It scares me sometimes that people won't give the guy a chance or would rather watch the newest blockbuster. The best book on the man is "ALFRED HITCHCOCK by FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT A must have I've read it 4 times you guys should definitely pick it up it's just one big interview, reviewing everything he's done.
Here's my list and a little bit about why I love them. It's all the Hitchcock's I've watched.
Rear Window (1954)
-The editing is so awesome it goes unnoticed. It feels like your in his apartment and how can you go wrong with Jimmy Stewart in the main lead and Grace Kelly as his love interest.
Rebecca(1940)
-Classic at it's best with the usual Hitchcock character's the only Hitchcock film to win an Oscar for best picture.
Psycho (1960)
-His best shot B&W Hitchcock film and the pinnacle horror movie for horror movies
Vertigo (1958)
-beautifully shot,beautifully edited,beautifully acted,beautifully directed, just a beautifully film IMO
Notorious (1946)
-One of the more lesser known Hitchcock's before his color stuff that's just fantastic from Cary Grant's hilarious performance to the back projection car scenes to the magical "KEY" right down to the MACGUFFIN wine bottle.
North by Northwest (1959)
-I think this one has the most Hitchcock camera tricks out of all of his films.Often copied never duplicated.
To Catch a Thief (1955)
-lots of memorable moment, A light comedy of sorts.
with some nice friction between the two main leads
Wrong Man, The (1956)
-The best acting performance of all Hitchcock films.
Henry Fonda's the man in my book
39 Steps, The (1935)
-My favorite Hitchcock before he went to Hollywood
Stage Fright (1950)
A fun movie that cheats a bit here and there with Marlene Dietrich looking great.The best bit is Hitchcock's Daughter shes really good she should have done more stuff.
Trouble with Harry, The (1955)
-His Darkest comedy also the first collaboration with Bernard Herrmann.
Suspicion (1941)
-It's got everything you want in a film - love,suspense,comedy and a touch of spookiness
Lady Vanishes, The (1938)
-You got to love the stuff he did in this movie the beginning miniature shot was very creative. it's probably the best train movie ever made.
Saboteur (1942)
-I don't know about you guys but the last scene on the statue of liberty had me on the edge of my seat.
Dial M for Murder (1954)
-The whole movie practically takes place in one room and Ray Milland is incridable his only movie to venture into 3-D. Why they ever tried to remake this(A Perfect Murder) I'll never know.
Strangers on a Train (1951)
-The films editing it so clean, almost unnoticeable.
I should just say flawless well at least in my book
Marnie (1964)
-It's so un-appreciated.
Under Capricorn (1949)
-Great costume Drama with some good suspense.Color cinematography by Jack Cardiff is so Thick & Rich just like so many other's of his i.e. (The Red Shoes, Black Narcissus,The African Queen)
Rope (1948)
Technical brilliance his first color film and his first as a producer.
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
He's stated that it's his favorite out of all of his films so that in it's self is enough said about how good it is.
Foreign Correspondent (1940)
-There's no problem with the directing and style of the film but the acting is not the best compared to some of his others
Birds, The (1963)
-Not my fav but beats most thrillers hands down I would recommend this after watch some of his others.
Lifeboat (1944)
-Another film of his which only has one set. All the characters are so well develop in such a little time I have no idea how he did it.
Man Who Knew Too Much, The (1956)
-The remaking of his own film which I think is better than the first one. But a lot don't think so.
I Confess (1953)
-The only movie to be made in Canada of his. Where the acting is so good it overtakes the story
Frenzy (1972)
-I think this is Hitch's most disturbing film of all the stuff when the killer's choking the lady with his tie in the office and he keeps on saying lovely,lovely,lovely that was creepy and the shot were he takes the lady up to his room and the camera goes backwards down the steps and across the street and you know the whole time what's happening up in that room.
(also if you get the chance to watch the trailer it my favorite trailer of all time, very funny stuff)
Family Plot (1976)
-It made me laugh (I think it was meant to be a light comedy) Plus the last scene was very very suspenseful also great to see that Hitchcock still had it in him.
Spellbound (1945)
-It fell flat in some scens and drag a bit but the dream sequences are well worth it. He work with the famous surreal painter SALVADOR DALI interesting for many reasons.
Man Who Knew Too Much, The (1934)
-The story is what's most interesting. The film all in all has some good moments and PETER LORRE has always been able to make me laugh even under the harshest condition I.E. the serial killer in "M"
Torn Curtain (1966)
-It's famous for having one of the best death scenes ever filmed but personally I think it got much more. Great matte paintings, nice editing,top quality acting and some black comedy
Topaz (1969)
-Okay, Not the greatest but still has more than most.
Young and Innocent (1937)
-what had me wanting to watch this one was one single shot. that takes place at the very end. Hitch said it took two day to set-up and when you see it you'll know why.
Number Seventeen (1932)
-His most outragous movie. comes with a very good pace which wasn't seen to often in those days.
Sabotage (1936)
-It's pretty slow,the story wasn't outstanding the acting is ok. Mostly good for Hitchcock's visual imprint and editing of scenes.not great but good.
