Full list:
1. The Shining
2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
3. Kill Bill
4. Eyes Wide Shut
5. Breaking the Waves
6. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
7. Pulp Fiction
8. Fanny and Alexander
9. 2001: A Space Odyssey
10. Apocalypse Now
11. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
12. Boogie Nights
13. Fight Club
14. Black Swan
15. Goodfellas
16. A Clockwork Orange
17. Jaws
18. Carrie
19. Requiem for a Dream
20. Rosemary’s Baby
21. The Dreamers
22. The Godfather/The Godfather Part II
&
23. Alien
24. The Wolf of Wall Street
25. Scarface
26. Django Unchained
27. Shutter Island
28. Paths of Glory
29. Reservoir Dogs
30. Se7en
31. There Will Be Blood
32. Full Metal Jacket
33. Raging Bull
34. Superbad
35. Being John Malkovich
36. Dancer in the Dark
37. Memento
38. The Fly
39. Psycho
40. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
41. Inglourious Basterds
42. The Exorcist
43. Taxi Driver
44. True Romance
45. Ratatouille
46. Before Sunrise
47. Welcome to the Dollhouse
48. Melancholia
49. The Tenant
50. The Wrestler
I wish you had continued to talk more about why you love each film, like you started out doing, since that's my favorite part about these lists. A lot of great films, though, and a lot of movies I'd also rank on a favorites list.
It's especially cool to see the love for Aronofsky. And you've made me very curious about
Dancer in the Dark and
Breaking the Waves. I need to watch more Lars Von Trier. So far I've only seen
Antichrist,
Melancholia and
Dogville, but I was impressed with all three.