Still feel animation needs more representation when it comes to generals. Hopefully sometime one will do well.
23rd MoFo Hall of Fame
I didn't like Gangs of New York when I saw it in the theater or when I watched it several years later during a DiCaprio kick, but for some reason it worked for me this time around. I definitely didn't love it and I don't think I ever will, but I liked it enough to rank it at 5.
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Spirited Away was #1 in a main HoF if memory serves me.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Not a great Scorsese movie but there was plenty good to it. My #11, and my 9 - 14 has shown up 9 - 14, in different order.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I had: #8 Gangs of New York
A fun, but somewhat long watch. I liked the sets and the time period, but Cameron Diaz kinda blew.
A fun, but somewhat long watch. I liked the sets and the time period, but Cameron Diaz kinda blew.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Spirited Away was #1 in a main HoF if memory serves me.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Spirited Away was #1 in a main HoF if memory serves me.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm pretty sure that was the second Animation Hall of Fame.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hunger was my number 7. It had some great moments, but overall it just isn't really my kind of movie.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I've seen this movie a few times and it's just never really worked for me. That stupid pie eating contest scene was especially bad. I had more interest in seeing a young John Cusack than I did in anything else and he was barely in it. I still preferred it over several of the other films, though, and had it at number 8.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Stand By Me was a long time favorite that isn't quite a favorite anymore. I still have very positive feelings for it. My #7.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
dumb @ss me thought pacific time was four hours away not three.
here's mine so far:
7) The Reflecting Skin
8) The Fisher King
9) Gangs of New York
10) Hunger
11) Al-Mummia (The Mummy a.k.a The Night of Counting the Years)
12) The Great Mouse Detective
13) Stand By Me
14) Yellow Submarine
Had my nom at #8, FAR too many great films that easily were better viewing excursions. Including Reflecting Skin that was a great little surprise for me.
The lower echelon was only there due to those above beating them out. Didn't have a single bad experience in the whole lot.
here's mine so far:
7) The Reflecting Skin
8) The Fisher King
9) Gangs of New York
10) Hunger
11) Al-Mummia (The Mummy a.k.a The Night of Counting the Years)
12) The Great Mouse Detective
13) Stand By Me
14) Yellow Submarine
Had my nom at #8, FAR too many great films that easily were better viewing excursions. Including Reflecting Skin that was a great little surprise for me.
The lower echelon was only there due to those above beating them out. Didn't have a single bad experience in the whole lot.
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
|