I took some time to organize this, I hope it helps. I've seen all of these films and liked them all! You and I seem to have similar taste, so there's nothing super gory here.
Thanks for taking the time to organize this list. It's much easier to go through several small lists than one large list.
Paranormal/supernatural/ghost
The Uninvited (1944)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
The Omen (1976)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
The Innocents (1961)
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
13 Ghosts (1960) William Castle
Carnival of Souls (1962) Ghost
Dracula (1931)
I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
White Zombie (1932)
Interview with the Vampire (1994)
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
I've seen a few of these movies:
The Uninvited (1944) - I love this movie.
The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
The Innocents (1961)
The Blair Witch Project (1999) - I hated this movie.
Dracula (1931)
Mentally Deranged stuff:
Psycho (1960)
Strait-Jacket (1964)
Homicidal (1961)
House of Wax (1953)
Eraserhead (1977)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
Mr. Sardonicus (1961) William Castle
The Body Snatcher (1945)
The Old Dark House (1932)
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
I've also seen a few of these movies:
Psycho (1960)
Strait-Jacket (1964)
House of Wax (1953) - Great movie.
Eraserhead (1977) - I didn't understand this movie.
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
The Old Dark House (1932) - I watched this for the 1930's countdown.
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Sci Fi Horror classics and solid B's:
X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963)
The Tingler (1959) William Castle
The Monolith Monsters (1957)
The Devil-Doll (1936)
The Fly (1958)
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
The Last Man on Earth (1964) Vincent Price
4D Man (1959)
Attack of the Puppet People (1958)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
Five Million Years to Earth (1967)
Frankenstein (1931)
Island of Lost Souls (1932)
King Kong (1933)
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962)
The Birds (1963)
I've seen these movies from this list:
The Fly (1958) - Not my kind of movie, but the Jeff Goldblum version was better.
The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) - I saw this many years ago, and all I remember is a giant spider.
The Last Man on Earth (1964)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)
Frankenstein (1931)
King Kong (1933)
The Birds (1963) - I'm still afraid of wild birds in large flocks.
I think I also saw
X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes (1963), but I don't remember much about it.
Well known 1970s-80s Sci Fi & Horror:
The Shining (1980) lots of blood though
The Thing (1982) gory though
The Fly (1986) touching film though gross at times
Alien (1979)
Psycho II (1983) maybe a little gory
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Poltergeist (1982)
I've seen some of these movies too:
The Thing (1982) - I'm in the minority, and I prefer the original.
The Fly (1986) - Good movie, but not a movie that I want to rewatch.
Alien (1979)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
Poltergeist (1982) - I love this movie, except for the scene where the guy rips his face apart.
Roger Corman & Vincent Price made four good films based on Edgar Allen Poe stories:
House of Usher (1960)
Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
The Raven (1963)
The Masque of the Red Death (1964)
I like Vincent Price, so I've seen most of these movies. The only one of these movies that I haven't seen is
The Masque of the Red Death (1964). I'll have to watch it.
I'll have to look into the movies listed that I haven't seen.
Thanks for the suggestions.