I love My Neighbor Totoro! It was number 13 on my own list. It's one of those laid back movies that I love to watch when I just want to sit back and relax for a while. Great choice!
Top 50 Favorite Movies
→ in Movie Reviews
Soundtracks and my favorites
I forgot to comment that soundtracks are of major importance in my enjoyment of a movie. In fact most of my favorites have highly memorable soundtracks. Music itself gives an enormous amount of information and is a substantial part of what constitutes the atmosphere of a film watching experience. Lack of music is my main issue with manga by the way, though I usually listen to viking metal when reading.
Nausicaa
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=B51bLBdUt3w
Haibane Renmei
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL6F...MY&mode=NORMAL
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (Celtic spooky stuff!)
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL91...dk&mode=NORMAL
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL91...&v=OHWa2jANl6w
I think that the reason why I was so deeply affected by Madoka is its very disturbing and tragic sounding soundtrack, can be even regarded as a form of manipulation.
2001
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL3b...kk&mode=NORMAL
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL91...&v=OHWa2jANl6w
Blade Runner
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL3A...&v=dctsh_1zjOM
I forgot to comment that soundtracks are of major importance in my enjoyment of a movie. In fact most of my favorites have highly memorable soundtracks. Music itself gives an enormous amount of information and is a substantial part of what constitutes the atmosphere of a film watching experience. Lack of music is my main issue with manga by the way, though I usually listen to viking metal when reading.
Nausicaa
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=B51bLBdUt3w
Haibane Renmei
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL6F...MY&mode=NORMAL
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica (Celtic spooky stuff!)
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL91...dk&mode=NORMAL
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL91...&v=OHWa2jANl6w
I think that the reason why I was so deeply affected by Madoka is its very disturbing and tragic sounding soundtrack, can be even regarded as a form of manipulation.
2001
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL3b...kk&mode=NORMAL
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL91...&v=OHWa2jANl6w
Blade Runner
http://m.youtube.com/watch?list=PL3A...&v=dctsh_1zjOM
Last edited by Guaporense; 05-27-15 at 03:27 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Final list:
50. A Man Escaped (1956) (Bresson, France)
49. The Apu Triology (1955-59) (Ray, India)
48. Tale of Princess Kaguya (2013) (Tahataka, Japan)
47. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (1966) (Leone, Italy)
46. Schindler's List (1993) (Spielberg, US)
45. Ghost in the Shell (1995) (Oshii, Japan)
44. The Human Condition (1959-1961) (Kobayashi, Japan)
43. Fanny and Alexander (1983) (Bergman, Sweden)
42. Back to the Future (1985) (Zemekis, US)
41. Gunbuster (1988) (Anno, Japan)
40. Taxi Driver (1975) (Scorsese, US)
39. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) (Tarr, Hungary)
38. The Road Warrior (1982) (Miller, Australia)
37. Ping Pong (2014) (Yuasa, Japan)
36. The Terminator (1984) (Cameron, US)
35. The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003) (Jackson, US)
34. Whisper of the Heart (1995) (Kondo, Japan)
33. Shoah (1985) (Lanzmann, France)
32. Andrei Rublev (1966) (Tarkovsky, Russia)
31. Serial Experiments Lain (1998) (ABe, Japan)
30. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) (Miyazaki, Japan)
29. Bashu, the Little Stranger (1986) (Beizai, Iran)
28. All Quiet in the Western Front (1930) (Milestone, US)
27. Late Spring (1949) (Ozu, Japan)
26. Star Wars & Empire (1977-1980) (Lucas, US)
25. Only Yesterday (1991) (Takahata, Japan)
24. Ugetsu (1953) (Mizoguchi, Japan)
23. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) (Herzog, Germany)
22. Eraserhead (1979) (Lynch, US)
21. Seven Samurai (1954) (Kurosawa, Japan)
20. Castle in the Sky (1986) (Miyazaki, Japan)
19. Porco Rosso (1992) (Miyazaki, Japan)
18. Grave of the Fireflies (1988) (Takahata, Japan)
17. 8 1/2 (1963) (Fellini, Italy)
16. Apocalypse Now (1979) (Coppola, US)
15. Now then Here and There (1999) (Daichi, Japan)
14. Bicycle Thieves (1948) (De Sica, Italy)
13. The Mirror (1975) (Tarvosky, Russia)
12. 300 (2007) (Snyder, US)
11. Spirited Away (2001) (Miazaki, Japan)
10. Kaiba (2008) (Yuasa, Japan)
9. Blade Runner (1982) (Scott, US)
8. Tokyo Story (1953) (Ozu, Japan)
7. Maho Shojo Madoka Magica (2011) (Shimbo, Japan)
6. 2001 (1968) (Kubrick, UK)
5. Stalker (1979) (Tarkovsky, Russia)
4. Ikiru (1952) (Kurosawa, Japan)
3. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984) (Miyazaki, Japan)
2. My Neighbor Totoro (1988) (Miyazaki, Japan)
1. Haibane Renmei (2002) (ABe, Japan)
There is an obvious bias towards Japan and some bias towards US stuff (11 out of 50, which is more than US's proportion in world film production). Japan it's because most animation comes from there and I am an animation buff, US because most live action movies I have watched have been American (in Brazil, 95% of the box office is dominated by Hollywood moving pictures), though many of those are mediocre ones as well while I have watched the supposedly top masterpieces of the rest of the world. I also love science fiction so that many sci fi movies show up and very high on the list.
