Juventude em marcha [Colossal Youth] (2006) -
Cavalo dinheiro [Horse Money] (2014) -
Pedro Costa proves to be an exquisite luminist meticulously composing tableaux vivants through static camera takes. The final result is nothing more than breathtaking. I still have a couple of shots engraved in my mind. I like how in these two films the protagonist, Ventura, is somehow suspended between the world of the past and ghosts and the world of today and living creatures. I believe that a Cape Verdean would understand these films better, but after all film is, and these two are not different, a universal language, so these spoke volumes to me. I slightly prefered Colossal Youth, but I've seen both one after another and the overall experience was superb.
Mes petites amoureuses [My Little Loves] (1974) -
Very Bressonian. Much more than The Mother and the Whore and just like Bresson films, very beautiful with some underlying sadness. What a pity Eustache commited suicide. Two masterpieces isn't enough!
Confessions of an Opium Eater [Souls for Sale] (1962) -
Not sure if this is a spoof on the whole oriental adventure genre, or just another film of this kind. Of course, the drug-induced surrealist parts are trippy fun at its best, but the sadness coming out from the whole caged beauties slave trade is evident.
Lyman H. Howe's Famous Ride on a Runaway Train (1921) -
Проект инженера Прайта [Engineer Prite's Project] (1918) -
Kuleshov's debut is alright, but holy cow isn't the other short amazing.
Cavalo dinheiro [Horse Money] (2014) -
Pedro Costa proves to be an exquisite luminist meticulously composing tableaux vivants through static camera takes. The final result is nothing more than breathtaking. I still have a couple of shots engraved in my mind. I like how in these two films the protagonist, Ventura, is somehow suspended between the world of the past and ghosts and the world of today and living creatures. I believe that a Cape Verdean would understand these films better, but after all film is, and these two are not different, a universal language, so these spoke volumes to me. I slightly prefered Colossal Youth, but I've seen both one after another and the overall experience was superb.
Mes petites amoureuses [My Little Loves] (1974) -
Very Bressonian. Much more than The Mother and the Whore and just like Bresson films, very beautiful with some underlying sadness. What a pity Eustache commited suicide. Two masterpieces isn't enough!
Confessions of an Opium Eater [Souls for Sale] (1962) -
Not sure if this is a spoof on the whole oriental adventure genre, or just another film of this kind. Of course, the drug-induced surrealist parts are trippy fun at its best, but the sadness coming out from the whole caged beauties slave trade is evident.
Lyman H. Howe's Famous Ride on a Runaway Train (1921) -
Проект инженера Прайта [Engineer Prite's Project] (1918) -
Kuleshov's debut is alright, but holy cow isn't the other short amazing.
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.