"Fangoria's 101 Best Horror Movies You've Never Seen"
Interesting list ... but many missing.
Couple of us are going to have a horror night and am thinking of what I can bring to the festivities.
Anyone seen Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness (1995)
Here for info
also thinking of Bloodsucking Freaks (1976)
aka The Incredible Torture Show
aka Heritage of Caligula
aka Sardu
aka The House of the Screaming Virgins
more info
Couple of us are going to have a horror night and am thinking of what I can bring to the festivities.
Anyone seen Carpenter's In the Mouth of Madness (1995)
Here for info
also thinking of Bloodsucking Freaks (1976)
aka The Incredible Torture Show
aka Heritage of Caligula
aka Sardu
aka The House of the Screaming Virgins
more info
__________________
That is not dead which can eternal lie, And with strange aeons even death may die.
The Call of Cthulhu - H.P.Lovecraft
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Alice, Sweet Alice
Alone in the Dark
Apt Pupil
The Asphyx
The Beyond
Beyond the Door
Black Christmas
The Blob
The Boneyard
The Borrower
Brain Damage
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man
The Changeling
Cherry Falls
A Chinese Ghost Story
Christmas Evil
Cronos
The Day of the Beast
Day of the Dead
Dead of Night
The Dead Pit
Dead Waters
Death Machine
Deathdream
Deep Rising
Def by Temptation
The Dentist
Deranged
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Daughter
Dolls
Event Horizon
The Evil Within
The Exorcist III
From Beyond
Funny Games
Ginger Snaps
Hardware
Hell Night
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Horror Express
Humanoids from the Deep
I Spit on Your Grave
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jack Be Nimble
Jack's Back
The Keep
Kingdom of the Spiders
Lair of the White Worm
Last House on the Left
The Legend of Hell House
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Luther the Geek
Manhunter
Maniac
Maniac Cop 2
Motel Hell
Mother's Day
Mute Witness
Necronomicon
The Night Flier
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Ninth Gate
Nomads
Open Your Eyes
Opera
The Other
Paperhouse
Pin
Prison
Private Parts
Pumpkinhead
Rabid
Rampage
Ravenous
The Resurrected
Santa Sangre
Screamers
The Sender
Session 9
Shadowbuilder
Sisters
The Stepfather
Stir of Echoes
Strange Behavior
Swamp Thing
Ticks
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Twitch of the Death Nerve
Two Thousand Maniacs!
The Ugly
The Unearthing
Urban Ghost Story
The Vanishing
Wendigo
When a Stranger Calls
The Wisdom of Crocodiles
Alone in the Dark
Apt Pupil
The Asphyx
The Beyond
Beyond the Door
Black Christmas
The Blob
The Boneyard
The Borrower
Brain Damage
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man
The Changeling
Cherry Falls
A Chinese Ghost Story
Christmas Evil
Cronos
The Day of the Beast
Day of the Dead
Dead of Night
The Dead Pit
Dead Waters
Death Machine
Deathdream
Deep Rising
Def by Temptation
The Dentist
Deranged
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Daughter
Dolls
Event Horizon
The Evil Within
The Exorcist III
From Beyond
Funny Games
Ginger Snaps
Hardware
Hell Night
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Horror Express
Humanoids from the Deep
I Spit on Your Grave
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jack Be Nimble
Jack's Back
The Keep
Kingdom of the Spiders
Lair of the White Worm
Last House on the Left
The Legend of Hell House
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Luther the Geek
Manhunter
Maniac
Maniac Cop 2
Motel Hell
Mother's Day
Mute Witness
Necronomicon
The Night Flier
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Ninth Gate
Nomads
Open Your Eyes
Opera
The Other
Paperhouse
Pin
Prison
Private Parts
Pumpkinhead
Rabid
Rampage
Ravenous
The Resurrected
Santa Sangre
Screamers
The Sender
Session 9
Shadowbuilder
Sisters
The Stepfather
Stir of Echoes
Strange Behavior
Swamp Thing
Ticks
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Twitch of the Death Nerve
Two Thousand Maniacs!