50. A Man Escaped (1956) (Bresson, France)
49. The Apu Triology (1955-59) (Ray, India)
48. Tale of Princess Kaguya (2013) (Tahataka, Japan)
47. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (1966) (Leone, Italy)
46. Schindler's List (1993) (Spielberg, US)
45. Ghost in the Shell (1995) (Oshii, Japan)
44. The Human Condition (1959-1961) (Kobayashi, Japan)
43. Fanny and Alexander (1983) (Bergman, Sweden)
42. Back to the Future (1985) (Zemekis, US)
41. Gunbuster (1988) (Anno, Japan)
40. Taxi Driver (1975) (Scorsese, US)
39. Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) (Tarr, Hungary)
38. The Road Warrior (1982) (Miller, Australia)
37. Ping Pong (2014) (Yuasa, Japan)
36. The Terminator (1984) (Cameron, US)
35. The Lord of the Rings (2001-2003) (Jackson, US)
34. Whisper of the Heart (1995) (Kondo, Japan)
33. Shoah (1985) (Lanzmann, France)
32. Andrei Rublev (1966) (Tarkovsky, Russia)
31. Serial Experiments Lain (1998) (ABe, Japan)
30. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) (Miyazaki, Japan)
29. Bashu, the Little Stranger (1986) (Beizai, Iran)
28. All Quiet in the Western Front (1930) (Milestone, US)
27. Late Spring (1949) (Ozu, Japan)
26. Star Wars & Empire (1977-1980) (Lucas, US)
25. Only Yesterday (1991) (Takahata, Japan)
24. Ugetsu (1953) (Mizoguchi, Japan)
23. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) (Herzog, Germany)
22. Eraserhead (1979) (Lynch, US)
21. Seven Samurai (1954) (Kurosawa, Japan)
20. Castle in the Sky (1986) (Miyazaki, Japan)
19. Porco Rosso (1992) (Miyazaki, Japan)
18. Grave of the Fireflies (1988) (Takahata, Japan)
17. 8 1/2 (1963) (Fellini, Italy)
16. Apocalypse Now (1979) (Coppola, US)
15. Now then Here and There (1999) (Daichi, Japan)
14. Bicycle Thieves (1948) (De Sica, Italy)
13. The Mirror (1975) (Tarvosky, Russia)
12. 300 (2007) (Snyder, US)
11. Spirited Away (2001) (Miazaki, Japan)
10. Kaiba (2008) (Yuasa, Japan)
9. Blade Runner (1982) (Scott, US)
8. Tokyo Story (1953) (Ozu, Japan)
7. Maho Shojo Madoka Magica (2011) (Shimbo, Japan)
6. 2001 (1968) (Kubrick, UK)
5. Stalker (1979) (Tarkovsky, Russia)
4. Ikiru (1952) (Kurosawa, Japan)
3. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984) (Miyazaki, Japan)
2. My Neighbor Totoro (1988) (Miyazaki, Japan)
1. Haibane Renmei (2002) (ABe, Japan)
There is an obvious bias towards Japan and some bias towards US stuff (11 out of 50, which is more than US's proportion in world film production). Japan it's because most animation comes from there and I am an animation buff, US because most live action movies I have watched have been American (in Brazil, 95% of the box office is dominated by Hollywood moving pictures), though many of those are mediocre ones as well while I have watched the supposedly top masterpieces of the rest of the world. I also love science fiction so that many sci fi movies show up and very high on the list.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
A pretty diverse list, some TV anime series, and a couple slots included more than one, but some really solid films in there. God job Guap!
X