Mr Minio's Top 185 Films aka I bet you haven't seen it!
→ in Movie Reviews
120. Branded to Kill
My favourite Yakuza film.
119. Blockade
Touching and shocking documentary with no commentary, in which only archival footage and montage tell the story of 900-day-long blockade of Leningrad.
118. A Tanu
Hungarian comedy & drama mix mocking Communism.
117. Tabu
I'm probably the only person that didn't include the croc picture when mentioning this movie.
116. I Am Cuba
Perhaps the greatest and most sophisticated cinematography in history plus propaganda. Guapo, don't watch it. Others should or even have to!
115. Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame
Terrific Iranian film directed by female.
114. Destiny of a Man
An outstanding debut of the director, who later made films such as Waterloo and War and Peace.
113. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Probably the slowest and finest film about films. I wrote more about it in my Journey thread.
112. Tokyo Story
"Isn't life disappointing?"
111. Doubt
Up-to-date problem portrayed by talented actors.
110. 3 Women
With this mind-tuggling psychological drama and visually stunning whodunit Gosford Park Altman is slowly becoming a director I love.
109. Shutter Island
No other Scorsese film I found so powerful and beautiful.
108. Schindler's List
Spielberg's finest achievement. Why the hell is this mainstream stuff so high on my list, I don't know.
107. 21 Grams
"Did you know that eating alone could cause kidney damage? And that's BAD."
106. Death in Venice
A man with moustache stalking a young boy all around Venice to seek his afflation.
105. Karamazovi
Dostoyevski's Karamazovi with an interesting subplot.
104. The Lion in Winter
Hepburn is flawless in this one.
103. This Transient Life
And what if I tell you they are brother and sister?
102. Lilja 4-ever
The movie gets really depressing when you realise it's really happening somewhere in the world.
101. Spirited Away
Guaporense grants + rep in 3... 2... 1...
My favourite Yakuza film.
119. Blockade
Touching and shocking documentary with no commentary, in which only archival footage and montage tell the story of 900-day-long blockade of Leningrad.
118. A Tanu
Hungarian comedy & drama mix mocking Communism.
117. Tabu
I'm probably the only person that didn't include the croc picture when mentioning this movie.
116. I Am Cuba
Perhaps the greatest and most sophisticated cinematography in history plus propaganda. Guapo, don't watch it. Others should or even have to!
115. Buddha Collapsed Out of Shame
Terrific Iranian film directed by female.
114. Destiny of a Man
An outstanding debut of the director, who later made films such as Waterloo and War and Peace.
113. Goodbye, Dragon Inn
Probably the slowest and finest film about films. I wrote more about it in my Journey thread.
112. Tokyo Story
"Isn't life disappointing?"
111. Doubt
Up-to-date problem portrayed by talented actors.
110. 3 Women
With this mind-tuggling psychological drama and visually stunning whodunit Gosford Park Altman is slowly becoming a director I love.
109. Shutter Island
No other Scorsese film I found so powerful and beautiful.
108. Schindler's List
Spielberg's finest achievement. Why the hell is this mainstream stuff so high on my list, I don't know.
107. 21 Grams
"Did you know that eating alone could cause kidney damage? And that's BAD."
106. Death in Venice
A man with moustache stalking a young boy all around Venice to seek his afflation.
105. Karamazovi
Dostoyevski's Karamazovi with an interesting subplot.
104. The Lion in Winter
Hepburn is flawless in this one.
103. This Transient Life
And what if I tell you they are brother and sister?
102. Lilja 4-ever
The movie gets really depressing when you realise it's really happening somewhere in the world.
101. Spirited Away
Guaporense grants + rep in 3... 2... 1...
__________________
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
Look, I'm not judging you - after all, I'm posting here myself, but maybe, just maybe, if you spent less time here and more time watching films, maybe, and I stress, maybe your taste would be of some value. Just a thought, ya know.
X
User Lists
Shutter Island and Schindler's List are great films. I have both Tokyo Story and Tabu ready to watch. I really want to see I Am Cuba too because of what I have heard about it, it's one of Paul Thomas Anderson's favourite films and heavily influenced Boogie Nights, because of it's beautiful long shots, I have heard.
X
Favorite Movies
I've only seen 39 (60%) and I couldn't find every one on IMDb.
Which movies couldn't you find?
X
User Lists
117. Tabu
I'm probably the only person that didn't include the croc picture when mentioning this movie.
I'm probably the only person that didn't include the croc picture when mentioning this movie.
__________________
Mubi
Mubi
X
Favorite Movies
I found them all when I looked again.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
No, but I will. Thanks for recommendation.
_________________________________________________________
_________________________________________________________
100. The Golden Fern
It's so underseen and underrated yet so great it deserves such a high place. I wonder what other masterpieces is Czechoslovak cinema hiding from me!
99. The Hunger
It's got Blade Runneresque mood and damn, vampires are cool and Deneuve is cool. And hot as well. And Schubert was cool. And Bowie too. A must see!
