None of this means anything until we know how you rate and/or rank the whole series.
Eh, if he ranks Requiem higher than Covenant then we have a bit of a situation.
Not.
Okay, I'll try my best here...
1. Alien + / Aliens
as for most fans who love the first two, they tend to switch back and forth with revisits, but right now the first one seems to hold ground. So if I had to pick it would be 1 then 2. That said though, both are excellent in their respective genres and I'm a sucker for great action flicks and Aliens is top of the line in that department, while the first is one of the very best horror thrillers ever created as well...
2. Prometheus -
Okay, this is a tough placement... On one hand, Alien 3 is the better Alien flick and has better atmosphere in terms of these movies, but since the prequels are canon I will rank the series as a whole. And Prometheus gave me something new, fresh, original and different, while being quite a blast too. It's dumb in places, it's muddled and/or confusing in others, but I like the energy and overall look and feel of it. Exciting, detailed vision and great visuals, especially with the practical work.
3. Alien 3 -
After Aliens there could have been more to come for, but this one is already showing signs of a tired franchise that doesn't really know where to go and how to do it. I've come to love the Assembly Cut of this film because I do love the original 1-4 for nostalgia and atmosphere and I have accepted that 3 and 4 are MILES from 1 and 2, but still good in their own right, one more than the other...
4. Alien: Resurrection
I used to really enjoy this, but with time the problems seem more obvious. I think it's slightly underrated, but still it's a mess in tone, particularly, and it just seems weird and "off" and bringing Ripley back as a clone was reaching for a story more than ever... but the cloning theme is awesome, relevant and I love the "dont screw with nature" and all that, but it's a missed opportunity more than anything... I love a few scenes, like the underwater one and the clone room scene, but overall it's really up and down throughout.
5. AVP: Alien vs Predator
Alright, Covenant was dumb but not this dumb. Still, this is dumb fun and it's pretty clear. Two monsters fighting and with Anderson's broken, hectic direction you are just right there in this B-movie madness. I can't help but smile at a few fights and stuff in this, it is a cool movie but often in laughable ways. It's trying to be a fan thing several places, but it doesn't quite get there. Of course, it was never going to be able to please the high expectations... I really do like the story though - not the script with the dialogue and all - but the story of ancient times and the setting of pyramids and all that. Great fundament for a movie like this, poor execution...
6. Alien: Covenant +
I just really hated this. It was lazy, dumb, badly structured, boring, annoying... nothing really clicked with me. The dumb characters, the weird dialogue, the poor structure, the visual reliance on CGI, the missed opportunity to do what they originally set out to do and actually follow the Prometheus storyline, instead of opting more for a full blown Alien movie and landing somewhere in between. Disappointing.
7. AVP: Requiem
The only movie I have not seen recently, but I do remember it was weird and uneven as hell. Kinda fun in my younger days, but it was so messy, amateurish, cut to **** and felt like a music video, a fan film or game adaption gone to hell. Weirdest Alien or Predator movie ever created.
__________________
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror
/watching movies for mark f/
MovieMeditation's Cinema Reviews // Film Diary 2015 // Letterboxd Profile // MovieMeditation's Top 50 Horror