The Personal Recommendation Hall of Fame
9th place
Citizen Rules-84 points
Edarsenal - Parasite (1st)
Frightened Inmate - The Narrow Margin (3rd)
John-Connor - Galaxy Quest (5th)
Hey Fredrick - Dial M for Murder (5th)
Siddon - Stalag 17 (5th)
Hashtag-Strange Days (7th)
Captain Spaulding-Yellow Sky (8th)
Ahwell - Amélie (10th)
Miss Vicky - Eyes Wide Shut (10th)
Wyldesyde-The Shop Around the Corner (11th)
TUS-The Road Warrior (11th)
Cricket - Hotel Rwanda (11th)
Neiba-Harold & Maude (11th)
Citizen Rules-84 points
Edarsenal - Parasite (1st)
Frightened Inmate - The Narrow Margin (3rd)
John-Connor - Galaxy Quest (5th)
Hey Fredrick - Dial M for Murder (5th)
Siddon - Stalag 17 (5th)
Hashtag-Strange Days (7th)
Captain Spaulding-Yellow Sky (8th)
Ahwell - Amélie (10th)
Miss Vicky - Eyes Wide Shut (10th)
Wyldesyde-The Shop Around the Corner (11th)
TUS-The Road Warrior (11th)
Cricket - Hotel Rwanda (11th)
Neiba-Harold & Maude (11th)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Hashtag: Drive was a big surprise for me. I did not expect to like it at all.
Citizen: I'm just surprised there were 3 movies that I liked less than the Kubrick.
Citizen: I'm just surprised there were 3 movies that I liked less than the Kubrick.
__________________
Last edited by Miss Vicky; 08-08-20 at 12:31 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I was disappointed in Road to Perdition.
Before Sunrise and The Shop around the Corner were the other disappointing films.
I liked all others.
With Sunrise,, I had originally given it a likable rating but thinking back on it I decided it was merely ok and downgraded it.
Before Sunrise and The Shop around the Corner were the other disappointing films.
I liked all others.
With Sunrise,, I had originally given it a likable rating but thinking back on it I decided it was merely ok and downgraded it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
TUS-The Road Warrior (11th)
Cricket - Hotel Rwanda (11th)
Neiba-Harold & Maude (11th)
Cricket - Hotel Rwanda (11th)
Neiba-Harold & Maude (11th)
Those are three of the top four noms he did in my eyes...
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Back to back Hall of Fame winners at the bottom, I think A Scanner Darkly was the highest I scored an animated film I felt like it needed more but it was still pretty good.
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
8th place
Siddon-84 points
Frightened Inmate No. 2 - Le Samourai (1st)
Wyldesyde19 - Sullivan's Travels (2nd)
Edarsenal - Black Narcissus (3rd)
Hashtag-Missing (6th)
Miss Vicky - The Wicker Man (6th)
Ahwell - The Red Shoes (7th)
Hey Fredrick - Invasion of the Body Snatchers(1956) (7th)
John-Connor - Porco Rosso (9th)
Cricket - My Best Fiend (10th)
Captain Spaulding - Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (10th)
Citizen Rules - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (12th)
TheUsualSuspect - The Incredible Shrinking Man (12th)
Neiba-Things to Come (13th)
Siddon-84 points
Frightened Inmate No. 2 - Le Samourai (1st)
Wyldesyde19 - Sullivan's Travels (2nd)
Edarsenal - Black Narcissus (3rd)
Hashtag-Missing (6th)
Miss Vicky - The Wicker Man (6th)
Ahwell - The Red Shoes (7th)
Hey Fredrick - Invasion of the Body Snatchers(1956) (7th)
John-Connor - Porco Rosso (9th)
Cricket - My Best Fiend (10th)
Captain Spaulding - Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (10th)
Citizen Rules - The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (12th)
TheUsualSuspect - The Incredible Shrinking Man (12th)
Neiba-Things to Come (13th)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I was disappointed in Road to Perdition.
Before Sunrise and The Shop around the Corner were the other disappointing films.
I liked all others.
With Sunrise,, I had originally given it a likable rating but thinking back on it I decided it was merely ok and downgraded it.
Before Sunrise and The Shop around the Corner were the other disappointing films.
I liked all others.
With Sunrise,, I had originally given it a likable rating but thinking back on it I decided it was merely ok and downgraded it.
Oh well
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
that was a surprise that you didn't care for Perdition.
Oh well
Oh well
Were both bottom dwellers Though.
*fist bump*
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Siddon picked some very interesting noms. My biggest surprise was that CR didn't like Colonel Blimp.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Sorry, even I was surprised.*
Were both bottom dwellers Though.
*fist bump*
Were both bottom dwellers Though.
*fist bump*
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
7th place
Ahwell-91 points
Hey Fredrick - Pandoras Box (1st)
Reason: Pabst and Brooks shine in this fantastic - and ahead of its time - silent epic, I really hope you like this one!
Neiba-Rio Bravo (2nd)
Reason: My personal favorite Howard Hawks movie, something youll hopefully vote for on the countdown!!
Citizen Rules - Harakiri (3rd)
Reason: You missed out on the Japanese HoF, but this fared very well in it. I think its a smart, important and still relevant masterpiece, hope you enjoy.
Captain Spaulding: The Sound of Music (6th)
Of the three movies on AFI's 100 years... 100 movies, this is one of them. I don't think it will be your thing as I'm not sure you like musicals, but give it a shot!
