10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years
Fight Club (Fincher - 1999)
American Psycho (Harron - 2000)
Children of Men (Cuaron - 2006)
Punch-Drunk Love (Anderson - 2002)
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (Clooney - 2002)
Closer (Nichols - 2004)
Almost Famous (Crowe - 2000)
Juno (Reitman - 2007)
United 93 (Greengrass - 2006)
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (Anderson - 2004)
Last edited by Swedish Chef; 01-24-08 at 02:17 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Left a couple of very good films off of my earlier list:
2003-Secondhand Lions--Duval is always worth watching and Caine can be if he's got a good script, and he did this time. Better on DVD because it showed a funnier alternative ending and some good scenes that ended up on the cutting room floor.
2005-The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada--Anything with Tommy Lee Jones is always worth watching.
2003-Secondhand Lions--Duval is always worth watching and Caine can be if he's got a good script, and he did this time. Better on DVD because it showed a funnier alternative ending and some good scenes that ended up on the cutting room floor.
2005-The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada--Anything with Tommy Lee Jones is always worth watching.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Ok, so 97-2007? Lemme see.....
in no particular order:
Rushmore
Magnolia
Lord of The Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Inland Empire
Mulholland Dr.
Funny Games
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Shaun of the Dead
Kill Bill (counting as one)
in no particular order:
Rushmore
Magnolia
Lord of The Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
Inland Empire
Mulholland Dr.
Funny Games
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Shaun of the Dead
Kill Bill (counting as one)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
no country for old men/300/sin city/kill bill/house of flying daggers/fight club/l.a. confidential/3:10 to yuma/saving private ryan/memento/........off the top of my head.
Here's My List:
Gone in 60 Second
Blast From The Past
Replacements
Seven
Fool Rush In
The Kid
10 Things I Hate About You
Bring it on 1
The Bachelor
The Wedding Singer
Gone in 60 Second
Blast From The Past
Replacements
Seven
Fool Rush In
The Kid
10 Things I Hate About You
Bring it on 1
The Bachelor
The Wedding Singer
Nice to see some love for BLAST FROM THE PAST.does alicia silverstone still act? i havent seen her in a movie in years.
She was in a show that got quickly cancelled by NBC, called "The Singles Table" here's a short look at it; here
__________________
I used to be addicted to crystal meth, now I'm just addicted to Breaking Bad.
I used to be addicted to crystal meth, now I'm just addicted to Breaking Bad.
Originally Posted by Yoda
If I were buying a laser gun I'd definitely take the XF-3800 before I took the "Pew Pew Pew Fun Gun."
X
User Lists
1. The Departed
2. Kill Bill Vol. 1
3. The Dark Knight
4. Sin City
5. The Green Mile
6. Kill Bill Vol. 2
7. The Mist
8. Fight Club
9. No Country For Old Men
10. American Psycho
2. Kill Bill Vol. 1
3. The Dark Knight
4. Sin City
5. The Green Mile
6. Kill Bill Vol. 2
7. The Mist
8. Fight Club
9. No Country For Old Men
10. American Psycho
X
User Lists
10 Best Movies Of The Last 10 Years;
1. Royal Tenenbaums
2. Good Will Hunting
3. Gladiator
4. Almost Famous
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. Napoleon Dynamite
7. O' Brother Where Art Thou
8. Lost In Translation
9. Rushmore
10. The Fog of War
---------------------------
gwen
1. Royal Tenenbaums
2. Good Will Hunting
3. Gladiator
4. Almost Famous
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
6. Napoleon Dynamite
7. O' Brother Where Art Thou
8. Lost In Translation
9. Rushmore
10. The Fog of War
---------------------------
gwen
Pirates of the Caribbean
28 Days Later
V For Vendetta
Godzilla:Final Wars
Crank
Spirited Away
Fantastic Four
The Hostel
Saw
Superman returns
And didn't quite make it, Life is Beautiful (1997). Also the Lord of the Rings trilogy, the four Taxi films and the Harry Potters.
28 Days Later
V For Vendetta
Godzilla:Final Wars
Crank
Spirited Away
Fantastic Four
The Hostel
Saw
Superman returns
And didn't quite make it, Life is Beautiful (1997). Also the Lord of the Rings trilogy, the four Taxi films and the Harry Potters.
__________________
All secrets are safe with this man, because none are as deadly to him as his own. His secret is that he is Richard Kimble. (The Fugitive - Conspiracy of Silence)
All secrets are safe with this man, because none are as deadly to him as his own. His secret is that he is Richard Kimble. (The Fugitive - Conspiracy of Silence)
In no particular order and with some reservations and blah blah blah....
