Rams (2015) - Iceland - This was one of the best foreign language movies I've ever seen. About two brothers who are neighbours, but virtually at war with each other. They raise sheep, but when a nasty disease threatens to steal all they love things become interesting. Remade in English in 2020 with Sam Neill and Michael Caton - but the original is so good I could never watch this version.
Burning (2018) - South Korea - There's a little bit of sex, but not much. There's a bit of violence, but not much. It's a little long...but not too much. I love this film. Obsession. Mystery. Realism. This is my go-to when people ask me about foreign films, because I love it and bought it the day after first seeing it.
Amour (2012) - France - I see this has been recommended a couple of times already. I'll add my voice to the chorus. Such a sad film - but such a beautiful film.
Jules and Jim (1962) - France - One of the greatest films about friendship. Not exactly seat of your pants Hollywood fare, but touching and thought-provoking.
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo/The Girl Who Played With Fire/The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (2009) - Sweden - Pushing your dislike of violence here a little bit with these three thrillers. And they're long. But they're really exciting.
Wild Strawberries (1957) - Sweden - Really touching Ingmar Bergman film about a professor going on a literal journey which turns out to be a journey into his past.
Tokyo Story (1953) - Japan - There's something universal about our parents getting older and the changes that follow with our relationship with them.
13 Minutes (2015) - Germany - A true story about the man who nearly succeeded in assassinating Adolf Hitler at the opening stages of WWII. Mostly about his life and how he comes to the point of doing what he does - but there are a few brief scenes of torture so beware.
Edit - I forgot two really good ones :
Loveless (2017) - Russia - There's not much happiness here, as the title implies, but this is a really top rate film.
Custody (2017) - France - True to life, and really seat-of-your-pants stuff in an emotional and physical time in parts. I really recommend you see this film.
I've seen
Wild Strawberries (1957) and
Tokyo Story (1953), but it's been a while, so they're already on my watchlist to rewatch them for the countdown.
I've heard that
Amour (2012) is a difficult watch, but I'm going to try to watch it anyway because I've heard that it's a very good movie.
I've seen the English version of
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, but it was too violent for me, so I didn't care much for it, so I'm not sure if those movies are my type of movies, but I'll consider giving them I try if I have time before the countdown.
I haven't seen
Jules and Jim (1962) , but I've heard that it is a very good movie, so it's already on my watchlist for the countdown.
I haven't heard of the other movies that you mentioned, but they sound interesting, (especially
Custody (2017)), so I added them to my watchlist.
Thanks for the recommendations.