Casablanca was my #5, The Third Man was my #3 and Citizen Kane was my #1. So, all in all, quite a good top three to the overall countdown, I'd say. I'm quite surprised The Third Man placed ahead of Citizen Kane, though.
The three films from my list that did not make the overall list were The Blue Dahlia (my #13), The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (my #18) and Brighton Rock (my #13); I'd thought all three of those films would have had a good chance of making it.
My complete list:
1. Citizen Kane (#3)
2. Late Spring (#25)
3. The Third Man (#2)
4. Bicycle Thieves (#9)
5. Casablanca (#1)
6. The Great Dictator (#11)
7. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (#7)
8. Meshes of the Afternoon (#69)
9. The Grapes of Wrath (#13)
10. The Big Sleep (#22)
11. Brief Encounter (#21)
12. Rope (#8)
13. The Blue Dahlia (D.N.P.)
14. Stray Dog (#64)
15. Shadow of a Doubt (#17)
16. The Maltese Falcon (#4)
17. White Heat (#42)
18. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (D.N.P.)
19. Cat People (#49)
20. Rebecca (#10)
21. It's a Wonderful Life (#5)
22. Gaslight (#41)
23. Brighton Rock (D.N.P.)
24. Gilda (#72)
25. Double Indemnity (#6)
The three films from my list that did not make the overall list were The Blue Dahlia (my #13), The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (my #18) and Brighton Rock (my #13); I'd thought all three of those films would have had a good chance of making it.
My complete list:
1. Citizen Kane (#3)
2. Late Spring (#25)
3. The Third Man (#2)
4. Bicycle Thieves (#9)
5. Casablanca (#1)
6. The Great Dictator (#11)
7. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (#7)
8. Meshes of the Afternoon (#69)
9. The Grapes of Wrath (#13)
10. The Big Sleep (#22)
11. Brief Encounter (#21)
12. Rope (#8)
13. The Blue Dahlia (D.N.P.)
14. Stray Dog (#64)
15. Shadow of a Doubt (#17)
16. The Maltese Falcon (#4)
17. White Heat (#42)
18. The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (D.N.P.)
19. Cat People (#49)
20. Rebecca (#10)
21. It's a Wonderful Life (#5)
22. Gaslight (#41)
23. Brighton Rock (D.N.P.)
24. Gilda (#72)
25. Double Indemnity (#6)