The MoFo Top 100 Foreign Language Film Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
Great job Thursday!
By Monday I should have the list up in the Lists are and all check-off-able, and I'll post a thread to discuss the next list and all that. But for now, just shower Thursday with all that sweet rep. They earned it.
By Monday I should have the list up in the Lists are and all check-off-able, and I'll post a thread to discuss the next list and all that. But for now, just shower Thursday with all that sweet rep. They earned it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
If anyone is interested here's my voting list. Many familiar movies and a few that aren't so well know...all are great!
1 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy 1964)
2 Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky 1971)
3 Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky 1979)
4 Late Spring (Yasujirô Ozu, 1949)
5 Black Rain (1989)
6 Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou 1991)
7 Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet 2001)
8 Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen 1981)
9 Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki 2001
10 The Naked Island (1960)
11 Downfall (Olivier Hirshbiegel 2004)
12 Sundays and Cybele (1962)
13 The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov 1957)
14 La Strada (Federico Fellini 1954)
15 Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi 1953)
16 Bicycle Thieves (1948)
17 Shoplifters (2018)
18 The Flowers of War (Zhang Yimou 2011)
19 Children of Paradise (1945)
20 Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville 1967
21 Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray 1955)
22 La Vérité
23 The 400 Blows (1959)
24 Le Trou (Jacques Becker 1960)
25 Das blaue Licht 'The Blue Light' (1932)
1 The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Jacques Demy 1964)
2 Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky 1971)
3 Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky 1979)
4 Late Spring (Yasujirô Ozu, 1949)
5 Black Rain (1989)
6 Raise the Red Lantern (Zhang Yimou 1991)
7 Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet 2001)
8 Das Boot (Wolfgang Petersen 1981)
9 Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki 2001
10 The Naked Island (1960)
11 Downfall (Olivier Hirshbiegel 2004)
12 Sundays and Cybele (1962)
13 The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalatozov 1957)
14 La Strada (Federico Fellini 1954)
15 Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi 1953)
16 Bicycle Thieves (1948)
17 Shoplifters (2018)
18 The Flowers of War (Zhang Yimou 2011)
19 Children of Paradise (1945)
20 Le Samouraï (Jean-Pierre Melville 1967
21 Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray 1955)
22 La Vérité
23 The 400 Blows (1959)
24 Le Trou (Jacques Becker 1960)
25 Das blaue Licht 'The Blue Light' (1932)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. The Wages of Fear (1953) (67)
2. Wild Strawberries (1957) (33)
3. Daimajin (1966)
4. High and Low (1963)
5. Woman in the Dunes (1964) (22)
6. Akira (1969) (29)
7. Deep Red (1975)
8. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) (15)
9. Battle Royale (2000) (74)
10. Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987) (68)
11. Kwaidan (1964)
12. Le Samouraï (1967) (30)
13. Black Orpheus (1959)
14. The Skin I Live In (2011) (92)
15. The Exterminating Angel (1962) (95)
16. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
17. Ikiru (1952) (24)
18. Murmur of the Heart (1971)
19. The Great Beauty (2013)
20. Le Cercle Rouge (1970)
21. Le Doulos (1962)
22. Talk to Her (2002)
