Spirited Away
Aogaeru: Welcome the rich man, he's hard for you to miss. His butt keeps getting bigger, so there's plenty there to kiss!
While I tried to watch films in their original language, I came across this dubbed version which I was rather happy about. Since Chihiro was voiced by Daveigh Chase, who had done Lilo in Lilo and Stitch was ideal for voicing her. Along with Susan Pleshette doing both Yubaba and Zeniba.
I have yet to see all of Hayao Miyazaki's films, and while I've always loved the artwork in them, I do kinda meander off, attention-wise. Not with this one. I vaguely remember seeing this in a movie theater that specialized in arthouse films when this came out. So, this was very much like a first-time view, and I enjoyed Chihiro's character from the first moment I saw her glumly looking out the car window as they passed her new school, and she stuck her tongue out at it.
This is a film about loneliness, consumption, and the attempt to fill one's emptiness by consumption. All of which is beautifully expressed using the usual fantastical cosmos that Miyazaki is so skilled at rendering. Something I always seem to get more caught up in than the "meaning" and heart lessons that Miyazaki teaches within his films. Which appear to register after the film is complete, and my heart informs my brain what my eyes have been experiencing and the whys within the beautiful imagery.
Additionally, my #16 is Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
Equal parts comedy and homage to the seventies kung fu films, Director/Writer Stephen Chow plays the leading role of a bumbling wannabe gangster who runs afoul of the Axe Gang and a very dangerous landlady in Pig Sty Alley. He eventually discovers that he just might be a Kung Fu master.
A favorite film that we've watched over and over and over again in dubbed because the dialogue is funnier than in the subtitled version.
Films Watched 70 out of 96 (72.91%)
1. Amélie (#16)
2. O Brother, Where Art Thou? (#21)
3. Ratatouille (#23)
4.
5. Gladiator (#40)
6. Pan's Labyrinth (#7)
7.
8. The Incredibles (#36)
9. V for Vendetta (#58)
10. The Dark Knight (#10)
11. WALL·E (#13)
12.
13. Memories of Murder (#27)
14. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (#76)
15.
16. Kung Fu Hustle (2004)
17. Mother (#96)
18. The Departed (#19)
19. The Beat That My Heart Skipped (2005)
20. Memento (#11)
21. In the Mood for Love (#12)
22. Downfall (#28)
23. Quills (#67)
24. Oldboy (#22)
25. A Bittersweet Life (One Pointer)
One Pointers: 10 out of 38 (26.31%)
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
Last edited by edarsenal; 01-25-22 at 10:03 PM.