Murder! (1930)
-One of the first movies to ever deal with Transvestite & Homosexuality plus not that bad of a murder mystery.
Here's my list and a little bit about why I love them. It's all the Hitchcock's I've watched.
Rear Window (1954)
-The editing is so awesome it goes unnoticed. It feels like your in his apartment and how can you go wrong with Jimmy Stewart in the main lead and Grace Kelly as his love interest.
Rebecca(1940)
-Classic at it's best with the usual Hitchcock character's the only Hitchcock film to win an Oscar for best picture.
Psycho (1960)
-His best shot B&W Hitchcock film and the pinnacle horror movie for horror movies
Vertigo (1958)
-beautifully shot,beautifully edited,beautifully acted,beautifully directed, just a beautifully film IMO
Notorious (1946)
-One of the more lesser known Hitchcock's before his color stuff that's just fantastic from Cary Grant's hilarious performance to the back projection car scenes to the magical "KEY" right down to the MACGUFFIN wine bottle.
North by Northwest (1959)
-I think this one has the most Hitchcock camera tricks out of all of his films.Often copied never duplicated.
To Catch a Thief (1955)
-lots of memorable moment, A light comedy of sorts.
with some nice friction between the two main leads
Wrong Man, The (1956)
-The best acting performance of all Hitchcock films.
Henry Fonda's the man in my book
39 Steps, The (1935)
-My favorite Hitchcock before he went to Hollywood
Stage Fright (1950)
A fun movie that cheats a bit here and there with Marlene Dietrich looking great.The best bit is Hitchcock's Daughter shes really good she should have done more stuff.
Trouble with Harry, The (1955)
-His Darkest comedy also the first collaboration with Bernard Herrmann.
Suspicion (1941)
-It's got everything you want in a film - love,suspense,comedy and a touch of spookiness
Lady Vanishes, The (1938)
-You got to love the stuff he did in this movie the beginning miniature shot was very creative. it's probably the best train movie ever made.
Saboteur (1942)
-I don't know about you guys but the last scene on the statue of liberty had me on the edge of my seat.
Dial M for Murder (1954)
-The whole movie practically takes place in one room and Ray Milland is incridable his only movie to venture into 3-D. Why they ever tried to remake this(A Perfect Murder) I'll never know.
Strangers on a Train (1951)
-The films editing it so clean, almost unnoticeable.
I should just say flawless well at least in my book
Marnie (1964)
-It's so un-appreciated.
Under Capricorn (1949)
-Great costume Drama with some good suspense.Color cinematography by Jack Cardiff is so Thick & Rich just like so many other's of his i.e. (The Red Shoes, Black Narcissus,The African Queen)
Rope (1948)
Technical brilliance his first color film and his first as a producer.
Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
He's stated that it's his favorite out of all of his films so that in it's self is enough said about how good it is.
Foreign Correspondent (1940)
-There's no problem with the directing and style of the film but the acting is not the best compared to some of his others
Birds, The (1963)
-Not my fav but beats most thrillers hands down I would recommend this after watch some of his others.
Lifeboat (1944)
-Another film of his which only has one set. All the characters are so well develop in such a little time I have no idea how he did it.
Man Who Knew Too Much, The (1956)
-The remaking of his own film which I think is better than the first one. But a lot don't think so.
I Confess (1953)
-The only movie to be made in Canada of his. Where the acting is so good it overtakes the story
Frenzy (1972)
-I think this is Hitch's most disturbing film of all the stuff when the killer's choking the lady with his tie in the office and he keeps on saying lovely,lovely,lovely that was creepy and the shot were he takes the lady up to his room and the camera goes backwards down the steps and across the street and you know the whole time what's happening up in that room.
(also if you get the chance to watch the trailer it my favorite trailer of all time, very funny stuff)
Family Plot (1976)
-It made me laugh (I think it was meant to be a light comedy) Plus the last scene was very very suspenseful also great to see that Hitchcock still had it in him.
Spellbound (1945)
-It fell flat in some scens and drag a bit but the dream sequences are well worth it. He work with the famous surreal painter SALVADOR DALI interesting for many reasons.
Man Who Knew Too Much, The (1934)
-The story is what's most interesting. The film all in all has some good moments and PETER LORRE has always been able to make me laugh even under the harshest condition I.E. the serial killer in "M"
Torn Curtain (1966)
-It's famous for having one of the best death scenes ever filmed but personally I think it got much more. Great matte paintings, nice editing,top quality acting and some black comedy
Topaz (1969)
-Okay, Not the greatest but still has more than most.
Young and Innocent (1937)
-what had me wanting to watch this one was one single shot. that takes place at the very end. Hitch said it took two day to set-up and when you see it you'll know why.
Number Seventeen (1932)
-His most outragous movie. comes with a very good pace which wasn't seen to often in those days.
Sabotage (1936)
-It's pretty slow,the story wasn't outstanding the acting is ok. Mostly good for Hitchcock's visual imprint and editing of scenes.not great but good.
Murder! (1930)
-One of the first movies to ever deal with Transvestite & Homosexuality plus not that bad of a murder mystery.