+10
People need to learn to respect other people and act like civilized human beings. I talk about movies not about their wives.
I don't have wife, so I have to strongly react when somebody says something about my favourite movie. xD
13 year olds love stuff like OldBoy, Saw, Battle Royale and Hostel.
Wow. Oldboy next to films like these is highly inappropriate. Battle Royale and Saw were good too (at least the first part for the latter), but Hostel was a pretty bad movie. I don't know why you underestimate Oldboy's story. It's much more complex than the plots in movies you listed. I haven't seen PMMM, but given its length it may tell much more complex and developed story due to its length, which doesn't change the fact that Oldboy is multi-layered and much more wise than you may except.
Dr. Strangelove is a profoundly cynical comedy that's self conscious of it's silliness and is an incredibly smart movie. Oldboy is a silly drama movie that is not conscious of it's silliness. That's a huge difference.
Oldboy's violent scenes derive from i.e. Tarantino among others and they are there not just for the sake, but are some kind of a counterbalance to psychological aspects of the plot such as Oedipus complex. They're completely deliberate.
As for my top I decided to write some longer anecdotes being just me mumbling about how I found such films and how I liked them etc. So, here we go:
______________________________________________________
30. The Tree of Life
To begin with, this movie, unlike most of the films on this list, didn't become my instant favourite. I watched it shortly after its premiere and it left me cold. I liked its visuals, but couldn't get into the story. After a year I decided to watch it again. The second time around the visuals have stricken me more and the overall atmosphere of the movie made me jump on one leg screaming "MOAR MOAR MOAR!". Well, maybe it wasn't so graphic, but it was a hell of an experience, anyway. It's incredible what Lubezki did here. Cinematography from the other world. Malick as always uses a voice from out of the screen and tries to convert some ideas, but the interpretation is pretty much left to the viewers.
29. Trys dienos
I remember it like it was yesterday. Out of boredom I started watching my first Bartas film, A Casa. (watching boring film to fight boredom? witty) It starts off with Erbarme mich, a part of Bach's Matthäus Passion, then it features a long shot of some parrots flying around in dilapidated room. Some people appear and the atmosphere is quite surreal. Nobody talks. Later on some crazy folks dance around. It was an otherworldly experience. The next Bartas film I loved as much, but it's the second I loved even more. (loved more than love, so maybe worshipped is a right word, but I'm far from creating an altar in the name of Bartas). It's pretty much a minimalistic story of some folks walking around etc., but the atmosphere and the feelings I get from this film are the ones I rarely get from any movie. When the main protagonist began to cry I didn't know why did she cry, but I felt sympathy for her, I felt her depression. That's an overwhelming feeling. That's a masterpiece. I'm yet to see Bartas movie not being a masterpiece BTW. I've seen 3 so far and I regard all of them as masterpiece. You'll bash me for using this word too much, but I don't care. Masterpiece. Masterpiece. Masterpiece. TROLLOLOLO.
28. Diamonds of the Night
I don't remember the exact circumstances of me watching this film. It was probably this obscure Czechoslovak film I wanted to see, because there was somebody I had on my friends list on some movie site that had seen it and loved it. I wanted to figure out what's all the fuzz about, so I watched it and PUM! A masterpiece. It's as easy as that. You find an obscure movie and watch it and it's either good or bad, but sometimes it's BOOM SHAKALAKA a masterpiece. And it was a masterpiece, the best Czechoslovak I've ever seen. It's once again surreal as hell and I loved how it shows what would happen if some people had done something they didn't do and then gets back to the beginning of the situation and we aren't exactly sure what a character will do. It's really sad and has a great, wise ending that can be interpreted in many ways.
27. Dealer
Why the hell did I say Oslo August 31. is my favourite drug addiction movie. This is the one, of course, but you will call me an unreliable narrator now. Who cares, anyway, while we have a real Belatarrish masterpiece right here. I watched Fliegauf's Clone aka Womb before and loved it, so I watched this movie after and it turned out to be a hell of a film, a masterpiece (any synonyms for the word, really?). In its coldness and gloomines it greatly resembles the works of Hungarian genius Bela Tarr. It features really long takes and a situation that feels hopeless. The ambient score made by the director himself is a great supplement to the movie, as well. It makes the mood even darker and sinister, if it makes any sense, since it's been like that to the max before. There's no hope whatsoever, so just watch it in one rainy day.
26. About Nice
Since I posted my RYM review in the Movie Tab II not that long ago, I don't really now what more should I say about this Vigo film. I know! There are boobs in it! Go and watch it! LOL
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Last edited by Mr Minio; 09-09-13 at 05:26 PM.