The next 50 are just thrillers. I ran out of erotic thrillers so I just added thrillers on.
Very random list you have going here. And if these are numbered in order of preference, then some truly bizarre ordering. Great that you found and appreciate the likes of
After Dark, My Sweet and the two Atom Egoyans (
Exotica and
Chloe), and having bonafide classics like Kasdan's
Body Heat, Eastwood's
Play Misty For Me, and Harold Becker's
Sea of Love alongside trash like
The Crush and
Basic Instinct 2 is fine and dandy and all, but there are sooooo many others that you missed. Some of them very good movies, some just genre trash that you clearly should see and enjoy.
Anyway, if you want some more so-called erotic thrillers, some of which I consider very good to great movies (and some more firmly erotic than others, pun intended), the ones I would recommend first are...
The Hot Spot (1990, Dennis Hopper)
The Grifters (1990, Stephen Frears)
Night Moves (1975, Arthur Penn)
Tightrope (1984, Richard Tuggle)
Dead Calm (1989, Philip Noyce)
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker)
Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch)
Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch)
Dead Again (1991, Kenneth Baranagh)
Romeo is Bleeding (1993, Peter Medak)
The Getaway (1972, Sam Peckinpah)
The Getaway (1994, Roger Donaldson)
Klute (1971, Alan J. Pakula)
The Cooler (2003, Wayne Kramer)
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn)
Body Double (1984, Brian DePalma)
Bad Timing (1980, Nicolas Roeg)
Wild Things (1998, John McNaughton)
And since you like Richard Gere in
Unfaithful so much, also track down...
Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977, Richard Brooks)
American Gigolo (1980, Paul Schrader)
Internal Affairs (1990, Mike Figgis)
No Mercy (1986, Richard Pearce)
Final Analysis (1992, Phil Joanou)
Breathless (1983, Jim McBride)
Alec Baldwin was in a few, too...
Miami Blues (1990, George Armitage)
Malice (1993, Harold Becker)
Heaven's Prisoners (1996, Phil Joanou)
as well as the aforementioned
The Getaway (1994) and
The Cooler
Some great foreign entries in the genre include...
la femme Nikita (1990, Luc Besson)
The 4th Man (1983, Paul Verhoeven)
In the Realm of the Senses (1976, Nagisa Ôshima)
Swimming Pool (2003, François Ozon)
The Blue Room (2014, Mathieu Amalric)
Next Door (2004, Pål Sletaune)
And here are a bunch of others that I wouldn't call objectively great films by any stretch, but are anywhere from underrated to decent to trash which you may find amusing....
Against All Odds (1984, Taylor Hackford)
The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981, Bob Rafelson)
No Way Out (1987, Roger Donaldson)
The Killer Inside Me (2010, Michael Winterbottom)
The Bedroom Window (1987, Curtis Hanson)
Goodbye, Lover (1998, Roland Joffé)
8 Million Ways to Die (1986, Hal Ashby)
Liebestraum (1991, Mike Figgis)
Dot the i (2003, Matthew Parkhill)
Shattered (1991, Wolfgang Petersen)
Palmetto (1998, Volker Schlöndorff)
Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder)
Femme Fatale (2002, Brian DePalma)
Out of Time (2003, Carl Franklin)
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin)
The Locusts (1997, John Patrick Kelley)
The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992, Curtis Hanson)
Birthday Girl (2001, Jez Butterworth)
Cat People (1982, Paul Schrader)
52 Pick-Up (1986, John Frankenheimer)
Last Embrace (1979, Jonathan Demme)
Bad Influence (1990, Curtis Hanson)
Fear (1996, James Foley)
Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea Ruben)
And here are some I think are just awful, but considering how much you like the turd that is
The Color of Night, you may find these to be masterpieces...
Body of Evidence (1993, Uli Edel)
Boxing Helena (1993, Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
Still of the Night (1982, Robert Benton)
In the Cut (2003, Jane Campion)
Jade (1995, William Friedkin)
Obsessed (2009, Steve Shill)
The Fan (1981, Edward Bianchi)
Love Crimes (1992, Lizzie Borden)
The Seduction (1982, David Schmoeller)
Zandalee (1991, Sam Pillsbury)
And then there is a whole giant bin of potboilers from the 1980s and 1990s that were either straight-to-video or made for cable and are almost uniformly just awful. But they were absolute mainstays flipping around at 3:00am back in the day, or at your local video store. The queen of these '80s erotic thrillers is probably Shannon Tweed, the buxom Playboy Playmate turned nighttime Soap star (on
"Falcon Crest"), turned cheap-o video star who (thankfully) always took her shirt off and eventually turned into KISS's Gene Simmons' longtime companion and reality TV co-star. Some of her many "classics" include (I think you have one of these on your list)...
Scorned (1994)
Cold Sweat (1993)
Sexual Response (1992)
Night Fire (1994)
Night Eyes 2 (1991)
Last Call (1991)
Forbidden Sins (1999)
Dead Sexy (2001)
Victim of Desire (1995)
Singapore Sling (1999)
But there are dozens and dozens of that level of stinker that were mass produced in the '80s and '90s. Some of them are now hopefully lost in the mists of time and bowels of Blockbuster Video.
And since you seem to like this garbage, try tracking down the anthology TV series
"Red Shoe Diaries" (1992-1999) which ran on Showtime and
"The Hitchhiker" (1983-1991) which ran on HBO.