Return of the Living Dead - Not a fan of this one. I've noticed that the 80s comedy/horror genre isn't one I'm usually a fan of.
Friday the 13th - I saw this when I was in 4th grade. It scared the pee pee out of me then, but I haven't seen it since.
Child's Play - My response to this one is almost a combination of the first two I mentioned. Except I saw this when I was in 1st grade and I had to sleep with the light on. But I saw this recently and kind of hated it.
The Beyond - Okay, here we go. This is more my cup of tea. After I saw it, the ending stuck in my head for days.
Re-Animator - This one turns my theory of not enjoying 80s comedy/horror on its ear. Brilliant film this one is.
Jaws - Obvious classic.
Deep Red - I saw this after watching Suspiria, I loved Suspiria. This however, let me down. I really should watch it again though. I might have been a little harsh.
The Fog - I miss John Carpenter making good horror films.
28 Days Later - I understand that I'm not supposed to call them zombies, because zombie fans get cranky. But these zombies are terrifying.
An American Werewolf in London -
Day of the Dead - Most seem to have this at the bottom of the trilogy, but I have it second to Night.
The Omen - seemed appropriate but only because :boreddevil: doesn't do anything.
Hellraiser - I liked it, but to be honest, I am surprised that so many other people do. Slow paced horror isn't as well received usually. But good choice nonetheless.
In the Mouth of Madness - Really inconsistent film. Some parts great. Some parts boring. Throw in a little camp. Weird pacing. I should probably watch this again though.
Freaks - This one is a bit weird. Sadly that lead to Browning's early demise, as I guess people didn't know what to make of it. So they just cried foul. Good film, though I wish they wouldn't have added the happy ending.
The Fly - My second favorite horror film of the 80s, second only to The Shining.
Henry - My third favorite horror film of the 80s!
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I'm getting chills thinking about the screech at the end again.
Tenebre - I royally screwed up before I watched this. I accidentally read a semi-spoiler that pretty much acted as a complete spoiler. It still didn't ruin the movie for me, but trying to figure out who the killer is was taken from me. So maybe I'll never really appreciate it the same way.
You have a lot on here that I still need to see. Good list so far. Looking forward to see how it plays out.
Friday the 13th - I saw this when I was in 4th grade. It scared the pee pee out of me then, but I haven't seen it since.
Child's Play - My response to this one is almost a combination of the first two I mentioned. Except I saw this when I was in 1st grade and I had to sleep with the light on. But I saw this recently and kind of hated it.
The Beyond - Okay, here we go. This is more my cup of tea. After I saw it, the ending stuck in my head for days.
Re-Animator - This one turns my theory of not enjoying 80s comedy/horror on its ear. Brilliant film this one is.
Jaws - Obvious classic.
Deep Red - I saw this after watching Suspiria, I loved Suspiria. This however, let me down. I really should watch it again though. I might have been a little harsh.
The Fog - I miss John Carpenter making good horror films.
28 Days Later - I understand that I'm not supposed to call them zombies, because zombie fans get cranky. But these zombies are terrifying.
An American Werewolf in London -
Day of the Dead - Most seem to have this at the bottom of the trilogy, but I have it second to Night.
The Omen - seemed appropriate but only because :boreddevil: doesn't do anything.
Hellraiser - I liked it, but to be honest, I am surprised that so many other people do. Slow paced horror isn't as well received usually. But good choice nonetheless.
In the Mouth of Madness - Really inconsistent film. Some parts great. Some parts boring. Throw in a little camp. Weird pacing. I should probably watch this again though.
Freaks - This one is a bit weird. Sadly that lead to Browning's early demise, as I guess people didn't know what to make of it. So they just cried foul. Good film, though I wish they wouldn't have added the happy ending.
The Fly - My second favorite horror film of the 80s, second only to The Shining.
Henry - My third favorite horror film of the 80s!
Invasion of the Body Snatchers - I'm getting chills thinking about the screech at the end again.
Tenebre - I royally screwed up before I watched this. I accidentally read a semi-spoiler that pretty much acted as a complete spoiler. It still didn't ruin the movie for me, but trying to figure out who the killer is was taken from me. So maybe I'll never really appreciate it the same way.
You have a lot on here that I still need to see. Good list so far. Looking forward to see how it plays out.