Man Bites Dog
La Reine Margot
Seven Samurai
Das Boot
Three Colours: Blue
The Killer
Amelie
Jean Du Florette
Les Diabolique
What Have You Done To Solange? (This is a bit of a fix as it's not entirely 'foreign' language)
In no particular order...
The Aura (Argentina)
Audition (Japan)
Phoenix (Germany)
The Elementary Particles (Germany)
About Elly (Iran)
Two Women (Italy)
Belle de Jour (France)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
Land of Mine (Denmark)
Fill the Void (Israel)
I'm french Canadian so ...
1- American History X
2- The Shining
3- V For Vendetta
4- Jaws
5- A Clockwork Orange
6- Sinister
7- Requiem For A Dream
8- The Raid 2
9- Zodiac
10- Halloween (1978)
Manon of Spring fr.
A Winters Light Sw
Camille Claudel fr
8 1/2 it.
Cyrano De Bergerac Dep fr.
Nights of Cabria It
Wings of Desire Gr.
Bread and Tulips It.
The Lives of Others
Incendies
Come and See
Life is Beautiful
The Secret in their Eyes
Embrace of the Serpent
Three Colours Red
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Ikiru
The Broken Circle Breakdown
My Life as a Dog (Sweden)
Blade of the Immortal (Japan)
Shaolin Soccer (Hong Kong)
Euthanizer (Finland)
Amsterdamned (Netherlands)
Kopps (Sweden)
Beautiful Boxer (Thailand)
Five Deadly Venoms (Hong Kong)
Wolf (Dutch)
Rendel (Finland)
Honorable Mention
Der Puma: Kampfer mit Herz (Germany)
The Good, the Bad, the Weird
Human Condition III, I, II
Ran
13 Assassins
My Sassy Girl
Ikiru
Age of Shadows
Seven Samurai
Bittersweet Life
Return of Godzilla
My Way
Strike (1925) M (1931) The Noose (1958) Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1965) Repulsion (1965) The Face of Another (1966) The Conformist (1970) The Devil (1972) Crows (1994) Distant (2002)
I am going to take this as "not in any language I speak". Seeing as many of us are not Americans, we could include Hollywood and that probably takes away the point of the thread.
So disregarding films in English or Greek:
1. Incendies (Canada)
2. City of God (Brazil)
3. Bicycle Thieves (Italy)
4.The Hunt (Denmark)
5. Seven Samurai (Japan)
6. Solaris (Russia)
7. Come and See (Russia)
8. Grave of the Fireflies (Japan)
9. The Lives of Others (Germany)
10. The Wave (Germany)
Honorable Mentions:
A Separation (Iran)
Life is Beautiful (Italy)
Downfall (Germany)
Das Boot (Germany)
Oldboy (Japan)
The Raid (Indonesia)
The Experiment (Germany)
Howl's Moving Castle (Japan)
Le Samourai
Hard-Boiled (I'm Chinese but I can hardly understand Cantonese)
The Killer
The Raid
Oldboy
Howl's Moving Castle
Spirited Away
My Neighbor Totoro
Downfall
Battle Royale
City of God
Rashomon
Pan's Labyrinth
Aguirre, the Wrath of God
Das Boot
The Raid: Redemption
Oldboy
The Orphanage
Man Bites Dog
The Triplets of Bellville