* indicates a repeat viewing
Ed Wood (1994, d. Tim Burton) *
++
Is this the ultimate love letter in the history of cinema? Tim Burton's ode to Edward Wood, aka the worst director of all time, is a beautiful and touching bit of hero worship. It's been a favourite of mine for a long time now. On my top 100 list I posted here I placed it at exactly #100 but at the time I hadn't seen it for a few years. Revisiting it now confirms that it should be a lot higher.
The film's greatest achievement is in turning Ed Wood from the laughing stock and worst director of all time that he was, into someone to root for and admire. Yes his ambitions may have far outweighed his talent. And yes his films perhaps weren't that good; awful even! But how can you not admire a man with such a love for film, and such a desire to create magic up on the screen. A man who poured all his heart into his films. How much more preferential is that to the numerous directors since then and who are still around today that produce one soulless film after another, seemingly designed purely to make as much profit at the box office as possible. Michael Bay – I'm looking at you!
Read the full Ed Wood review here
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978, d. Philip Kaufman) *
+
This is a fantastic exercise in paranoia which creates a really creepy atmosphere. And there are a few elements which combine to create this atmosphere. There's the impressive and foreboding cinematography which includes great use of shadows. There's some wonderful and creppy sound effects work, and a spooky score. It also benefits greatly from the performances of its nteresting and rather quirky cast – Donald Sutherland, Jeff Goldblum, Leonard Nimoy etc. It's a film which also infuses little touches of humour throughout, including some that go down quite a weird road such as Robert Duvall's priest on a swing in a children's playground, and the amazing man-dog hybrid that is mistakenly created by the pods. While a lot of people will argue that Don Siegel's 1956 original is the superior film of the two (and I am a fan of that as well) I just find this so much more enjoyable a ride. Oh and it has a wonderful twist ending which floored me the first time I saw it, and continues to enthral me. Just a great slice of sci-fi.
The Fly (1986, d. David Cronenberg)
+
A really quite fascinating watch this one. After recently struggling through the unpleasantness of Cronenberg's Dead Ringers I was relived to find this one was nowhere near as dark as I was expecting; well at least for a large portion of the time before things really go belly up. I found it to be rather funny and surprisingly quite romantic/sexy. The make-up and effects in the film are spectacular, creating some fantastic and vivid images which really grab the nastiness of the situation. Although perhaps I'm just a little twisted but I found some of the initial transformations darkly humorous, particularly when his ears comes off in his hand. As the unfortunate individual the transformation happens to Jeff Goldblum is excellent; a truly inspired piece of casting. His unique, quirky style and mannerisms are a perfect fit for the initially eccentric scientist, and then to portray the freakish developments and changes that begin to befall him. I can't believe that Goldblum didn't receive even an Oscar nomination for his performance. Surely the only explanation can be the Academy's aversion to genre flicks like this. And Geena Davis is excellent as the reporter who is dragged into the situation as she finds herself falling for Goldblum's charms before it all goes to hell. And when it does go to hell it moves into full on tragedy territory. Due in large part to the natural and sensitive performances I came to really care for the characters and as a result found the conclusion really quite upsetting and downright sad. Oh and one final note, I loved the design of the pods themselves. Instead of being shiny chrome and sleek lines in design as many people would likely have them, I loved the really clunks brutal look they had. Felt like something you'd have seen in The Matrix.
The Producers (1968, d. Mel Brooks)
-
After the decent enough High Anxiety that I reviewed last time this is a much stronger effort from Mel Brooks. It has a great script full of cracking moments and lines, and of course some fantastic songs; the whole Springtime for Hitler production is wonderful. Gene Wilder is fantastic as the nervous and neurotic Leo Bloom, a role which nabbed him a Best Supporting Actor Oscar. I was initially a little turned off by Zero Mostel's mugging but warmed to him as the film progressed. And it's their double act and the repartee that they share that is really what carries the film along. Mostel and Wilder are given some great support from Kenneth Mars as the Nazi creator of Springtime for Hitler, and Dick Shawn as L.S.D.; the mercurial actor who brings Hitler to life on the stage.
The Last Supper (1995, d. Stacy Title)
++
This is a deliciously dark comedy. Ripping in to the idiotic views of conservaties as well as the liberals who are so self righteous that they can justify murder it places itself safely in the middle While there are a few entertaining turns the star of the show for me would definitely have to be big Ron Perlman, his uber-conservative talk show host certainly evoking the likes of Rush Limbaugh and Glenn Beck. With a framework of one dinner after the other the film does threaten to get bogged down and repetitive, but with a running time of less than 90 minutes it makes the smart move to get out of there before crossing that line. And while I saw the ending coming from a long way out it was still a satisfying and entertaining conclusion. Good dark fun that flies in the face of political correctness.
The Out-of-Towners (1970, d. Arthur Hiller)
+
Another very enjoyable vehicle for Jack Lemmon based on a script from Neil Simon. It's quite a simple, straightforward film with a standard A to B kind of storyline but is lifted way above its level by the immense talents of Lemmon. Of the 'classic' movie stars I'd probably have him as my favourite and he's on great form again here in the kind of role that suits him down to the ground, that of an uptight neurotic. For a while it seemed like the producers of the film could have saved a decent amount of money by hiring a brick wall to play Lemmon's wife as opposed to Sandy Dennis. She really did seem to be there purely for the purpose of giving Lemmon someone to bounce off of. However as the film progresses and the problems for the couple mount, and her frustration grows, she emerges as an entertaining presence in her own right.
Mad Max (1979, d. George Miller)
This is one of those films where I have no good reason as to why it has taken me so long to watch it. I've been aware of it and been interested in it for years, I like culty sci-fi kind of films and I like Mel Gibson. And yet I've only just finally gotten around to it. Anyway on to the film. Eh...it's a bit s**t! The plot and dialogue certainly won't be getting taught in screenwriting classes anytime soon, and some of the acting really isn't the greatest. It's also pretty dated and extremely camp. However I can't deny that it has a certain rough and raw charm to it, largely down to its obviously meagre budget. It has some great stunt work when it comes to the chases and crashes on the road. And while the gang may be camp and their acting dodgy, they certainly make a memorable impact. I think I liked it just enough to want to watch the sequel, especially as that is held in higher regard.
The Abyss (1989, d. James Cameron)
I know there are quite a few people on here who love this film and while there's no doubt that this is a highly impressive film technically, I struggled to really form any great attachment to it. It just felt quite a cold and detached film to me, with a bunch of characters I didn't really care about. And I found it a bit of a slog to get through. While there were a few thrilling moments to punctuate it throughout, for the most part I found it to be kind of dull. And way, way too long. Though I discovered afterwards that what I had watched was the extended special edition so perhaps the theatrical cut is a tighter affair. On the positive side the effects are tremendous and there are a few good performances, most notably from the almost always excellent Ed Harris. Certainly not one I can envisage me being desperate to revisit anytime soon.
__________________
JayDee's Movie Musings (Reviews - Frailty / Total Recall / Lone Ranger / Nightcrawler / Whiplash / Imitation Game / Birdman / Avengers: Age of Ultron / Mad Max: Fury Road)