Kubrick's Best?
2001 has all the elements that showed the genius of Kubrick. Artistically beautiful and innovative, complex and challenging at the same time leaving the audience several interpretations. It's a unique and unforgettable cinematic experience.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
What I love about Kubrick films is that every time you watch them, you notice something new, especially with his later films. My favorite would have to be the Shining, but Eyes Wide Shut and Clockwork are right behind.
X
User Lists
I've only seen 3:
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. 2001
I love the first, like the second, and disappointed by the third.
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. 2001
I love the first, like the second, and disappointed by the third.
X
User Lists
I've only seen 3:
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. 2001
I love the first, like the second, and disappointed by the third.
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. 2001
I love the first, like the second, and disappointed by the third.
I think this is something specific to Kubrick's films. It happened for me with The Shining, also.
Spartacus
Because it was the film that introduced me to Kubrick.
I know it was the big hollywood production with all the big names but it stands out against all the other biblical style epics of the time with a lot more depth and a fantastic support cast. Peter Ustinov and Charles Laughton both great in this
In comparison to the cgi drenched ott sword and sandal movies today its much more believable and with more heart.
Perhaps wouldn't argue that its the best, but its my favourite.
Because it was the film that introduced me to Kubrick.
I know it was the big hollywood production with all the big names but it stands out against all the other biblical style epics of the time with a lot more depth and a fantastic support cast. Peter Ustinov and Charles Laughton both great in this
In comparison to the cgi drenched ott sword and sandal movies today its much more believable and with more heart.
Perhaps wouldn't argue that its the best, but its my favourite.
I've only seen 3:
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. 2001
I love the first, like the second, and disappointed by the third.
1. A Clockwork Orange
2. Dr. Strangelove
3. 2001
I love the first, like the second, and disappointed by the third.
My ranking of my top 10 Kubrick's films would be as follows:
1 - 2001
2 - Barry Lyndon
3 - Dr. Strangelove
4 - A Clockwork Orange
5 - Paths of Glory
6 - The Shining
7 - Full Metal Jacket
8 - Eyes Wide Shut
9 - The Killing
10 - Spartacus
I still need to watch a few of his films (Lolita, Killer's Kiss). But overall, all movies I watched from him are pure gold. Indeed, one of the top 4-5 best directors ever.
Last edited by Guaporense; 01-30-13 at 06:11 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It's common to be disappointed by a film you don't quite get which has a stupendous reputation. Granted, I don't think expectations are good in the first place.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Just a note to, Nausicaä and others who express some concern, in various ways, about my posts. I am a writer and author, poet and publisher, editor and researcher, online blogger and journalist, scholar and reader.
I post at over 8000 sites and spread my writing far and wide. At some sites, like this one, I just drop in occasionally. If I replied to all the posts I receive across cyberspace, I'd never write and publish. Here is my website FYI at: http://www.ronpriceepoch.com/
I post at over 8000 sites and spread my writing far and wide. At some sites, like this one, I just drop in occasionally. If I replied to all the posts I receive across cyberspace, I'd never write and publish. Here is my website FYI at: http://www.ronpriceepoch.com/
__________________
married for 48 years, a teacher for 32, a student for 18, a writer and editor for 16, and a Baha'i for 56(in 2015)
married for 48 years, a teacher for 32, a student for 18, a writer and editor for 16, and a Baha'i for 56(in 2015)
Last edited by RonPrice; 06-18-13 at 12:56 AM.
Reason: to correct a spelling error
X
Favorite Movies
How I rank the works of Kubrick I have seen
1 - Dr. Strangelove
2 - 2001
3 - The Shining
4 - Full Metal Jacket
5 - The Killing
6 - A Clockwork Orange
7 - Paths of Glory
8 - Lolita
9 - Barry Lyndon
10 - Killer's Kiss
11 - Eyes Wide Shut
12 - Spartacus
Have not seen Fear and Desire yet
1 - Dr. Strangelove
2 - 2001
3 - The Shining
4 - Full Metal Jacket
5 - The Killing
6 - A Clockwork Orange
7 - Paths of Glory
8 - Lolita
9 - Barry Lyndon
10 - Killer's Kiss
11 - Eyes Wide Shut
12 - Spartacus
Have not seen Fear and Desire yet
X
Favorite Movies
For what i've seen I rank it like that
1. Clockwork Orange
2. Dr.Strangelove
3. The Shining
4. Paths of Glory
5. The Killing
6. Full Metal Jacket
7. 2001 (i'll rewatch it and probably like it more, but for now I hate it)
1. Clockwork Orange
2. Dr.Strangelove
3. The Shining
4. Paths of Glory
5. The Killing
6. Full Metal Jacket
7. 2001 (i'll rewatch it and probably like it more, but for now I hate it)
__________________
I do not speak english perfectly so expect some mistakes here and there in my messages
I do not speak english perfectly so expect some mistakes here and there in my messages
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Why do you hate 2001? It's the best out of the ones you listed.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
1) 2001
2) The Shining
3) Eyes Wide Shut
4) A Clockwork Orange
5) Full Metal Jacket
6) Lolita
7) Dr. Strangelove
8) Barry Lyndon
Come on, who doesn't love this guy?
2) The Shining
3) Eyes Wide Shut
4) A Clockwork Orange
5) Full Metal Jacket
6) Lolita
7) Dr. Strangelove
8) Barry Lyndon
Come on, who doesn't love this guy?
__________________
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
You know when some people say to others, "you ought to get out more"?. "I ought to see more Kubrick", is what I say to myself.
So far I have seen 2001, which I think is great, and The Shining, which was quite good. I have to see all of his movies this summer though, no excuses.
So far I have seen 2001, which I think is great, and The Shining, which was quite good. I have to see all of his movies this summer though, no excuses.
X
Favorite Movies
Sometimes you just confuse the most known movies with the best. Asking Kubrick's best is like asking Tarantino's best. For instance, his masterpiece may be Clockwork or Shining, or even 2001, but if you are choosing the best of him, you can say Eyes Wide Shut, Full Metal Jacket or Dr. Strangelove. In my opinion, his best is Clockwork, because of the visionary element of the film, a really innovator movie. But i accept and understand any of your choices because, let's be honest, Kubrick's movies will never be bad or irrelevant
|