The Ugly
The Unearthing
Urban Ghost Story
The Vanishing
Wendigo
When a Stranger Calls
The Wisdom of Crocodiles
My brother and I actually went to see a screening of In the Mouth of Madness at least six months before it was released. He was going to do a piece on the film for Cinefantastique, so we got to see an industry screening of a completed film. We both liked it; Todd is a Lovecraft freak. Shortly afterward, we heard that the film's release was being delayed. I'm not sure exactly right now whose idea it was to go back, reshoot and reedit the movie, but Todd went to see it at the theatre and said that it was changed. I held out for the video release, and I remember the beginning being changed, with many of the stranger scenes in the asylum cut out. The editing was also changed to make the film flow smoother, but it was done at the cost of sacrificing some intensity and insanity. Lastly, I'm sure that the ending was different and changed the meaning of the film. Unfortunately, it's been over ten years since I've watched it, but I'll try to check with Todd about the details.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
Last edited by mark f; 04-29-08 at 05:07 PM.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I saw In the Mouth of Madness in the theater. This film pissed me off, big time. The first two acts are good. Better than good, actually, which is why I got so pissed. The film really had something going until it tanked into silly rubber-suited creatures mode. The film built tension and mystique well, and was spinning an interesting tale, but I thought it just fell apart at the end.
Also, the lame reliance on multiple jump scares from off-frame gets old very quickly, and showcases why this overused technique is now looked on with such disdain by movie audiences. Thinking back, I wish this story premise would have been directed by another, more talented and more restrained director. Also, they could have hired a decent effects guy for the creature effects, because this guy blew it.
Bummer.
Also, the lame reliance on multiple jump scares from off-frame gets old very quickly, and showcases why this overused technique is now looked on with such disdain by movie audiences. Thinking back, I wish this story premise would have been directed by another, more talented and more restrained director. Also, they could have hired a decent effects guy for the creature effects, because this guy blew it.
Bummer.
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Alice, Sweet Alice
Alone in the Dark
Apt Pupil
The Asphyx
The Beyond
Beyond the Door
Black Christmas
The Blob
The Boneyard
The Borrower
Brain Damage
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man
The Changeling
Cherry Falls
A Chinese Ghost Story
Christmas Evil
Cronos
The Day of the Beast
Day of the Dead
Dead of Night
The Dead Pit
Dead Waters
Death Machine
Deathdream
Deep Rising
Def by Temptation
The Dentist
Deranged
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Daughter
Dolls
Event Horizon
The Evil Within
The Exorcist III
From Beyond
Funny Games
Ginger Snaps
Hardware
Hell Night
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Horror Express
Humanoids from the Deep
I Spit on Your Grave
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jack Be Nimble
Jack's Back
The Keep
Kingdom of the Spiders
Lair of the White Worm
Last House on the Left
The Legend of Hell House
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Luther the Geek
Manhunter
Maniac
Maniac Cop 2
Motel Hell
Mother's Day
Mute Witness
Necronomicon
The Night Flier
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Ninth Gate
Nomads
Open Your Eyes
Opera
The Other
Paperhouse
Pin
Prison
Private Parts
Pumpkinhead
Rabid
Rampage
Ravenous
The Resurrected
Santa Sangre
Screamers
The Sender
Session 9
Shadowbuilder
Sisters
The Stepfather
Stir of Echoes
Strange Behavior
Swamp Thing
Ticks
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Twitch of the Death Nerve
Two Thousand Maniacs!
The Ugly
The Unearthing
Urban Ghost Story
The Vanishing
Wendigo
When a Stranger Calls
The Wisdom of Crocodiles
Alone in the Dark
Apt Pupil
The Asphyx
The Beyond
Beyond the Door
Black Christmas
The Blob
The Boneyard
The Borrower
Brain Damage
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man
The Changeling
Cherry Falls
A Chinese Ghost Story
Christmas Evil
Cronos
The Day of the Beast
Day of the Dead
Dead of Night
The Dead Pit
Dead Waters
Death Machine
Deathdream
Deep Rising
Def by Temptation
The Dentist
Deranged
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Daughter
Dolls
Event Horizon
The Evil Within
The Exorcist III
From Beyond
Funny Games
Ginger Snaps
Hardware
Hell Night
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Horror Express
Humanoids from the Deep
I Spit on Your Grave
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jack Be Nimble
Jack's Back
The Keep
Kingdom of the Spiders
Lair of the White Worm
Last House on the Left
The Legend of Hell House
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Luther the Geek
Manhunter
Maniac
Maniac Cop 2
Motel Hell
Mother's Day
Mute Witness
Necronomicon
The Night Flier
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Ninth Gate
Nomads
Open Your Eyes
Opera
The Other
Paperhouse
Pin
Prison
Private Parts
Pumpkinhead
Rabid
Rampage
Ravenous
The Resurrected
Santa Sangre
Screamers
The Sender
Session 9
Shadowbuilder
Sisters
The Stepfather
Stir of Echoes
Strange Behavior
Swamp Thing
Ticks
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Twitch of the Death Nerve
Two Thousand Maniacs!
