cut. I'll start with the two I already mentioned in the thread, then toss the rest below my ballot.
22. Shin Godzilla (2016)
The real monster in this film isn't the doofy looking Godzilla - it's bureaucracy and red tape. The horror comes from realizing how useless the worlds' governments would actually be in the face of this kind of threat. It's a fun flick, and an equally great satire.
(sorry, can't find a good gif of this one)
11. Barbara (2012)
If you've seen
Phoenix (by the same director, and starring the same actress), you have a pretty good idea what to expect here.
Barbara is definitely a slower, more straight forward film, but it has an oppressive atmosphere and eerie silence that I quite enjoy. It does a fantastic job capturing the distrust prevalent in
East Germany at the time.
Seen: 68/100
My List: 14
01. Dredd (2012) - #42
02. Parasite (2019) - #1
03. The Raid (2011) - #100
04. John Wick (2014) - #48
05. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) - #39
06. The Hunt (2012) - #57
07. Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - #8
08. Predestination (2014) - DNP #110
09. Edge of Tomorrow (2014) - #68
10. The Raid 2 (2014) - #75
11. Barbara (2012) - DNP #493
12. Thor Ragnarok (2017) - DNP #139
13. I, Daniel Blake (2016) - DNP #121
14. The Martian (2015) - #82
15. Hereditary (2018) - #96
16. Get Out (2017) - #19
17. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) - DNP #606
18. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) - #56
20. Cabin in the Woods (2011) - #88
21. One Cut of the Dead (2017) - DNP #132
22. Shin Godzilla (2016) - DNP #280
23. Upgrade (2018) - DNP #484
24. Annihilation (2018) - DNP #160
25. Mandy (2018) - DNP #112
12. Thor Ragnarok (2017)
There is exactly one properly good
Thor film, and this is it. Hate on the MCU all you guys want - I'll even join in, but I stand behind my love of
Ragnarok. It's colourful, it's fun, and who doesn't like Jeff Goldblum?
17. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
Did I forget I voted for this until now? Yes. Do I regret it? Maybe. Do I still love that action scene with Colin Firth at the end of the film anyway? Hell yes.
21. One Cut of the Dead (2017)
This remains one of the favourite film "twists" of all time. It's a great, strangely heartwarming comedy that shows a lot of love for what it takes to create a film. If you haven't seen it, go in as blindly as you can.
23. Upgrade (2018)
I'm always on board with sci-fi films that don't take themselves too seriously. This was originally going to be my one-pointer, but I rewatched it after being disappointed in
Mandy and had a great time. I bumped it up a little higher on my list, but knew it never had a chance to make the Countdown.
24. Annihilation (2018)
I also made time to rewatch this before submitting my list, since I had a sort of mixed opinion about it when I saw it in theatres. I'm still a little on the fence, but I really enjoy the premise, and some of those visuals were still hauntingly beautiful.
Thanks SpelingError, Yoda, and anyone else who helped out behind the scenes of this Countdown. It's been a blast.