98. Man with a Movie Camera
This 1929 City Symphony Documentary was a big triumph of Soviet Montage and a great achievement in Experimental cinema. It's impressing even now and was groundbreaking in its time combining all known cinema techniques and tricks.
97. Meshes of the Afternoon
This 1943 experimental short is arguably the most accomplished and greatest Maya Deren film. Its vivid yet scary imaginery and surreal touches make it a must see for every cinema fan.
96. Happy Together
"I can't see me lovin' nobody but you
For all my life
When you're with me, baby the skies'll be blue
For all my life"
95. Beyond the Black Rainbow
Rarely a film achieves such dense impenetrable atmosphere built on music and visuals. The initiation scene feels like a narco-vision scene from 2001.
94. Mistrz
I'm afraid this TV film is unavailable with English subtitles, but it has nothing to do with the fact it's simply masterful. Well, they should at least consider restoring it and releasing a Blu-Ray with subtitles so foreigners can see how good Polish movies are.
93. Sunset Limited
Religious debate being a try to save a life. It features only two actors sitting in one room talking. It's adapted from Cormac McCarthy's screenplay (author of i.e. No Country for Old Men and The Road books) and directed by Tommy Lee Jones, who's also starring along with Samuel L. Jackson.
92. Live!
It starts slowly and intriguingly, but the latter sequences remind me of something I'd call an arthouse action movie with constant shooting. Basically, it's like you're watching an action flick, but still it's refined, so it's a double profit for you!
91. Koyaanisqatsi
It's another documentary, which rejects conventional commentary and uses visuals along with music to convey emotions and beauty. Divine soundtrack composed by Philip Glass accompanies incredible cinematography creating a very strong and stirring experience.
It's so underseen and underrated yet so great it deserves such a high place. I wonder what other masterpieces is Czechoslovak cinema hiding from me!
99. The Hunger
It's got Blade Runneresque mood and damn, vampires are cool and Deneuve is cool. And hot as well. And Schubert was cool. And Bowie too. A must see!
98. Man with a Movie Camera
This 1929 City Symphony Documentary was a big triumph of Soviet Montage and a great achievement in Experimental cinema. It's impressing even now and was groundbreaking in its time combining all known cinema techniques and tricks.
97. Meshes of the Afternoon
This 1943 experimental short is arguably the most accomplished and greatest Maya Deren film. Its vivid yet scary imaginery and surreal touches make it a must see for every cinema fan.
96. Happy Together
"I can't see me lovin' nobody but you
For all my life
When you're with me, baby the skies'll be blue
For all my life"
95. Beyond the Black Rainbow
Rarely a film achieves such dense impenetrable atmosphere built on music and visuals. The initiation scene feels like a narco-vision scene from 2001.
94. Mistrz
I'm afraid this TV film is unavailable with English subtitles, but it has nothing to do with the fact it's simply masterful. Well, they should at least consider restoring it and releasing a Blu-Ray with subtitles so foreigners can see how good Polish movies are.
93. Sunset Limited
Religious debate being a try to save a life. It features only two actors sitting in one room talking. It's adapted from Cormac McCarthy's screenplay (author of i.e. No Country for Old Men and The Road books) and directed by Tommy Lee Jones, who's also starring along with Samuel L. Jackson.
92. Live!
It starts slowly and intriguingly, but the latter sequences remind me of something I'd call an arthouse action movie with constant shooting. Basically, it's like you're watching an action flick, but still it's refined, so it's a double profit for you!
91. Koyaanisqatsi
It's another documentary, which rejects conventional commentary and uses visuals along with music to convey emotions and beauty. Divine soundtrack composed by Philip Glass accompanies incredible cinematography creating a very strong and stirring experience.
X
User Lists
Tokyo Story, Schindler's List, and Meshes of the Afternoon are all excellent. 3 Women I adore, as you know.
__________________
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
"Puns are the highest form of literature." -Alfred Hitchcock
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Forever gratefulness for anyone who can find me a stream or DVD of A Tanu
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Meshes of the Afternoon is a great short film. I've always really wanted to see Man with a Movie Camera too.
X
Favorite Movies
90. The Legend of 1900
I found this movie to be way more magical, poignant and beautiful than Cinema Paradiso. The final scenes made me cry, while the jazz duel was simply awesome.
89. I Am Twenty
Very honest and believable this Soviet coming-of-age drama is. The happiness radiating from the screen is contagious.
88. 12 Angry Men
A true classic that never gets old. The movie shows how we never can be certain and how easy is it to manipulate people.
87. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
"She was fifteen years old, going on thirty-five, Doc, and she told me she was eighteen, she was very willing, I practically had to take to sewing my pants shut. Between you and me, uh, she might have been fifteen, but when you get that little red beaver right up there in front of you, I don't think it's crazy at all and I don't think you do either. No man alive could resist that, and that's why I got into jail to begin with. And now they're telling me I'm crazy over here because I don't sit there like a ******* vegetable. Don't make a bit of sense to me. If that's what being crazy is, then I'm senseless, out of it, gone-down-the-road, wacko. But no more, no less, that's it."