The Ugly
The Unearthing
Urban Ghost Story
The Vanishing
Wendigo
When a Stranger Calls
The Wisdom of Crocodiles
__________________
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Being a Lovecraft fan, I like In the Mouth of Madness. True, it's not one of my very favorites, but it's a good solid Lovecraftian horror flick.
I don't know why, but when I think of ItMoM I also think of the Clive Barker movie Lord of Illusions, which is also in that pretty-good-not-great realm.
I don't know why, but when I think of ItMoM I also think of the Clive Barker movie Lord of Illusions, which is also in that pretty-good-not-great realm.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I have to put in props for Mute Witness. It's a great little flick. In fact, I think I'll watch it again tonight and write a review.
I definitely recommend it.
I definitely recommend it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I like Lord of Illusions a bit more, as it was more consistent, and Bakula nails the part. I also likes Swan, and thought that cat played it well. Oh, and did I mention I am a HUGE Famke fan? Ya, I'm biased.
Lord of Illusions also has a weak third act, though. Hard to get through these days. The cardboard cutout-like cultists pull me out of the narrative.
Meanwhile, for Carpenter shlock, They Live! is great fun. Very clever. The Thing is my favorite Carpenter flick, and I have always liked Halloween, as well.
Lord of Illusions also has a weak third act, though. Hard to get through these days. The cardboard cutout-like cultists pull me out of the narrative.
Meanwhile, for Carpenter shlock, They Live! is great fun. Very clever. The Thing is my favorite Carpenter flick, and I have always liked Halloween, as well.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I like Lord of Illusions a bit more, as it was more consistent, and Bakula nails the part. I also likes Swan, and thought that cat played it well.
Meanwhile, for Carpenter shlock, They Live! is great fun. Very clever. The Thing is my favorite Carpenter flick, and I have always liked Halloween, as well.
Halloween is my favorite Carpenter movie (my third favorite horror film period), but The Thing is right up there, too.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Seen it
Own it
Alice, Sweet Alice
Alone in the Dark
Apt Pupil
The Asphyx
The Beyond
Beyond the Door
Black Christmas
The Blob
The Boneyard
The Borrower
Brain Damage
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man
The Changeling
Cherry Falls
A Chinese Ghost Story
Christmas Evil
Cronos
The Day of the Beast
Day of the Dead
Dead of Night
The Dead Pit
Dead Waters
Death Machine
Deathdream
Deep Rising
Def by Temptation
The Dentist
Deranged
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Daughter
Dolls
Event Horizon
The Evil Within
The Exorcist III
From Beyond
Funny Games
Ginger Snaps
Hardware
Hell Night
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Horror Express
Humanoids from the Deep
I Spit on Your Grave
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jack Be Nimble
Jack's Back
The Keep
Kingdom of the Spiders
Lair of the White Worm
Last House on the Left
The Legend of Hell House
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Luther the Geek
Manhunter
Maniac
Maniac Cop 2
Motel Hell
Mother's Day
Mute Witness
Necronomicon
The Night Flier
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Ninth Gate
Nomads
Open Your Eyes
Opera
The Other
Paperhouse
Pin
Prison
Private Parts
Pumpkinhead
Rabid
Rampage
Ravenous
The Resurrected
Santa Sangre
Screamers(if it's the Peter Weller movie)
The Sender
Session 9
Shadowbuilder
Sisters
The Stepfather
Stir of Echoes
Strange Behavior
Swamp Thing
Ticks
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Twitch of the Death Nerve
Two Thousand Maniacs!