23. Mommy (2014)
24. The Raven (1943)
25. White Material (2010) (HM)
Only half of my list showed up so I won't be doing a review of everything that was missed. I'm not surprised about Japan and France's domination on the list, I knew we would get a lot of Bergman and Kurosawa but Miyazaki was a bit of a shock
2. Wild Strawberries (1957) (33)
3. Daimajin (1966)
4. High and Low (1963)
5. Woman in the Dunes (1964) (22)
6. Akira (1969) (29)
7. Deep Red (1975)
8. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (1972) (15)
9. Battle Royale (2000) (74)
10. Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987) (68)
11. Kwaidan (1964)
12. Le Samouraï (1967) (30)
13. Black Orpheus (1959)
14. The Skin I Live In (2011) (92)
15. The Exterminating Angel (1962) (95)
16. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
17. Ikiru (1952) (24)
18. Murmur of the Heart (1971)
19. The Great Beauty (2013)
20. Le Cercle Rouge (1970)
21. Le Doulos (1962)
22. Talk to Her (2002)
23. Mommy (2014)
24. The Raven (1943)
25. White Material (2010) (HM)
Only half of my list showed up so I won't be doing a review of everything that was missed. I'm not surprised about Japan and France's domination on the list, I knew we would get a lot of Bergman and Kurosawa but Miyazaki was a bit of a shock
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#121 Shoeshine, 45 points, 2 ballots
#122 The Spirit of the Beehive, 44 points, 4 ballots
#123 The Young Girls of Rochefort, 44 points, 4 ballots
#124 Werckmeister Harmonies, 44 points, 3 ballots
#125 Control, 44 points, 2 ballots
#126 Cries and Whispers, 43 points, 4 ballots
#127 The Fire Within, 42 points, 3 ballots
#128 Weekend, 42 points, 2 ballots
#129 Mother, 41 points, 4 ballots
#130 Castle in the Sky, 41 points, 2 ballots
= Leolo, 41 points, 2 ballots
#132 Deep Red, 41 points, 2 ballots
#133 Le Cercle Rouge, 40 points, 4 ballots
#134 Umberto D, 40 points, 4 ballots
#135 Man with a Movie Camera , 40 points, 4 ballots
#136 Mommy, 40 points, 4 ballots
#137 La Jetee, 40 points, 3 ballots
#138 The Broken Circle Breakdown, 40 points, 3 ballots
#139 The Best of Youth, 40 points, 2 ballots
#140 Perfect Blue, 39 points, 3 ballots
#141 All About My Mother, 38 points, 4 ballots
#142 Breathless, 38 points, 4 ballots
#143 Talk to her, 38 points, 3 ballots
#144 The Artist, 38 points, 2 ballots
#145 L’Avventura, 38 points, 2 ballots
#146 Y Tu Mama Tambien, 37 points, 4 ballots
#147 Christiane F, 37 points, 3 ballots
#148 The Raid, 37 points, 3 ballots
#149 A Moment of Innocence, 37 points, 2 ballots
= The Human Condition III, 37 points, 2 ballots
#122 The Spirit of the Beehive, 44 points, 4 ballots
#123 The Young Girls of Rochefort, 44 points, 4 ballots
#124 Werckmeister Harmonies, 44 points, 3 ballots
#125 Control, 44 points, 2 ballots
#126 Cries and Whispers, 43 points, 4 ballots
#127 The Fire Within, 42 points, 3 ballots
#128 Weekend, 42 points, 2 ballots
#129 Mother, 41 points, 4 ballots
#130 Castle in the Sky, 41 points, 2 ballots
= Leolo, 41 points, 2 ballots
#132 Deep Red, 41 points, 2 ballots
#133 Le Cercle Rouge, 40 points, 4 ballots
#134 Umberto D, 40 points, 4 ballots
#135 Man with a Movie Camera , 40 points, 4 ballots
#136 Mommy, 40 points, 4 ballots
#137 La Jetee, 40 points, 3 ballots
#138 The Broken Circle Breakdown, 40 points, 3 ballots
#139 The Best of Youth, 40 points, 2 ballots
#140 Perfect Blue, 39 points, 3 ballots
#141 All About My Mother, 38 points, 4 ballots
#142 Breathless, 38 points, 4 ballots
#143 Talk to her, 38 points, 3 ballots
#144 The Artist, 38 points, 2 ballots
#145 L’Avventura, 38 points, 2 ballots
#146 Y Tu Mama Tambien, 37 points, 4 ballots
#147 Christiane F, 37 points, 3 ballots