The Usual Suspect - Amadeus (6th)
Reason: Youre very well versed in 80s movies, much more than I am, but youre missing out on this masterpiece, something I think everyone should see once in their lifetime
Siddon - Mary and Max (7th)
Reason: its dark and funny and you will love this or else!!
Cricket - Parasite (8th)
Reason: I think youll really enjoy this best picture and Cannes award winner, its a masterpiece in how to mash up genres, and for me at least its not overhyped.
John-Connor - The General (8th)
Reason: You gotta see more silent movies!!! And I think this is a great starting point, Keaton is hilarious, entertaining, and the story flies by.
edarsenal - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (8th)
Reason: Youve seen quite a few silents, lets add this to the list! I think its one of Murnaus finest films and you may like it??? Not quite sure if I have your tastes nailed down yet.
wyldesyde19 - Peeping Tom (9th)
Reason: I think you may enjoy this 60s masterpiece, its dark, often horrifying, yet strangely beautiful with a main character we feel a lot of sympathy for.
Frightened Inmate No. 2 - Kind Hearts and Coronets (9th)
Reason: I feel like youll like this?? Its dark humor and I think that might be your thing, if not, oops but either way I really think you should see this.
Miss Vicky - Peeping Tom (11th)
Reason: all right, uh, **** uh ****, I had no clue whatsoever what to give you so I just went with this because I think you might like the main character in this one, probably the most relatable serial killer in all movies.
HashtagBrownies - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (13th)
You're pretty well-filled-out on your lists so it was tough choosing a movie, but I thought I might give you a little boost for the upcoming Western Countdown and reccommend one of my very favorite Westerns, something I hope you enjoy
Ahwell-91 points
Hey Fredrick - Pandoras Box (1st)
Reason: Pabst and Brooks shine in this fantastic - and ahead of its time - silent epic, I really hope you like this one!
Neiba-Rio Bravo (2nd)
Reason: My personal favorite Howard Hawks movie, something youll hopefully vote for on the countdown!!
Citizen Rules - Harakiri (3rd)
Reason: You missed out on the Japanese HoF, but this fared very well in it. I think its a smart, important and still relevant masterpiece, hope you enjoy.
Captain Spaulding: The Sound of Music (6th)
Of the three movies on AFI's 100 years... 100 movies, this is one of them. I don't think it will be your thing as I'm not sure you like musicals, but give it a shot!
The Usual Suspect - Amadeus (6th)
Reason: Youre very well versed in 80s movies, much more than I am, but youre missing out on this masterpiece, something I think everyone should see once in their lifetime
Siddon - Mary and Max (7th)
Reason: its dark and funny and you will love this or else!!
Cricket - Parasite (8th)
Reason: I think youll really enjoy this best picture and Cannes award winner, its a masterpiece in how to mash up genres, and for me at least its not overhyped.
John-Connor - The General (8th)
Reason: You gotta see more silent movies!!! And I think this is a great starting point, Keaton is hilarious, entertaining, and the story flies by.
edarsenal - Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (8th)
Reason: Youve seen quite a few silents, lets add this to the list! I think its one of Murnaus finest films and you may like it??? Not quite sure if I have your tastes nailed down yet.
wyldesyde19 - Peeping Tom (9th)
Reason: I think you may enjoy this 60s masterpiece, its dark, often horrifying, yet strangely beautiful with a main character we feel a lot of sympathy for.
Frightened Inmate No. 2 - Kind Hearts and Coronets (9th)
Reason: I feel like youll like this?? Its dark humor and I think that might be your thing, if not, oops but either way I really think you should see this.
Miss Vicky - Peeping Tom (11th)
Reason: all right, uh, **** uh ****, I had no clue whatsoever what to give you so I just went with this because I think you might like the main character in this one, probably the most relatable serial killer in all movies.
HashtagBrownies - The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (13th)
You're pretty well-filled-out on your lists so it was tough choosing a movie, but I thought I might give you a little boost for the upcoming Western Countdown and reccommend one of my very favorite Westerns, something I hope you enjoy
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Of course ahwell had to send me comments with his noms, 1 of 2 members to be a pain in the ass like that
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
"uh, **** uh ****, I had no clue whatsoever what to give you"
It's okay ahwell, that seemed to be a running theme with the noms I received.
It's okay ahwell, that seemed to be a running theme with the noms I received.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Watched Pandora's Box first and knew it was going to be tough to beat. What an amazing movie!
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
6th place
Frightened Inmate-93 points
Cricket - the player (2nd)
TheUsualSuspect - Out of the Past (2nd)
John-Connor - f for fake (4th)
Siddon - warlock (4th)
Wyldesyde19 - Johnny Guitar (5th)
Edarsenal - the night of the hunter (6th)
Hey Fredrick - bigger than life (6th)
Neiba-Elevator to the Gallows (7th)
HashtagBrownies - seconds (8th)
Captain Spaulding - the last laugh (9th)
Citizen Rules - before sunrise (11th)
Ahwell - a woman under the influence (12th)
Miss Vicky - near dark (13th)
Frightened Inmate-93 points
Cricket - the player (2nd)
TheUsualSuspect - Out of the Past (2nd)
John-Connor - f for fake (4th)
Siddon - warlock (4th)
Wyldesyde19 - Johnny Guitar (5th)
Edarsenal - the night of the hunter (6th)
Hey Fredrick - bigger than life (6th)
Neiba-Elevator to the Gallows (7th)
HashtagBrownies - seconds (8th)
Captain Spaulding - the last laugh (9th)
Citizen Rules - before sunrise (11th)
Ahwell - a woman under the influence (12th)
Miss Vicky - near dark (13th)
X
Favorite Movies
X