Again, my top ten for the decade...
1. Chinatown (1974)
2. Taxi Driver (1976)
3. Nashville (1975)
4. The Godfather (1972)
5. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
6. Jaws (1975)
7. Little Big Man (1970)
8. The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
9. Breaking Away (1979)
10. Solaris (1972)
Furthermore...
YEAR-by-YEAR
1970: 1) Little Big Man, 2) M*A*S*H, 3) Catch-22, 4) The Ballad of Cable Hogue, 5) Five Easy Pieces, 6) Ryan's Daughter, 7) Husbands, 8) Where's Poppa?, 9) Performance, 10) There Was a Crooked Man
1971: 1) A Clockwork Orange, 2) The French Connection, 3) McCabe & Mrs. Miller, 4) The Conformist, 5) Dirty Harry, 6) The Beguiled, 7) Play Misty For Me, 8) The Last Picture Show, 9) Klute, 10) Harold & Maude
1972: 1) The Godfather, 2) Solaris, 3) The Life & Times of Judge Roy Bean, 4) Aguirre: Wrath of God, 5) Deliverance, 6) Prime Cut, 7) Sleuth, 8) What's Up, Doc?, 9) Images, 10) Slaughterhouse-Five
1973: 1) The Long Goodbye, 2) Mean Streets, 3) Don't Look Now, 4) The Last Detail, 5) Paper Moon, 6) Serpico, 7) The Sting, 8) Badlands, 9) High Plains Drifter, 10) American Graffiti, 11) Charley Varrick, 12) The Seven-Ups, 13) Breezy, 14) Westworld, 15) Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid
1974: 1) Chinatown, 2) The Conversation, 3) The Godfather Part II, 4) Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, 5) The Sugarland Express, 6) The Three Musketeers, 7) Young Frankenstein, 8) Lenny, 9) My Name Is Nobody, 10) Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, 11) Thunderbolt & Lightfoot, 12) The Longest Yard, 13) The Taking of Pelham One Two Three, 14) A Woman Under the Influence, 15) The Laughing Policeman
1975: 1) Nashville, 2) Jaws, 3) The Man Who Would Be King, 4) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, 5) Night Moves, 6) Monty Python & the Holy Grail, 7) A Boy and His Dog, 8) Dog Day Afternoon, 9) The Four Musketeers, 10) Barry Lyndon, 11) Dersu Uzala, 12) Three Days of the Condor, 13) The Wind & the Lion, 14) Love & Death, 15) The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother
1976: 1) Taxi Driver, 2) Network, 3) Marathon Man, 4) All the President's Men, 5) The Drowning Pool, 6) The Outlaw Josey Wales, 7) The Seven-Per-Cent Solution, 8) Murder By Death, 9) The Bad News Bears, 10) Family Plot, 11) The Front, 12) The Man Who Fell To Earth, 13) The Omen, 14) The Killing of a Chinese Bookie, 15) Buffalo Bill & the Indians or: Sitting Bull's History Lesson
1977: 1) Close Encounters of the Third Kind, 2) Star Wars, 3) The Gauntlet, 4) New York,New York, 5) The Duellists, 6) Sorcerer, 7) The Goodbye Girl, 9) Annie Hall, 10) Smokey & the Bandit
1978: 1) Invasion of the Body Snatchers, 2) Heaven Can Wait, 3) The Deer Hunter, 4) The Last Waltz, 5) Superman: the Movie, 6) Animal House, 7) Days of Heaven, 8) The Cheap Detective, 9) Midnigt Express, 10) Pretty Baby
1979: 1) Breaking Away, 2) Apocalypse Now, 3) Monty Python's Life of Brian, 4) Alien, 5) Being There, 6) Kramer vs. Kramer, 7) Escape From Alcatraz, 8) The In-Laws, 9) The Onion Field, 10) Time After Time
__________________
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
Last edited by Holden Pike; 11-20-01 at 07:36 AM.