#148 The Raid, 37 points, 3 ballots
#149 A Moment of Innocence, 37 points, 2 ballots
= The Human Condition III, 37 points, 2 ballots
X
Favorite Movies
#121 Shoeshine, 45 points, 2 ballots
#122 The Spirit of the Beehive, 44 points, 4 ballots
#123 The Young Girls of Rochefort, 44 points, 4 ballots
#124 Werckmeister Harmonies, 44 points, 3 ballots
#125 Control, 44 points, 2 ballots
#126 Cries and Whispers, 43 points, 4 ballots
#127 The Fire Within, 42 points, 3 ballots
#128 Weekend, 42 points, 2 ballots
#129 Mother, 41 points, 4 ballots
#130 Castle in the Sky, 41 points, 2 ballots
= Leolo, 41 points, 2 ballots
#132 Deep Red, 41 points, 2 ballots
#133 Le Cercle Rouge, 40 points, 4 ballots
#134 Umberto D, 40 points, 4 ballots
#135 Man with a Movie Camera , 40 points, 4 ballots
#136 Mommy, 40 points, 4 ballots
#137 La Jetee, 40 points, 3 ballots
#138 The Broken Circle Breakdown, 40 points, 3 ballots
#139 The Best of Youth, 40 points, 2 ballots
#140 Perfect Blue, 39 points, 3 ballots
#141 All About My Mother, 38 points, 4 ballots
#142 Breathless, 38 points, 4 ballots
#143 Talk to her, 38 points, 3 ballots
#144 The Artist, 38 points, 2 ballots
#145 L’Avventura, 38 points, 2 ballots
#146 Y Tu Mama Tambien, 37 points, 4 ballots
#147 Christiane F, 37 points, 3 ballots
#148 The Raid, 37 points, 3 ballots
#149 A Moment of Innocence, 37 points, 2 ballots
= The Human Condition III, 37 points, 2 ballots
#122 The Spirit of the Beehive, 44 points, 4 ballots
#123 The Young Girls of Rochefort, 44 points, 4 ballots
#124 Werckmeister Harmonies, 44 points, 3 ballots
#125 Control, 44 points, 2 ballots
#126 Cries and Whispers, 43 points, 4 ballots
#127 The Fire Within, 42 points, 3 ballots
#128 Weekend, 42 points, 2 ballots
#129 Mother, 41 points, 4 ballots
#130 Castle in the Sky, 41 points, 2 ballots
= Leolo, 41 points, 2 ballots
#132 Deep Red, 41 points, 2 ballots
#133 Le Cercle Rouge, 40 points, 4 ballots
#134 Umberto D, 40 points, 4 ballots
#135 Man with a Movie Camera , 40 points, 4 ballots
#136 Mommy, 40 points, 4 ballots
#137 La Jetee, 40 points, 3 ballots
#138 The Broken Circle Breakdown, 40 points, 3 ballots
#139 The Best of Youth, 40 points, 2 ballots
#140 Perfect Blue, 39 points, 3 ballots
#141 All About My Mother, 38 points, 4 ballots
#142 Breathless, 38 points, 4 ballots
#143 Talk to her, 38 points, 3 ballots
#144 The Artist, 38 points, 2 ballots
#145 L’Avventura, 38 points, 2 ballots
#146 Y Tu Mama Tambien, 37 points, 4 ballots
#147 Christiane F, 37 points, 3 ballots
#148 The Raid, 37 points, 3 ballots
#149 A Moment of Innocence, 37 points, 2 ballots
= The Human Condition III, 37 points, 2 ballots
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Who was the second person who included A Moment of Innocence in their ballot? I thought I would be the only one.
The Young Girls of Rochefort and Man With a Movie Camera also made my ballot, btw.
The Young Girls of Rochefort and Man With a Movie Camera also made my ballot, btw.
Last edited by SpelingError; 08-07-21 at 01:54 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Who was the second person who included A Moment of Innocence in their ballot? I thought I would be the only one.
Last edited by SpelingError; 08-07-21 at 01:54 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
...
The Young Girls of Rochefort and Man With a Movie Camera also made my ballot, btw.
The Young Girls of Rochefort and Man With a Movie Camera also made my ballot, btw.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Saw Yojimbo, Hara-Kiri, and one other movie that will appear later back-to-back-to-back. It was part of the Fists and Fury festival at Seattle Cinerama.