The Ugly
The Unearthing
Urban Ghost Story
The Vanishing
Wendigo
When a Stranger Calls
The Wisdom of Crocodiles
I'm surprised Basket Case isn't on the list.
And I've heard that The Ugly is pretty good. Is it?
EDIT: ..and what about C.H.U.D.????
Own it
Alice, Sweet Alice
Alone in the Dark
Apt Pupil
The Asphyx
The Beyond
Beyond the Door
Black Christmas
The Blob
The Boneyard
The Borrower
Brain Damage
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man
The Changeling
Cherry Falls
A Chinese Ghost Story
Christmas Evil
Cronos
The Day of the Beast
Day of the Dead
Dead of Night
The Dead Pit
Dead Waters
Death Machine
Deathdream
Deep Rising
Def by Temptation
The Dentist
Deranged
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Daughter
Dolls
Event Horizon
The Evil Within
The Exorcist III
From Beyond
Funny Games
Ginger Snaps
Hardware
Hell Night
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Horror Express
Humanoids from the Deep
I Spit on Your Grave
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jack Be Nimble
Jack's Back
The Keep
Kingdom of the Spiders
Lair of the White Worm
Last House on the Left
The Legend of Hell House
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Luther the Geek
Manhunter
Maniac
Maniac Cop 2
Motel Hell
Mother's Day
Mute Witness
Necronomicon
The Night Flier
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Ninth Gate
Nomads
Open Your Eyes
Opera
The Other
Paperhouse
Pin
Prison
Private Parts
Pumpkinhead
Rabid
Rampage
Ravenous
The Resurrected
Santa Sangre
Screamers(if it's the Peter Weller movie)
The Sender
Session 9
Shadowbuilder
Sisters
The Stepfather
Stir of Echoes
Strange Behavior
Swamp Thing
Ticks
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Twitch of the Death Nerve
Two Thousand Maniacs!
The Ugly
The Unearthing
Urban Ghost Story
The Vanishing
Wendigo
When a Stranger Calls
The Wisdom of Crocodiles
I'm surprised Basket Case isn't on the list.
And I've heard that The Ugly is pretty good. Is it?
EDIT: ..and what about C.H.U.D.????
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I have to put in props for Mute Witness. It's a great little flick. In fact, I think I'll watch it again tonight and write a review.
I definitely recommend it.
I definitely recommend it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Seems like a lot of work for little explanation, but here goes. I hope I remember most of these when i'm asked questions.
Alice, Sweet Alice
Alone in the Dark
Apt Pupil
The Asphyx
The Beyond
Beyond the Door
Black Christmas
The Blob
The Boneyard
The Borrower
Brain Damage
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man (the original Dellamorte Dellamore is the way to go)
The Changeling
Cherry Falls
A Chinese Ghost Story
Christmas Evil
Cronos
The Day of the Beast
Day of the Dead
Dead of Night
The Dead Pit
Dead Waters
Death Machine
Deathdream
Deep Rising
Def by Temptation
The Dentist
Deranged
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Daughter
Dolls
Event Horizon
The Evil Within
The Exorcist III
From Beyond
Funny Games
Ginger Snaps
Hardware
Hell Night
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Horror Express
Humanoids from the Deep
I Spit on Your Grave
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jack Be Nimble
Jack's Back
The Keep
Kingdom of the Spiders
Lair of the White Worm
Last House on the Left
The Legend of Hell House
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Luther the Geek
Manhunter
Maniac
Maniac Cop 2
Motel Hell
Mother's Day
Mute Witness
Necronomicon
The Night Flier
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Ninth Gate
Nomads
Open Your Eyes
Opera
The Other
Paperhouse
Pin
Prison
Private Parts
Pumpkinhead
Rabid
Rampage
Ravenous
The Resurrected
Santa Sangre
Screamers
The Sender
Session 9
Shadowbuilder
Sisters
The Stepfather
Stir of Echoes
Strange Behavior
Swamp Thing
Ticks
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Twitch of the Death Nerve
Two Thousand Maniacs!
