50. Apocalypse Now (1979)
49. Blood and Black Lace (1964)
48. They Live (1988)
47. Paris, Texas (1984)
Maybe not the type of movie most would expect to crack my top 50. While most relationship-oriented dramas have a tough time catching my interest, this one (with all of its offbeat charm and wonderful scenery) keeps me emotionally engaged.
46. Vincent (1982)
The style is very representative for Tim Burton's early stuff, but the writing and narration are what really elevate it, even to the point where it’s surprisingly charming for an ode to Vincent Price and classic horror.
45. Nightmare Alley (1947)
44. Visitor of a Museum (1989)
I think this is the most overlooked film on here. It’s sort of similar to The Element of Crime and Stalker, and seems reminiscent of Tarkovsky in spirit. It’s not graphically violent, but the atmosphere is very disturbing (accentuated by almost constant fire in the background, very heavy shadows, and a red-ish tint for much of the film). Calling it hellish would be grossly understated. The plot itself isn’t too difficult to follow, but leaves much to be interpreted, and goes through similar PA themes of coping with a world of disease, suffering and whatnot.
43. Until the End of the World (1991)
I’m not typically one to tout how epic a film is, but I can’t think of a more appropriate label for this. The lengthy story goes through bits of noir, comedy, romance, thriller, drama and sci-fi. Admittedly, with so many styles, characters, and settings, it may seem like throwing crap at the wall and seeing what sticks, but the odd diversity is fascinating.
The heavily condensed version (which is still 2 ½ hours) feels more like a collage of scenarios that somewhat coherently fit together than a standalone movie. Some might say that it makes it more interesting, and leaves out unnecessary footage, but I'd say that the 5 hour version is the best way to really understand it.
42. Frankenstein (1931)
41. Total Recall (1990)