+1
By US release date. I keep track of everything I see. Unfortunately haven't seen anything above an 8/10 yet this year, which is unusual. 2016 and 2015 both had a few 9/10s I'd seen by the end of November and 2014 and 2013 had both 9/10s and even 10/10s before now. Still a few titles I'm holding out hope for though.
The Salesman, A Quiet Passion, Staying Vertical, The Lost City of Z, The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Maki, The Disaster Artist, and Machines are the major blind spots of films already released and Phantom Thread, Foxtrot, The Shape of Water, BPM, The Post, and In the Fade are the upcoming titles I'm most looking forward to.
Great (8/10):
1.) Ex Libris: New York Public Library
2.) A Ghost Story
3.) Manifesto
4.) Faces Places
5.) The Meyerowitz Stories
6.) LA 92
7.) First They Killed My Father
8.) It Comes at Night
9.) Endless Poetry
10.) Risk
11.) Good Time
12.) I Am Not Your Negro
13.) Get Out
14.) Dave Chappelle: The Age of Spin
15.) The Unknown Girl
16.) Nocturama
17.) Logan
Good (7/10):
18.) In Transit
19.) I, Tonya
20.) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
21.) City of Ghosts
22.) Get Me Roger Stone
23.) Patton Oswalt: Annhilation
24.) Burn Mother****er, Burn!
25.) Columbus
26.) Ingrid Goes West
27.) Casting Jon Benet
28.) Graduation
29.) All This Panic
30.) The Florida Project
31.) The Beguiled
32.) Spider-Man: Homecoming
33.) Brigsby Bear
34.) Rodney King
35.) Dave Chappelle: Deep in the Heart of Texas
36.) Hi Stranger
37.) Mommy Dead and Dearest
38.) Okja
39.) Alien: Covenant
40.) The Work
41.) Still Life
42.) John Wick 2
43.) Strong Island
44.) Blade Runner 2049
45.) Lady Bird
46.) Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond
47.) Five Came Back
48.) Call Me By Your Name
49.) The Square
50.) I Called Him Morgan
51.) Mike Birbiglia: Thank God for Jokes
52.) Us Funny
53.) Dunkirk
Okay (6/10):
54.) Colossal
55.) Tramps
56.) The Big Sick
57.) The Lovers
58.) Logan Lucky
59.) Thor: Ragnarok
60.) Lady Macbeth
61.) War for the Planet of the Apes
62.) Personal Shopper
63.) Calipatria
64.) Darkest Hour
65.) The Lego Batman Move
66.) Disgraced
67.) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
68.) Louis CK: 2017
69.) I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore
70.) Betting on Zero
71.) Brawl in Cell Block 99
72.) Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust
73.) Maron
74.) Lucky
75.) Spielberg
76.) The Robbery
77.) Quaker Oaths
78.) Long Shot
Bad, but not without merits (5/10)
79.) Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
80.) In Praise of Nothing
81.) War Machine
82.) Accidental Anarchist
83.) Norm Macdonald: Hitler's Dog, Gossip, and Trickery
84.) Raw
85.) Nobody Speak
86.) mother!
87.) Mudbound
88.) Icarus
89.) Tour de Pharmacy
90.) Wind River
91.) Oklahoma City
92.) Win it All
93.) Samui Song
94.) Baby Driver
95.) The Killing of a Sacred Deer
96.) Split
97.) Brown and Clear
98.) Lucas Bros: On Drugs
99.) Jerry Before Seinfeld
100.) Blade Runner: Black Out 2022
101.) Found Footage 3D
102.) Small Crimes
103.) The Discovery
104.) Maria Bamford: Old Baby
105.) Fate of the Furious
106.) Gerald's Game
107.) Catfight
Very bad, practically meritless (4/10)
108.) Wonder Woman
109.) The Nature of Language
110.) Kingsman: The Golden Circle
111.) Ruby Ridge
112.) Song to Song
113.) Chris D'Elia: Man on Fire
114.) They Call Us Monsters
115.) Patti Cake$
116.) Push It
117.) Tracy Morgan: Staying Alive
118.) Free Fire
Terrible (3/10)
119.) The Circle
120.) The Little Hours
Utterly ****ing abysmal (2/10)
121.) homer_b
122.) Permanent
Last edited by Kilgore Trout; 12-04-17 at 01:42 PM.