Think adding who mentioned the film could help some whether they post anything about it or not, because if you see someone you have similar taste with recommending something you may feel like watching it or at least looking it up.
Directed By Women Recommendations
Both of mine are primarily dramas if that helps. I don't 'pitch' fillums and never will, if people cba to see whether or not they might be of interest that's entirely up to them.
I can link the films to their wikipedia pages or whatever if people want.
A Girl At My Door
Anybody's Woman
I'm happy to link my two for you. Shouldn't be up to you to do all the work.
A Girl At My Door
Anybody's Woman
A Girl At My Door
Anybody's Woman
X
Favorite Movies
Thanks, added those. But i'm honestly fine just adding the rest later myself, it will probably be quicker if i do at least for the ones already up.
Might stop people just putting huge lists up including some fillums they don't even particularly like - supposed to be a 'recommendations' thread not an 'I've seen all these' thread
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Here's a few recommendations for you.
Vagabond
Orlando
Little Women (1994)
Point Break
Whip It!
Sleepless In Seattle
Vagabond
Orlando
Little Women (1994)
Point Break
Whip It!
Sleepless In Seattle
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Here's a few recommendations for you.
Vagabond
Orlando
Little Women (1994)
Point Break
Whip It!
Sleepless In Seattle
Vagabond
Orlando
Little Women (1994)
Point Break
Whip It!
Sleepless In Seattle
I liked Whip It! when i saw it but it has been years. All i really member was Drew is pretty funny in it, she is basically the goon iirc.
X
Favorite Movies
Is Whip It! actually any good or is it just there because of Drew...? (Genuine question).
A few more recs. Boys Don't Cry, Suburbia and The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years, Private Parts
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The Japanese director Naoko Yamada is my favorite female director.
She directs mainly animated TV shows but she also did several movies. She is the only female director whose work I rated 10/10 which I do for the first and second season of K-On!, a true masterpiece of comedy slice of life Animation. She also did a movie called Silent Voice which is a serious movie about bullying in school adapted from one of my favorite manga. She is essential for animation fans.
A Silent Voice poster:
Also, besides her work and the aforementioned filme there is this Danish film called Haeven which I loved:
I didn't know it was directed by a women.
Also, there is this German film that I watched for a HoF that I greatly enjoyed:
She directs mainly animated TV shows but she also did several movies. She is the only female director whose work I rated 10/10 which I do for the first and second season of K-On!, a true masterpiece of comedy slice of life Animation. She also did a movie called Silent Voice which is a serious movie about bullying in school adapted from one of my favorite manga. She is essential for animation fans.
A Silent Voice poster:
Also, besides her work and the aforementioned filme there is this Danish film called Haeven which I loved:
I didn't know it was directed by a women.
Also, there is this German film that I watched for a HoF that I greatly enjoyed:
Last edited by Guaporense; 12-28-17 at 09:09 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I'm not really a horror buff so not the best person to make horror recs, but here are some I have enjoyed:
Near Dark - Bigelow vampire movie
Ravenous - directed by Antonia Bird; Guy Pearce, Robert Carlyle and cannibalism on the frontier.
Jennifer's Body which has a pretty low imdb score but I thought was very funny.
Also Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Raw is on my watchlist.
Near Dark - Bigelow vampire movie
Ravenous - directed by Antonia Bird; Guy Pearce, Robert Carlyle and cannibalism on the frontier.
Jennifer's Body which has a pretty low imdb score but I thought was very funny.
Also Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Raw is on my watchlist.
X
Favorite Movies
Siddon's non fiction recommendations
Blackfish (2013)
Gabriela Cowperthwaite
The Kid Stays In the Picture (2002)
Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee (2016)
Nanette Burstein
Harlan County, USA (1976)
Barbara Kopple
Citizen Four(2014)
Laura Poitras
Deliver Us From Evil(2006)
West of Memphis (2012)
Amy Berg
War Room (1993)
Starup.com (2001)
Chris Hegedus
Blackfish (2013)
Gabriela Cowperthwaite
The Kid Stays In the Picture (2002)
Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee (2016)
Nanette Burstein
Harlan County, USA (1976)
Barbara Kopple
Citizen Four(2014)
Laura Poitras
Deliver Us From Evil(2006)
West of Memphis (2012)
Amy Berg
War Room (1993)
Starup.com (2001)
Chris Hegedus
Last edited by Siddon; 12-29-17 at 10:25 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Siddon's non fiction recommendations
Blackfish (2013)
Gabriela Cowperthwaite
The Kid Stays In the Picture (2002)
Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee (2016)
Nanette Burstein
Harlan County, USA (1976)
Barbara Kopple
Citizen Four(2014)
Laura PoitrasDeliver Us From Evil(2006)West of Memphis (2012)Amy BergWar Room (1993)
Starup.com (2001)
Chris Hegedus
Blackfish (2013)
Gabriela Cowperthwaite
The Kid Stays In the Picture (2002)
Gringo: The Dangerous Life of John McAfee (2016)
Nanette Burstein
Harlan County, USA (1976)
Barbara Kopple
Citizen Four(2014)
Laura PoitrasDeliver Us From Evil(2006)West of Memphis (2012)Amy BergWar Room (1993)
Starup.com (2001)
Chris Hegedus
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Some filmmakers to seek out (some have already been mentioned)...