86. Ladoni
"He said he was not going to move from this place until the coming of the Kingdom of God. But to make it happen I should fulfill the following - I should make the inside like the outside and the left arm, like the right arm and the left cheek like the right cheek. And when I make a hand instead of the hand, and eyes instead of the eye, and a face instead of the face, and when I make legs instead of the leg, and a back instead of the back, and a head instead of the head... And when I make a man and a woman into one, so that a man is not a man, and a woman is not a woman, then the Kingdom of God will come."
85. Secrets & Lies
"Secrets and lies! We're all in pain! Why can't we share our pain? I've spent my entire life trying to make people happy, and the three people I love the most in the world hate each other's guts, and I'm in the middle! I can't take it anymore!"
84. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
It's three hours of boredom, loneliness, sadness and slowness that leads to something surprising.
83. Honey
Slow yet beautiful tale of a young boy exploring the world around him, trying to overcome his weaknesses.
82. The Legend of Suram Fortress
Strangely enough this is Parajanov movie I loved the most. It's filled with beauty, symbolism and fairy tale mood, which all combined create the movie one of its kind. A masterpiece.
81. Departures
"This is done in such a way that the family does not see. The anus must sometimes be blocked. The cotton wool is rolled, and pressed deep into the anus. This prevents seepage." Yeah, I KNOW!!!
I found this movie to be way more magical, poignant and beautiful than Cinema Paradiso. The final scenes made me cry, while the jazz duel was simply awesome.
89. I Am Twenty
Very honest and believable this Soviet coming-of-age drama is. The happiness radiating from the screen is contagious.
88. 12 Angry Men
A true classic that never gets old. The movie shows how we never can be certain and how easy is it to manipulate people.
87. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
"She was fifteen years old, going on thirty-five, Doc, and she told me she was eighteen, she was very willing, I practically had to take to sewing my pants shut. Between you and me, uh, she might have been fifteen, but when you get that little red beaver right up there in front of you, I don't think it's crazy at all and I don't think you do either. No man alive could resist that, and that's why I got into jail to begin with. And now they're telling me I'm crazy over here because I don't sit there like a ******* vegetable. Don't make a bit of sense to me. If that's what being crazy is, then I'm senseless, out of it, gone-down-the-road, wacko. But no more, no less, that's it."
86. Ladoni
"He said he was not going to move from this place until the coming of the Kingdom of God. But to make it happen I should fulfill the following - I should make the inside like the outside and the left arm, like the right arm and the left cheek like the right cheek. And when I make a hand instead of the hand, and eyes instead of the eye, and a face instead of the face, and when I make legs instead of the leg, and a back instead of the back, and a head instead of the head... And when I make a man and a woman into one, so that a man is not a man, and a woman is not a woman, then the Kingdom of God will come."
85. Secrets & Lies
"Secrets and lies! We're all in pain! Why can't we share our pain? I've spent my entire life trying to make people happy, and the three people I love the most in the world hate each other's guts, and I'm in the middle! I can't take it anymore!"
84. Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
It's three hours of boredom, loneliness, sadness and slowness that leads to something surprising.
83. Honey
Slow yet beautiful tale of a young boy exploring the world around him, trying to overcome his weaknesses.
82. The Legend of Suram Fortress
Strangely enough this is Parajanov movie I loved the most. It's filled with beauty, symbolism and fairy tale mood, which all combined create the movie one of its kind. A masterpiece.
81. Departures
"This is done in such a way that the family does not see. The anus must sometimes be blocked. The cotton wool is rolled, and pressed deep into the anus. This prevents seepage." Yeah, I KNOW!!!
X
User Lists
Woohoo! One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest is my #2!
Two questions: What are some other Corbucci films besides Django that are must-sees? And how would you rate Tarantino's other films?
Two questions: What are some other Corbucci films besides Django that are must-sees? And how would you rate Tarantino's other films?
X
User Lists
What are some other Corbucci films besides Django that are must-sees?
And how would you rate Tarantino's other films?
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. Django Unchained
3. Kill Bill: Vol 1
4. Kill Bill: Vol 2
5. Pulp Fiction
X
User Lists
Il mercenario is a must-see. I've also seen Navajo Joe and it's only a little worse.
Quentin Tarantino, ranked:
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. Django Unchained
3. Kill Bill: Vol 1
4. Kill Bill: Vol 2
5. Pulp Fiction
Quentin Tarantino, ranked:
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. Django Unchained
3. Kill Bill: Vol 1
4. Kill Bill: Vol 2
5. Pulp Fiction
X
Favorite Movies
How come I didn't mention it? It's an essential movie as well, but I love Django more for its badassity.
X