+11
And for the deluge of films in the two days I missed,
Not much love for Akira before Frederick posts his review so far. I loved it as a young pup when it came out. The animation was ground-breaking at the time, and the opening of the gang fight via motorcycles and the "youths" in the cop precinct being lil sh#ts (much like I was then) are my favorite scenes.
It has been ages since I saw Tank Girl, and I saw it numerous times when I did; Petty did pretty much rock in this though I've bounced back and forth when it came to the Rippers. Should do a rewatch to see where I stand now.
The Gunfighter was #13 on my Voting List for the Western Countdown. Gregory Peck does an exceptional job as a legendary quick-draw gunslinger, just trying to see his wife and the son he has never seen yet. All the while being harassed by vengeful cowboys and upstart wannabes. Specifically, a young punk by the name of Bromley looking to get a name for himself by gunning down a legend.
Peck brings a lot of heart to the gunslinger looking to find peace at the end of his travels with a truly great ending.
Dances With Wolves has been a favorite since its debut for me and was #4 on my Western List. On my last revisit for the 13th General HoF, I finally got to see the extended Director's Cut, which filled in a few minor holes that the Theatrical had cut out.
I've always enjoyed Costner's films. My all-time favorite is Open Range (#2 on my Western Countdown List). Everything that works, and everything DOES work in DWW, was eloquently expressed in Pheonix's review.
I finally saw Kurosawa's Ikiru last year. The sadness, regret, and longing within Takashi Shimura's eyes and demeanor are heartbreaking and endearing. A sad, lost, and lonely man having stumbled aimlessly through life. Is now hit with the realization that it all is about to end. Beautifully sad, deeply inspiring, sans any fluff of any kind.
Heathers. Well, f@ck me softly with a chainsaw. Been a bit since seeing this dark comedy of a rash of murders posed as suicides and, you know, the usual awkward moments that all teenagers go through.
Been even longer since I saw Children of Men, and I've only seen it once. Due to lack of opportunity only. Quite enjoyed it when I saw it.
Body Heat was Kathleen Turner's debut, and it was a doozy and one that has been a while since seeing this inspired by Double Indemnity with William Hurt.
Millenium Actress is a lovely walk down an elderly actress' memories. A more serene film from Satoshi Kon, whose movies I very much enjoy. The one I'm missing is Tokyo Godfathers, and hopefully, that'll be rectified.
Have not seen A New Leaf, Open Your Eyes, Titane, or Life is Sweet. I really need to see Howard's End and The Long Good Friday.