Alright, I'm late to the party so screw it, I'm just posting my original nominations. Stuff I voted for is in bold, winners are in red.
Best Film of The Year (1/5)
1. SILENCE*
2. PATERSON
3. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME!!
4. GREEN ROOM
5. SWISS ARMY MAN
LA LA LAND/MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Addendum: Y'all Are Boring, Part 1.
Worst Film of the Year (2/5)
1. SAUSAGE PARTY*
2. TALE OF TALES
3. SUICIDE SQUAD*
4. JACK REACHER: NEVER GO BACK
5. TRIPLE 9
Addendum: I guess I'm okay with it going to the Squad, but I'll always have an axe to grind against unfunny comedies.
Best Director of the Year (3/5)
1. Martin Scorsese, SILENCE*
2. Jeremy Saulnier, GREEN ROOM
3. Barry Jenkins, MOONLIGHT*
4. Denis Villeneuve, ARRIVAL*
5. Daniels, SWISS ARMY MAN
Damien Chazelle, LA LA LAND
Addendum: Y'all Are Boring, Part 2.
Best Actor of the Year (1/5)
1. Denzel Washington, FENCES
2. Viggo Mortensen, CAPTAIN FANTASTIC
3. Ryan Gosling, THE NICE GUYS*
4. Peter Simonischek, TONI ERDMANN
5. Dave Johns, I, DANIEL BLAKE
Casey Affleck, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Addendum:
(also, Y'All Are Boring, Part 3)
Best Actress of the Year (1/5)
1. Isabelle Huppert, ELLE
2. Natalie Portman, JACKIE*
3. Hailee Steinfeld, EDGE OF SEVENTEEN
4. Taraji P. Henson, HIDDEN FIGURES
5. Hayley Squires, I, DANIEL BLAKE
Amy Adams, ARRIVAL
Addendum: Y'All Are Boring, Part 4.
Best Supporting Actor of the Year (2/5)
1. Daniel Radcliffe, SWISS ARMY MAN
2. Mahershala Ali, MOONLIGHT*
3. Dev Patel, LION
4. Jeff Bridges, HELL OR HIGH WATER*
5. Sam Neill, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
Addendum: We're All Boring, Part 1.
Best Supporting Actress of the Year (2/5)
1. Viola Davis, FENCES*
2. Naomie Harris, MOONLIGHT*
3. Golshifteh Farahani, PATERSON
4. Kate McKinnon, GHOSTBUSTERS
5. Nicole Kidman, LION
Addendum: We're All Boring, Part 2.
Best Screenplay of the Year (2/5)
1. PATERSON
2. SWISS ARMY MAN
3. THE NICE GUYS*
4. MOONLIGHT*
5. SILENCE
MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Addendum: Y'All Are Boring, Part 5.
Best Animated Film of the Year (3/5)
1. YOUR NAME
2. KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS*
3. MOANA*
4. ZOOTOPIA*
5. THE RED TURTLE
Addendum: Y'All Are Boring, Part 6.
Biggest Surprise of the Year (2/5)
1. SWISS ARMY MAN*
2. GREEN ROOM
3. YOUR NAME
4. THE VVITCH
5. HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE*
Addendum: This was in my Best Film list. Nothing else was gonna come close and I'm glad it won something.
Biggest Disappointment of the Year (0/5)
1. JACK REACHER: NEVER GO BACK
2. BLAIR WITCH
3. DON'T BREATHE
4. LOVE & FRIENDSHIP
5. THE INVITATION
BATMAN V SUPERMAN: DAWN OF JUSTICE
SUICIDE SQUAD
Addendum: None of my picks made it? How...
disappointing. But seriously folks, I do feel bad for ultimately picking
BvS since it was the only one of the final noms that I think was actually capable of disappointing me, so it effectively won my vote by default. With the rest of the noms, all I can think was "well, what were you expecting?"
Most Overrated Film of the Year (2/5)
1. NOCTURNAL ANIMALS*
2. THE JUNGLE BOOK
3. DON'T BREATHE
4. DEADPOOL*
5. HACKSAW RIDGE
Addendum: In retrospect,
Nocturnal Animals was too polarising to be the most truly overrated film here. I guess I'm okay with
Deadpool getting the "win", but it has been growing on me and at least I thought it was worth watching twice.
Most Underrated Film of the Year (0/5)
1. HAIL, CAESAR!
2. THE NEON DEMON
3. BLOOD FATHER
4. STAR TREK BEYOND
5. GHOSTBUSTERS
I, DANIEL BLAKE
10 CLOVERFIELD LANE/AMERICAN HONEY
Addendum: I am amused by how the "underrated" category was my suggestion and yet none of my picks made the final cut. That, and I'm more likely to think of most of the final noms as overrated instead, so I just settled for the only one that actually felt underrated in comparison.
Most Memorable Scene of the Year (2/5)
1. Diner scene, MOONLIGHT
2. "I've come to bargain", DOCTOR STRANGE
3. "Sabotage", STAR TREK BEYOND
4. Party scene, TONI ERDMANN*
5. "Would that it were so simple", HAIL, CAESAR!*
Apology scene, MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Addendum: Y'All Are
Exceptionally Boring, Part 7. Seriously, folks, this was such a boring pick that it almost loops around to being interesting. I'm just going to assume not enough people saw
Toni Erdmann or, like me, didn't see the hype in the Vader hallway scene.
Best Trailer of the Year (2/5)
1. LOGAN*
2. SWISS ARMY MAN
3. THE NICE GUYS
4. SILENCE*
5. GET OUT
Addendum: Damn right.
Best Cast of the Year (3/5)
1. MOONLIGHT*
2. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME*
3. THE NICE GUYS*
4. HAIL, CAESAR!
5. HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE
Addendum: A tough three-way choice, but really, a film like
Moonlight is as good an argument for this category's existence as any.
Best Cinematography of the Year (3/5)
1. THE NEON DEMON*
2. SILENCE*
3. MOONLIGHT*
4. SWISS ARMY MAN
5. GREEN ROOM
LA LA LAND
Addendum: Another tough three-way choice, especially since they all play to different strengths. I settled on
Moonlight because it was the right blend between the understatement of
Silence and the boldness of
Neon Demon. Also, Y'All Are Boring, Part 8.
Breakout Performance of the Year (3/5)
1. Julian Dennison, HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE*
2. Anya Taylor-Joy, THE VVITCH
3. Trevante Rhodes, MOONLIGHT*
4. Alden Ehrenreich, HAIL, CAESAR!*
5. Angourie Rice, THE NICE GUYS
Sasha Lane, AMERICAN HONEY
Addendum: Well, I guess I really gotta watch
American Honey now.
Best Score (3/5)
1. THE NEON DEMON*
2. JACKIE*
3. DEADPOOL
4. ARRIVAL*
5. SWISS ARMY MAN
LA LA LAND
Addendum: Y'All Are Boring, Part 9.
Best Visual Effects (1/5)
1. SWISS ARMY MAN
2. DOCTOR STRANGE*
3. DEADPOOL
4. STAR TREK BEYOND
5. HARDCORE HENRY
THE JUNGLE BOOK
Addendum: Y'All Are Boring, Part 10.
In summation, y'all are boring.