I have only seen Where's The Friend's Home from his Koker trilogy, and I would say that, Like Someone in Love and CC are much, MUCH better.
Fair enough. I'm going with Koker trilogy first anyway. I don't really know when, though. I will eventually watch Like Someone in Love and CC, too, but it may take years.
what do you think of Kozintsev movies. Found them messing around on imdb. Hope their good
I think
The New Babylon. he co-directed with Trauberg was outstanding. As exciting as Soviet Montage ever gets. Then there are his Shakespeare adaptations I absolutely loved
Hamlet and thought
King Lear was amazing, too. That's all I've seen of his, but I also heard good things about
The Overcoat and
Don Quixote seems interesting.
@
Camo: I don't think it's a big deal he did not watch these as long as his recommendations were apt (but nothing new, BORING HEHE). Anyway, he had to make up for these YouTube videos... As of your accusations, I think I know best what is best for me and I'm not excited in diving into Lynne Ramsay and Andrea Arnold cinema, because firstly, I've already seen something from them and wasn't blown out and secondly, they do not feel appealing to me. I can't watch every movie ever (although I will, trust me
), so I have to segregate. I still appreciate these two women directors recs, but I guess I will skip it this time.
minio knows what a gud movie is
I surly doo. Trust me, I'm a moovi bufff.