Isabel Coixet
The Bookshop (2017)
Endless Night (2015)
Learning to Drive (2014)
Another Me (2013)
Yesterday Never Ends (2013)
Map of the Sounds of Tokyo (2009)
Elegy (2008)
The Secret Life of Words (2005)
My Life Without Me (2003)
A los que Aman (1998)
Cosas que Nunca te Dije (1996)
Demasiado Viejo Para Morir Joven (1989)
Claire Denis
High Life (2018)
Let the Sun Shine In (2017)
White Material (2009)
35 Shots of Rum (2008)
Friday Night (2003)
Trouble Every Day (2001)
Beau Travail (1999)
Nenette and Boni (1996)
No Fear, No Die (1990)
Chocolat (1988)
Agnès Varda
Faces Places (2017)
The Beaches of Agnès (2008)
The Gleaners and I (2000)
Le Petit Amour (1988)
Vagabond (1985)
One Sings, the Other Doesn't (1977)
Lions Love...and Lies (1969)
The Creatures (1966)
Le Bonheur (1965)
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
La Pointe-Courte (1955)
Andrea Arnold
American Honey (2016)
Wuthering Heights (2011)
Fish Tank (2009)
Red Road (2006)
Wasp (2003)
Lisa Cholodenko
The Kids are All Right (2010)
Cavedweller (2004)
Laurel Canyon (2002)
High Art (1998)
Sarah Polley
Stories We Tell (2012)
Take This Waltz (2011)
Away from Her (2006)
Miranda July
The Future (2011)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005)
Adrienne Shelly
Waitress (2007)
I'll Take You There (1999)
Sudden Manhattan (1996)
Nicole Holofcener
The Land of Steady Habits (2018)
Enough Said (2013)
Please Give (2010)
Friends with Money (2006)
Lovely & Amazing (2001)
Walking and Talking (1996)
Maggie Greenwald
Sophie and the Rising Sun (2016)
The Last Keeps (2013)
Songcatcher (2000)
The Ballad of Little Jo (1993)
The Kill-Off (1989)
Lake Bell
I Do…Until I Don’t (2017)
In a World… (2013)
Debra Granik
My Abandonment (2017)
Stray Dog (2014)
Winter’s Bone (2010)
Down to the Bone (2004)
Clio Barnard
Dark River (2017)
The Selfish Giant (2013)
The Arbor (2010)
Isabel Coixet
The Bookshop (2017)
Endless Night (2015)
Learning to Drive (2014)
Another Me (2013)
Yesterday Never Ends (2013)
Map of the Sounds of Tokyo (2009)
Elegy (2008)
The Secret Life of Words (2005)
My Life Without Me (2003)
A los que Aman (1998)
Cosas que Nunca te Dije (1996)
Demasiado Viejo Para Morir Joven (1989)
Claire Denis
High Life (2018)
Let the Sun Shine In (2017)
White Material (2009)
35 Shots of Rum (2008)
Friday Night (2003)
Trouble Every Day (2001)
Beau Travail (1999)
Nenette and Boni (1996)
No Fear, No Die (1990)
Chocolat (1988)
Agnès Varda
Faces Places (2017)
The Beaches of Agnès (2008)
The Gleaners and I (2000)
Le Petit Amour (1988)
Vagabond (1985)
One Sings, the Other Doesn't (1977)
Lions Love...and Lies (1969)
The Creatures (1966)
Le Bonheur (1965)
Cléo from 5 to 7 (1962)
La Pointe-Courte (1955)
Andrea Arnold
American Honey (2016)
Wuthering Heights (2011)
Fish Tank (2009)
Red Road (2006)
Wasp (2003)
Lisa Cholodenko
The Kids are All Right (2010)
Cavedweller (2004)
Laurel Canyon (2002)
High Art (1998)
Sarah Polley
Stories We Tell (2012)
Take This Waltz (2011)
Away from Her (2006)
Miranda July
The Future (2011)
Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005)
Adrienne Shelly
Waitress (2007)
I'll Take You There (1999)
Sudden Manhattan (1996)
Nicole Holofcener
The Land of Steady Habits (2018)
Enough Said (2013)
Please Give (2010)
Friends with Money (2006)
Lovely & Amazing (2001)
Walking and Talking (1996)
Maggie Greenwald
Sophie and the Rising Sun (2016)
The Last Keeps (2013)
Songcatcher (2000)
The Ballad of Little Jo (1993)
The Kill-Off (1989)
Lake Bell
I Do…Until I Don’t (2017)
In a World… (2013)
Debra Granik
My Abandonment (2017)
Stray Dog (2014)
Winter’s Bone (2010)
Down to the Bone (2004)
Clio Barnard
Dark River (2017)
The Selfish Giant (2013)
The Arbor (2010)
__________________
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
"Film is a disease. When it infects your bloodstream it takes over as the number one hormone. It bosses the enzymes, directs the pineal gland, plays Iago to your psyche. As with heroin, the antidote to Film is more Film." - Frank Capra
Last edited by Holden Pike; 12-29-17 at 10:00 AM.
X
Favorite Movies
During the countdown I bet we'll hear a lot of I would have voted for that had I knew.
Personally I'm quite pleased to have discovered that the gender of a director has obviously always been totally unimportant to me. One less insult I can have thrown at me
I'd also add Paris is Burning (1990) directed by Jennie Livingstone to the non-fiction recs. It didn't make a dent on the top 100 documentaries, but maybe somebody will watch it for this.
X