Hi folks! It's been a tough four months since my last post. We've recently moved to a nice new house, but had to stay with a friend temporarily due to unforeseen bureaucracy i.e. conniving estate agents (hate 'em). My dvd collection has spent the last two months in storage (and the most anally packed boxes you've ever seen). But now I'm happy to say it's unpacked, shelved and looking better than ever...oh and there's some new additions...
Kicking off with three 70's flicks, my favourite of which has to be Ulu Grosbard's
Straight Time - Grosbard took over directorial duties from Dustin Hoffman. Excellent overlooked crime thriller with Dusty on top form as a small time hood who just can't quite shake his criminal past. Top notch support from the likes of Theresa Russell as his naive love interest, Gary Busy as the dimwitted best friend Willy; Cathy Bates (almost unreconisable playing Willy's wife); Harry Dean Stanton as a twitchy criminal accomplice (reminiscent of Jon Cazale's character in
Dog Day Afternoon), and M. Emmett Walsh as a decidedly nasty parole officer - put this well above similar fare. Highly recommended.
The Panic In Needle Park may well the quintessential gritty 70's New York druggie movie, with Al Pacino and Kitty Winn giving virtuoso performances as young lovers throwing their lives away on smack. Brilliantly made in a semi-documentary style with loads of lovely authentic New York ambiance. This is both hopelessly depressing and remarkably uplifting in the best kind of way.
Next up is
Mikey And Nicky: another low key off-beat gangster movie with real life friends Peter Falk and John Cassavetes providing the expected chemistry. Not to everyone's taste this is very rough around the edges in a
Mean Streets kind of way, and the pacing is deliberate to the point of insanity, but it's still rewarding for fans of the stars and their humour - which I am. Incidentally this dvd has a poor quality transfer (it only cost me £1 pre-owned so I wasn't too upset).
Next up three Australian outings (love my Aussie films) beginning with
Metal Skin; another cult flick that flew under most people's radars on release (probably due to the poor critical reception it received). Grim stuff as you'd expect from
Romper Stomper director Geoffrey Wright, but all the ingredients for a cool-ass movie are in there. Nihilistic scummy characters, visual style to spare, violence,and fast cars. Need I say more?
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story Of Ozploitation! is a somewhat superficial but highly amusing look at Aussie B-movies from the 70's and 80's, and hence right up my street. I already own many of the films featured and am desperately trying to track down one or two others.
Road Games was a no brainer for the price on Amazon. A decent little homage to Hitchcock's
Rear Window (and to a certain extent Speilberg's
Duel), with Stacey Keach as an amiable trucker who picks up hitcher Jamie Lee Curtis who swears she's being stalked by another murderous truck driver. This one never quite goes where you think it will considering Custis' slasher credentials at the time. First saw and taped it late on BBC1 about eighteen years ago and am glad to finally own the dvd.
I've droned on about
Dredd way too much over the past year, so I'll just say that as a life long fan of the comics, I dug it...a lot.
Sweeney! is the awesomely violent and politically incorrect big screen spin-off of British institution TV show
The Sweeney. It's more 70's than a room full of moustachioed, pork chop sideburned lotharios in beige flares and brown plaid sports jackets. The remake's for poofs
Berberian Sound Studio is Peter Strickland's mouth watering homage to the Italian Giallo, and European horror cinema of the 70's. The David Lynch style conclusion isn't really up my street (though I think overall the film owes more to Antonioni's
Blow-Up than anything by Lynch), but the wonderfully subtle giallo in-jokes most certainly
are. Everything from obscure fare like Giulio Questi's
Death Laid An Egg (that poultry), to classics like Argento's
Deep Red and
Suspiria gets a nod, right down to composers and actors. The casting is also superb with Toby Jones mild mannered Gilderoy the perfect foil for the often crass and obnoxious Italian producers portrayed. A true and wonderful assault on the senses and my vote for best British movie of 2012.
Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? is a long time fave that has been OOP for a couple of years in the UK. Ironically I have a few films from the cycle of 'women in peril' thrillers it spawned, but only managed to track down the dvd second hand a few weeks back. A bargain at £2.
The Stepfather is another recently remade classic from the 80's that plays a bit like a TV movie (that awful cloying soundtrack), but features a fantastic performance from Terry O' Quinn as the titular 'dad' with a line in dodgy jumpers that makes Noel Edmonds look like John Galliano.
Lastly Of
Unknown Origin is a really great little satirical horror thriller from the late George P. Cosmatos. Peter Weller plays a high flying banker at war with a giant rat that's regularly laying waste to his apartment. Blackly comic this is surprisingly restrained and clever; way better than you'd expect.
Ok I'm going to keep things brief for the rest of these, with three flicks that decrease in quality from left to right.
Forbidden Planet is a worthy sci-fi classic,
Saturn 3 a ropey semi-remake with an even goofier looking robot, and
Nemesis, which might just be hack director Albert Pyun's best movie. A stupidly convoluted, but well choreographed and visually impressive cyborg action-fest, that shock horror; doesn't star Rutger Hauer.
Maximum Overdrive,
Silver Bullet, and
Cat's Eye are part of a Stephen King boxset I picked up on Amazon brand new for £3. Not great movies but for that price it's definitely worth the admission.
Firestarter is the best of the bunch if only to marvel at George C. Scott's Peter Stringfellow inspired fashion sense.
The first three are more recent horror efforts that should need no introduction.
Tucker & Dale V's Evil was pretty much an instant cult classic, with
The Cabin In The Woods last years horror blockbuster, and
Session 9 a more serious and superior (for the genre) affair.
Rain Of Fire aka
Holocaust 2000 is an Italian made
Omen rip-off from the 70's which I haven't seen yet. Still all the ingredients look to be there.
Take An Easy Ride is another bonefide British cult 70's movie. At an event packed 44 minutes this is one part public information film, one part sexploitation horror in a Wes Craven's
Last House On The Left vein. Well worth a look if you're a fan of the genre but hate being bored out of your brain for two thirds of the movie.
Lastly I already own the R2
Xtro trilogy boxset on the film2000 label, but plumped for the newer Optimum release of the first (and best) film for reasons of a more complete and better quality print.
Here's the rest which I'll just list...
The Sword And The Sorcerer
Hell Night
The Glass House
Django, Prepare A Coffin
Cutter's Way - slow but Jon Heard's performance is Oscar worthy in my opinion.
The Spy Who Came In From The Cold
The Quiller Memorandum
Killer Joe
Whoops! Almost forgot these overdue (but naturally seen many times before) additions to my Cronenberg collection - the crappy
Fly II a 'meh' bonus.
Anyway it's good to be back in business on Mofo.
Until the next time...