The Expendables (Sylvester Stallone, 2010) -
Hype is a dangerous thing, especially with something like this. I'm late to the party here, plus it's not like I had high expectations for this anyway - I don't really dig on modern action movies. Stallone's attempt to make a sort-of-throwback to action movies from the 80s feels kind of misguided. Plot and characterisation almost feels completely meaningless (and not in a good way - yes, it's possible), the action's not especially impressive and it ultimately feels rather empty. I'll probably end up giving it a second chance anyway.
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (Sam Peckinpah, 1973) -
So it's about lawman Pat Garrett pursuing his old friend, outlaw Billy the Kid. That's about as far as the plot stretches, really. Some fine photography and the Dylan songs were not only good, but they fit the movie perfectly (too bad the guy's acting wasn't so great), but the film just felt kind of empty. It almost bears comparison to
The Wild Bunch in being about two friends forced into a movie-long chase by forces beyond their control, but at least there was more meat to that film in both action and storyline. Here, it just feels like treading familiar ground with little invention. Still, worth watching at least once or twice. Will probably watch this one again as well.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (David Yates, 2011) -
You should know the drill with this movie. Defied my expectations. Don't intend to watch again.
Jackass 3D (Jeff Tremaine, 2010) -
As I've mentioned before, I've tended towards altering my viewing habits and summarily my expectations from films. There's no way this film was really going to get a high rating, but I gave it a rating that accurately reflected the middling quality (if that) and the stupid fun associated with watching these dudes take their foolishness to new heights.
Straw Dogs (Sam Peckinpah, 1971) -
I seem to be giving out a lot of 3-star ratings nowadays. It's like it's replaced 3.5 as my go-to rating for a good film that I recognised but ultimately didn't care for. Like
Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid above,
Straw Dogs definitely deserves a second viewing, though I'd probably consider it a better film than
Garrett, if only because it feels more immediate. Great exercise in ambiguity and the climax is a stunner forty years on.
Hard to Kill (Bruce Malmuth, 1990) -
Think this might be the first time I've watched a Steven Seagal movie all the way through. It's about what I expected - hackneyed, cheesy, and the action isn't even that good. It's still mildly entertaining, though I have no idea how long it's going to be before I bother with another Seagal movie.
The Rock (Michael Bay, 1996) -
Guilty pleasure? Maybe. As far as high-concept blockbusters full of explosions and whatnot go, it's surprisingly rewatchable and well-made. Plus Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery make one very entertaining double-act.