I guess I have a bit of a backlog now thanks to the crazy week that I’ve been having.
Fatal Attraction (1987) — People love to complain abojt the death of the mid-budget studio movie for adult audiences (and I certainly sympathize, don’t get me wrong), but these have never been my kind of movies: slickly-produced, modestly-interesting and narratively incredibly safe. Some definitely rise above the rest, but, on the whole, I vastly prefer the stark arthouse / opulent tentpole divide of the current era to milquetoast thrillers and middlebrow dramas (although it is not nearly as stable of a business model to base an entire industry on).
Fatal Attraction, probably the best of the 1980s sexual thrillers, is pretty much the quintessential one of these movies. And while certainly enjoyable enough on balance, it really is only ever
just okay. Extremely dated sexual politics, some expectedly reflexive nipponophobia and some very awkward-looking sex scenes (such as mounting Glenn Close in a sink full of dirty dishes) keep this movie pretty middling overall.
Chronicle of a Summer (1961) — A potentially compelling documentary about the state of mid-century France told by extrapolating on one very simple question — “are you happy?” — it never quite manages to rise to how interesting its subject is. A few of the subjects it follows prove to be quite interesting, and while handsomely shot, the long stretches given over to silent, vérité tracking shots doesn’t quite make up the difference. Academically interesting, but not exactly narratively compelling.
Umberto D. (1952) — with its emphasis on real-world settings, non-professional actors and frequently improvised scripts, Italian Neo-Realism often presents a rather dry viewing experience. Despite being one of the quintessential directors in this mode, however, I’ve always liked what I’ve seen of Vittorio de Sica, who seems to have had a stronger sense of his characters and stories than many of his contemporaries. Playing out like a cross between de Sica’s
Bicycle Thieves and dos Santos’s
Barren Lives (or, if you prefer, like a proto-
Wendy and Lucy), I found this simple story of an increasingly desperate man trying to keep a roof over his head (against the machinations of his antagonistic landlady) and his dog out of harm’s way to be incredibly moving.
The Lives of Others (2006) — Not quite the
The Conversation-alike that I had assumed it to be going in, this story of domestic spying is a sometimes-compelling voyeuristic drama that occassionally feels a bit too similar to the mid-budgeted CIA thrillers from the same time period. It’s an interesting and well-crafted enough piece of filmmaking in the end, but doesn’t quite excel at anything the way I was expecting it to.
Dragon Wars (2007) — Despite its innumerable shortcomings as a film (ranging from its perplexed-looking cast to the incredibly jumbled script to even the most basic understanding of its US setting), I had a lot of fun with this, over-the-top, spectacle-driven, modern fantasy / creature feature epic from South Korea. The last 20 or so minutes genuinely constitutes one of the craziest action climaxes I’ve ever seen, which includes aerial dogfights with fire-breathing dragons, dinosaur-mounted knights cutting into soldiers, canon-mounted frog-monsters squaring off against modern tanks and a kaiju-sized snake constricted a skyscraper while fighting army helicopters. It was a bit much getting there (including multiple, needlessly nested backstories to lay the narrative groundwork for that kickass climax), but worth it in the end.
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) — A personal favorite of mine, which beneficially doubles as a crash-course in the workings of the US legislative branch. Capra’s Rockwellian idealism and Jimmy Stuart’s bumbling, childlike optimism are perfectly suited to a story of the harsh realities of corruption and dishearteningly pragmatic political machinations. This time around, the DC tour when Mr. Smith finally arrives in Washington was pleasantly similar to a recent favorite of mine (
Born Yesterday) and the fillibuster stretch at the end is, as ever, a real winner.