And, yeah, The Thin Red Line is that good. It would be on my top ten of all times.
Holden, I knew you liked his films a lot but I didn't know you were such a huge von Trier fan.
- The Thin Red Line (1998 - Terrence Malick)
- The Apostle (1997 - Robert Duvall)
- Mulholland Dr. (2001 - David Lynch)
- Cidade de Deus / City of God (2002 - Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund)
- Festen / The Celebration (1998 - Thomas Vinterberg)
- The Big Lebowski (1998 - Joel Coen)
- Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005 - George Clooney)
- Bloody Sunday (2002 - Paul Greengrass)
- Mies vailla menneisyyttä / The Man Without a Past (2002 - Aki Kaurismäki)
- The Corporation (2003 - Mark Achbar & Jennifer Abbott)
And, yeah, The Thin Red Line is that good. It would be on my top ten of all times.
Holden, I knew you liked his films a lot but I didn't know you were such a huge von Trier fan.
I would talk about a sense of humor here, but I just did so I'll reconsider.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Here goes, personal Top 10 from 98-08:
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Matrix (1999)
Gladiator (2000)
Sexy Beast (2001)
The Ring (2002)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Collateral TIE Napolean Dynamite (2004)
40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
The Departed (2006)
No Country for Old Mean (2007)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Can't wait for '09!!!!
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
The Matrix (1999)
Gladiator (2000)
Sexy Beast (2001)
The Ring (2002)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Collateral TIE Napolean Dynamite (2004)
40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
The Departed (2006)
No Country for Old Mean (2007)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Can't wait for '09!!!!
__________________
"More human than human" is our motto.
"More human than human" is our motto.
X
Favorite Movies
i would have to say my fave movies are
1.the green mile
2.gangs of new york
3.dogma
4.virgin suicides
5.shawshank redemption
6. devils advocate
7. monster
8. 1408
9. kill bill 2
10. best in show
1.the green mile
2.gangs of new york
3.dogma
4.virgin suicides
5.shawshank redemption
6. devils advocate
7. monster
8. 1408
9. kill bill 2
10. best in show
The Wrestler (2008)
The Green Mile (1999)
Memento (2000)
Les Choristes (2002)
Tasogare Seibei (2002)
American History X (1998)
Apocalypto (2006)
The Kite Runner (2007)
Punch Drunk Love (2002)
Gran Torino (2008)
The Green Mile (1999)
Memento (2000)
Les Choristes (2002)
Tasogare Seibei (2002)
American History X (1998)
Apocalypto (2006)
The Kite Runner (2007)
Punch Drunk Love (2002)
Gran Torino (2008)
__________________
A film is - or should be - more like music than like fiction. It should be a progression of moods and feelings. The theme, what's behind the emotion, the meaning, all that comes later.
Stanley Kubrick
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Ten isn't enough but;
Blood Diamond
The Dark Knight
Payback
Appaloosa
A History of Violence
Man on Fire
Anchorman
Body Of Lies
Sin City
RocknRolla
Blood Diamond
The Dark Knight
Payback
Appaloosa
A History of Violence
Man on Fire
Anchorman
Body Of Lies
Sin City
RocknRolla
__________________
If at his council I should turn aside, Into that ominous tract which all agree, Hides the Dark Tower. Yet aquiescingly I did turn as he pointed, neither pride nor hope at the end descried, so much as gladness that some end might be.
Robert Browning 'Childe Roland to The Dark Tower Came'
If at his council I should turn aside, Into that ominous tract which all agree, Hides the Dark Tower. Yet aquiescingly I did turn as he pointed, neither pride nor hope at the end descried, so much as gladness that some end might be.
Robert Browning 'Childe Roland to The Dark Tower Came'
A History of Violence (2005)
The Departed (2006)
No Country For Old Men (2007)
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
The Twilight Samurai (2002)
Ghost World (2001)
Memento (2000)
Crash (2005)
Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
The Big Lebowski (2005) - > Really 1998
The Departed (2006)
No Country For Old Men (2007)
The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
The Twilight Samurai (2002)
Ghost World (2001)
Memento (2000)
Crash (2005)
Good Night, and Good Luck (2005)
The Big Lebowski (2005) - > Really 1998
__________________
"Those are my principles. If you don't like them I have others."- Groucho Marx
"Those are my principles. If you don't like them I have others."- Groucho Marx
Last edited by uconjack; 05-29-09 at 09:46 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X