I don't see Cinderella placing above The Little Mermaid. Beauty and the Beast is still definitely showing up though.
The MoFo Top 100 Animated Films - The Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Mary and Max is only 23? At least Harvie Krumpet won the shorts HoF, so I have that.
This is my list so far:
1.
2. Charlotte's Web (1973)
3
4. The Little Mermaid (1989)
5. Mary & Max (2009)
6. Dumbo (1941)
7.
8. Corpse Bride (2005)
9
10.
11.Frankenweenie (2012)
12. Chicken Run (2000)
13. Surf's Up (2007)
14.
15. Lilo & Stitch (2002)
16. Rango (2011)
17.
18
19. Persepolis (2007)
20. Waltz with Bashir (2008)
21.
22.
23. Perfect Blue (1997)
24.
.25.
This is my list so far:
1.
2. Charlotte's Web (1973)
3
4. The Little Mermaid (1989)
5. Mary & Max (2009)
6. Dumbo (1941)
7.
8. Corpse Bride (2005)
9
10.
11.Frankenweenie (2012)
12. Chicken Run (2000)
13. Surf's Up (2007)
14.
15. Lilo & Stitch (2002)
16. Rango (2011)
17.
18
19. Persepolis (2007)
20. Waltz with Bashir (2008)
21.
22.
23. Perfect Blue (1997)
24.
.25.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
By the way, did I see that Mary and Max was only #3 on Miss Vicky's list???
Oh, I guess her #1 and #2 were Up and Ratatouille.
I thought for sure that Mary and Max would be her #1.
Oh, I guess her #1 and #2 were Up and Ratatouille.
I thought for sure that Mary and Max would be her #1.
X
User Lists
Mary and Max is only 23?
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I know. It broke my heart, too. I was hoping it'd at least be in the top 20.
Or, at least, They Live hypnotize everyone into putting it high on their lists and thereby causing it to be #1.
X
User Lists
I figured you'd rig it to be #1.
Or, at least, They Live hypnotize everyone into putting it high on their lists and thereby causing it to be #1.
Or, at least, They Live hypnotize everyone into putting it high on their lists and thereby causing it to be #1.
I didn't campaign for Mary and Max because I knew that there was too much love for it around here for it to possibly fail to make the cut. My main concern was getting Charlotte's Web on there somewhere.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Pinocchio was my #1. Oh, well...I'm getting a definite feeling of what the real #1 will be.
__________________
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
"Miss Jean Louise, Mr. Arthur Radley."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I think honey was booing that super scary film Pinocchio.
Pinocchio is tenth from my list i had it at 20. It's the first movie i remember genuinely scaring me, so much so that i always associate it with Horror in my mind.
Looking over the last couple of pages, I feel like the final girl in a horror film who suddenly realises that all the people around her are members of the evil coven.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
22. The Iron Giant - Voting Stats
Total Points: 321
Part of a Numeric Tie? No.
22 Votes: 2nd Place (24 pts.), Two 3rd Place (23 pts. each), 4th Place (22 pts.), Three 6th Place (20 pts. each), Two 7th Place (19 pts. each), Two 9th Place (17 pts. each), Two 11th Place (15 pts. each), 13th Place (13 pts.), 14th Place (12 pts.), 16th Place (10 pts.), Two 18th Place (8 pts. each), 19th Place (7 pts.), 21st Place (5 pts.), Two 24th Place (2 pts. each)
* * *
21. Shrek - Voting Stats
Total Points: 323
Part of a Numeric Tie? No.
30 Votes: 2nd Place (24 pts.), 4th Place (22 pts.), Two 6th Place (20 pts. each), 7th Place (19 pts.), Two 8th Place (18 pts. each), 9th Place (17 pts.), Two 13th Place (13 pts. each), Three 14th Place (12 pts. each), Two 15th Place (11 pts. each), Two 16th Place (10 pts. each), Two 17th Place (9 pts. each), 18th Place (8 pts.), 19th Place (7 pts.), Two 20th Place (6 pts. each), 21st Place (5 pts.), 22nd Place (4 pts.), Two 24th Place (2 pts. each), Three 25th Place (1 pt. each)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Sad to see The Iron Giant at this point, I was sure it would be higher. I had it at #14, but again, a movie that could've been higher on my list.
I prefer Shrek 2 over the first one, and therefore I voted for that. I actually did have both Shrek's on my list at one point, but then the first one got pushed out.
I prefer Shrek 2 over the first one, and therefore I voted for that. I actually did have both Shrek's on my list at one point, but then the first one got pushed out.
__________________
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I like The Iron Giant and love Shrek (and its first two sequels), but neither got my vote.
Reminder: Tomorrow begins the Top 20. Only one film will be posted per day until the final two, which will be revealed together on January 29th.
Reminder: Tomorrow begins the Top 20. Only one film will be posted per day until the final two, which will be revealed together on January 29th.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
YAY! I had Shrek on my list. The first one had such charm and felt really fresh and new at the time. I also had the South Park film, too.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Shrek was my #14... sooo glad it made it after the mediocre Shrek 2 made 91st place.
01.
02.
03.
04.
05. Dumbo (1941) - 49th
06.
07. Coraline (2009) - 36th
08. Beavis And Butt-Head Do America (1996) - 66th
09.
10.
11.
12.
13. Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (1937) - 31st
14. Shrek (2001) - 21st
15.
16. The Simpsons Movie (2007) - 51st
17. Watership Down (1978) - 75th
18.
19.
20.
21. A Scanner Darkly (2006) - 47th
22. Akira (1988) - 29th
23.
24.
25. Alice In Wonderland (1951) - 33rd
01.
02.
03.
04.
05. Dumbo (1941) - 49th
06.
07. Coraline (2009) - 36th
08. Beavis And Butt-Head Do America (1996) - 66th
09.
10.
11.
12.
13. Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (1937) - 31st
14. Shrek (2001) - 21st
15.
16. The Simpsons Movie (2007) - 51st
17. Watership Down (1978) - 75th
18.
19.
20.
21. A Scanner Darkly (2006) - 47th
22. Akira (1988) - 29th
23.
24.
25. Alice In Wonderland (1951) - 33rd
__________________
Rodent's Reviews: Delivering The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly In Film
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Rodent's Reviews: PART DEUX!
Rodent's 1950-Present Sci-Fi And Futuristic Fantasy Movies
Resident Evil: Retribution was my one-pointer
X