X
User Lists
seen 59/100. only had 9 movies make the list, which i'm pretty sure is by far the least i've had for any of these lists.
my list:
1. Goodbye to Language 3D (2014)
2. Stalker (1979)
3. Life, and Nothing More... (1992)
4. Good Manners (2017)
5. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
6. 8½ (1963)
7. Certified Copy (2010)
8. Where Is My Friend's House? (1987)
9. Pierrot le Fou (1965)
10. The Breach (1970)
11. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
12. The Wind Will Carry Us (1999)
13. Claire's Knee (1970)
14. Close-Up (1990)
15. The Iron Rose (1973)
16. Wings of Desire (1987)
17. Solaris (1972)
18. Through the Olive Trees (1994)
19. Le Samouraï (1967)
20. Suspiria (1977)
21. The Hole (1960)
22. The Sacrifice (1986)
23. I Was Born, But... (1932)
24. The Last Laugh (1924)
25. The Lovers on the Bridge (1991)
ngl, it's pretty messed up that only one godard and one kiarostami made the list
my list:
1. Goodbye to Language 3D (2014)
2. Stalker (1979)
3. Life, and Nothing More... (1992)
4. Good Manners (2017)
5. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
6. 8½ (1963)
7. Certified Copy (2010)
8. Where Is My Friend's House? (1987)
9. Pierrot le Fou (1965)
10. The Breach (1970)
11. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
12. The Wind Will Carry Us (1999)
13. Claire's Knee (1970)
14. Close-Up (1990)
15. The Iron Rose (1973)
16. Wings of Desire (1987)
17. Solaris (1972)
18. Through the Olive Trees (1994)
19. Le Samouraï (1967)
20. Suspiria (1977)
21. The Hole (1960)
22. The Sacrifice (1986)
23. I Was Born, But... (1932)
24. The Last Laugh (1924)
25. The Lovers on the Bridge (1991)
ngl, it's pretty messed up that only one godard and one kiarostami made the list
__________________
letterboxd
criticker
Most Biblical movies were long If I Recall.
seen A Clockwork Orange. In all honesty, the movie was weird and silly
criticker
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
seen 59/100. only had 9 movies make the list, which i'm pretty sure is by far the least i've had for any of these lists.
my list:
1. Goodbye to Language 3D (2014)
2. Stalker (1979)
3. Life, and Nothing More... (1992)
4. Good Manners (2017)
5. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
6. 8½ (1963)
7. Certified Copy (2010)
8. Where Is My Friend's House? (1987)
9. Pierrot le Fou (1965)
10. The Breach (1970)
11. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
12. The Wind Will Carry Us (1999)
13. Claire's Knee (1970)
14. Close-Up (1990)
15. The Iron Rose (1973)
16. Wings of Desire (1987)
17. Solaris (1972)
18. Through the Olive Trees (1994)
19. Le Samouraï (1967)
20. Suspiria (1977)
21. The Hole (1960)
22. The Sacrifice (1986)
23. I Was Born, But... (1932)
24. The Last Laugh (1924)
25. The Lovers on the Bridge (1991)
my list:
1. Goodbye to Language 3D (2014)
2. Stalker (1979)
3. Life, and Nothing More... (1992)
4. Good Manners (2017)
5. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
6. 8½ (1963)
7. Certified Copy (2010)
8. Where Is My Friend's House? (1987)
9. Pierrot le Fou (1965)
10. The Breach (1970)
11. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
12. The Wind Will Carry Us (1999)
13. Claire's Knee (1970)
14. Close-Up (1990)
15. The Iron Rose (1973)
16. Wings of Desire (1987)
17. Solaris (1972)
18. Through the Olive Trees (1994)
19. Le Samouraï (1967)
20. Suspiria (1977)
21. The Hole (1960)
22. The Sacrifice (1986)
23. I Was Born, But... (1932)
24. The Last Laugh (1924)
25. The Lovers on the Bridge (1991)
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#121 Shoeshine, 45 points, 2 ballots
