+18
A "quick" catch-up once again here...
8. Akira (76 points) - only seen this once, don't know if I will see it again. Didn't like it much at first viewing. I'm not the biggest on anime, but really like/love a few. This wasn't one of them though.
87. Toy Story (76 points) - a childhood favourite that still holds up. Amazing film, groundbreaking visuals and superb story. It's a witty and fun family film and because of that it still feels as fresh as ever.
86. Dazed and Confused (77 points) - still haven't seen this but plan on it for sure...
85. To Kill a Mockingbird (77 points) - one of my all time favourites and yes... of course it was on my list. Love the atmosphere and the combination of courtroom drama and coming of age story. It's such an innocent humane film, so much heart. I wish Gregory Peck was my father.
84. The Apartment (77 points) - definitely plan on a rewatch of this... I love Sunset Blvd. but didn't like this. That said, I saw it back when I tried to get into cinema and therefore I just watch everything I could left and right. Some well respected movies landed right on, some didn't. This was one of those that didn't quite land it for me. But it's been so long that I feel like I would have a completely different experience this time.
83. Saving Private Ryan (77 points) - beautifully realized war drama. it looks and sounds great but the story and approach is a mixed bag for me. War movies can be tough. It's a delicate subject and you can tell them in so many ways. It can be preachy, patriotic, chaotic, maddening, nightmare-inducing and even satirical. I don't know if Spielberg takes us through war how I personally like it best, but it's certainly an accomplished piece of moviemaking in its own right.
82. 8 ˝ (77 points) - well well well... I have never quite put myself up to watch this. I will, of course, but for some reason it hasn't happened yet. I still got it laying on my harddisk for, like, the fourth year straight. Some day though, some day.
81. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (78 points) - wasn't really a fan of this. I love the leads, dug the atmosphere okay, but something was off to me. It felt dated and a bit weirdly executed at times. It's like I didn't quite get into the vibe of it.
80. West Side Story (79 points) - good musical, I had a lot of fun. I watched it mostly for that Super Panavision 70 and it certainly didn't disappoint in that area.
79. American Beauty (79 points) - a modern classic. It's fun, it's tragic, it's touching and it's sad. It's a lot of things, though not a true favourite of mine. I do really like it though and Spacey is brilliantly creepy (even more so now).
78. Star Wars: A New Hope (79 points) - not much to say here. It's great.
77. Young Frankestein (80 points) - haven't seen this yet either. I plan to though. I like Gene Wilder (I guess most do)