The Ugly
The Unearthing
Urban Ghost Story
The Vanishing
Wendigo
When a Stranger Calls
The Wisdom of Crocodiles
I still need to track down 30 of 'em.
Alice, Sweet Alice
Alone in the Dark
Apt Pupil
The Asphyx
The Beyond
Beyond the Door
Black Christmas
The Blob
The Boneyard
The Borrower
Brain Damage
Castle Freak
Cemetery Man (the original Dellamorte Dellamore is the way to go)
The Changeling
Cherry Falls
A Chinese Ghost Story
Christmas Evil
Cronos
The Day of the Beast
Day of the Dead
Dead of Night
The Dead Pit
Dead Waters
Death Machine
Deathdream
Deep Rising
Def by Temptation
The Dentist
Deranged
The Devil's Backbone
The Devil's Daughter
Dolls
Event Horizon
The Evil Within
The Exorcist III
From Beyond
Funny Games
Ginger Snaps
Hardware
Hell Night
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Horror Express
Humanoids from the Deep
I Spit on Your Grave
Invasion of the Body Snatchers
Jack Be Nimble
Jack's Back
The Keep
Kingdom of the Spiders
Lair of the White Worm
Last House on the Left
The Legend of Hell House
Lemora: A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
Let's Scare Jessica to Death
Luther the Geek
Manhunter
Maniac
Maniac Cop 2
Motel Hell
Mother's Day
Mute Witness
Necronomicon
The Night Flier
Night of the Comet
Night of the Creeps
The Ninth Gate
Nomads
Open Your Eyes
Opera
The Other
Paperhouse
Pin
Prison
Private Parts
Pumpkinhead
Rabid
Rampage
Ravenous
The Resurrected
Santa Sangre
Screamers
The Sender
Session 9
Shadowbuilder
Sisters
The Stepfather
Stir of Echoes
Strange Behavior
Swamp Thing
Ticks
Tombs of the Blind Dead
Twitch of the Death Nerve
Two Thousand Maniacs!
The Ugly
The Unearthing
Urban Ghost Story
The Vanishing
Wendigo
When a Stranger Calls
The Wisdom of Crocodiles
I still need to track down 30 of 'em.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
In The Mouth of Madness is good, but could be better. I liked it a lot more in the 90's... when I was around 11 years old... I revisited the film on DVD a couple of years ago and found parts of it good, parts of it boring.
X
User Lists
I'm surprised Basket Case isn't on the list.
And I've heard that The Ugly is pretty good. Is it?
And I've heard that The Ugly is pretty good. Is it?
I haven't seen The Ugly either. Something new to put on the Netflix queue.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The only one I've either seen or owned is Day of the Dead
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
You Ozzies live sheltered lives. Well, not all of you. Nebs and FernTree seem to get around. Ha! I'm not making fun of you. You're supercool in my book. I'm just babbling about the idiocy of cult horror flix. (Even though they can be supercool too.)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
You Ozzies live sheltered lives. Well, not all of you. Nebs and FernTree seem to get around. Ha! I'm not making fun of you. You're supercool in my book. I'm just babbling about the idiocy of cult horror flix. (Even though they can be supercool too.)
X
Favorite Movies
Thanks for all the In the Mouth of Madness info guys I appreciaie it
I am ever on the lookout for a great Lovecraftian tale and have as yet been disappointed
The Case of Charles Dexter Ward series ... well the first two were just titty flicks ... which was disappointing because I was expecting so much more due to the title.
Loved Basket Case we watched it ... ummmm ... I guess illegally at the pub one night and had everyone mesmerised.
@ Iroquios ... didn't know you were Aussie ... try and get, if you havn't seen it The Cars that Ate Paris, I loved it
I am ever on the lookout for a great Lovecraftian tale and have as yet been disappointed
The Case of Charles Dexter Ward series ... well the first two were just titty flicks ... which was disappointing because I was expecting so much more due to the title.
Loved Basket Case we watched it ... ummmm ... I guess illegally at the pub one night and had everyone mesmerised.
@ Iroquios ... didn't know you were Aussie ... try and get, if you havn't seen it The Cars that Ate Paris, I loved it
X
Favorite Movies
X