#122 The Spirit of the Beehive, 44 points, 4 ballots
#123 The Young Girls of Rochefort, 44 points, 4 ballots
#124 Werckmeister Harmonies, 44 points, 3 ballots
#125 Control, 44 points, 2 ballots
#126 Cries and Whispers, 43 points, 4 ballots
#127 The Fire Within, 42 points, 3 ballots
#128 Weekend, 42 points, 2 ballots
#129 Mother, 41 points, 4 ballots
#130 Castle in the Sky, 41 points, 2 ballots
= Leolo, 41 points, 2 ballots
#132 Deep Red, 41 points, 2 ballots
#133 Le Cercle Rouge, 40 points, 4 ballots
#134 Umberto D, 40 points, 4 ballots
#135 Man with a Movie Camera , 40 points, 4 ballots
#136 Mommy, 40 points, 4 ballots
#137 La Jetee, 40 points, 3 ballots
#138 The Broken Circle Breakdown, 40 points, 3 ballots
#139 The Best of Youth, 40 points, 2 ballots
#140 Perfect Blue, 39 points, 3 ballots
#141 All About My Mother, 38 points, 4 ballots
#142 Breathless, 38 points, 4 ballots
#143 Talk to her, 38 points, 3 ballots
#144 The Artist, 38 points, 2 ballots
#145 L’Avventura, 38 points, 2 ballots
#146 Y Tu Mama Tambien, 37 points, 4 ballots
#147 Christiane F, 37 points, 3 ballots
#148 The Raid, 37 points, 3 ballots
#149 A Moment of Innocence, 37 points, 2 ballots
= The Human Condition III, 37 points, 2 ballots
#122 The Spirit of the Beehive, 44 points, 4 ballots
#123 The Young Girls of Rochefort, 44 points, 4 ballots
#124 Werckmeister Harmonies, 44 points, 3 ballots
#125 Control, 44 points, 2 ballots
#126 Cries and Whispers, 43 points, 4 ballots
#127 The Fire Within, 42 points, 3 ballots
#128 Weekend, 42 points, 2 ballots
#129 Mother, 41 points, 4 ballots
#130 Castle in the Sky, 41 points, 2 ballots
= Leolo, 41 points, 2 ballots
#132 Deep Red, 41 points, 2 ballots
#133 Le Cercle Rouge, 40 points, 4 ballots
#134 Umberto D, 40 points, 4 ballots
#135 Man with a Movie Camera , 40 points, 4 ballots
#136 Mommy, 40 points, 4 ballots
#137 La Jetee, 40 points, 3 ballots
#138 The Broken Circle Breakdown, 40 points, 3 ballots
#139 The Best of Youth, 40 points, 2 ballots
#140 Perfect Blue, 39 points, 3 ballots
#141 All About My Mother, 38 points, 4 ballots
#142 Breathless, 38 points, 4 ballots
#143 Talk to her, 38 points, 3 ballots
#144 The Artist, 38 points, 2 ballots
#145 L’Avventura, 38 points, 2 ballots
#146 Y Tu Mama Tambien, 37 points, 4 ballots
#147 Christiane F, 37 points, 3 ballots
#148 The Raid, 37 points, 3 ballots
#149 A Moment of Innocence, 37 points, 2 ballots
= The Human Condition III, 37 points, 2 ballots
Some amazing movies on this list, too.
__________________
https://www.youtube.com/c/LoyalOpposition
https://www.youtube.com/c/LoyalOpposition
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'll thank Thursday Next next Thursday.
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
If anyone is interested here's my voting list. Many familiar movies and a few that aren't so well know...all are great!
22 La Vérité
22 La Vérité
LOVE the list, BTW
never heard of The Naked Island (1960) but it looks interesting
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'd also like to congratulate Mofo, as a site, for not getting L’Avventura on the list. I was sure this would show up and I'm very pleased to be wrong. I know a few of you did vote for it, but that's ok, nobody's perfect.
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'd also like to congratulate Mofo, as a site, for not getting L’Avventura on the list. I was sure this would show up and I'm very pleased to be wrong. I know a few of you did vote for it, but that's ok, nobody's perfect.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
|