+20
Out of those ranked 101 to 120, I nearly voted for My Man Godfrey, but it was a late cut. I assumed it wouldn't make it, even with my help - but I think I was wrong. It seems that if I had of voted for it, it would have made it! Ooops.
Okay, here we go! Top 10!
Blazing Saddles was my #17, and instead of a spoof of a James Bond movie, Zombie flicks, Star Trek or Disaster movies it's the Westerns with this. It's pretty lowbrow stuff - I remember watching a comedy once where the faux pas a person makes at a dinner amongst upper class intellectual snobs was, when they started talking about films he shouts out about how good Blazing Saddles is. So obviously, in some quarters, the film is looked down upon. But a successful film is a successful film, and this one is genuinely funny and quite timeless - to make such a movie requires some filmmaking skill, and a deep knowledge and love of the Western genre. So I'd say a person would be a little too snooty to look down their nose at this. Once again, Mel Brooks utilized the talents of Gene Wilder, whom I loved - and I believe Richard Pryor was meant to play the black sheriff, but something went wrong. That's how the story goes anyway. This is loved by many - and that includes me. The first time I watched it I was doubled over. It just keeps impressing me, because when I watched it recently I was just as carried away by it's frenzied and ridiculous sense of what's comedic. Great comedy - deserved a top 10 finish.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Films I've seen : 73˝
Films that have been on my radar : 15˝
Films I've never even heard of : 2
Films from my list : 14
#10 - My #17 - Blazing Saddles - (1974)
#12 - My #19 - Hot Fuzz - (2007)
#13 - My #2 - This is Spinal Tap - (1984)
#14 - My #5 - Galaxy Quest - (1999)
#15 - My #6 - Shaun of the Dead - (2004)
#17 - My #24 - The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! - (1988)
#20 - My #12 - Life of Brian - (1979)
#24 - My #18 - The Jerk - (1979)
#30 - My #10 - What We Do in the Shadows - (2014)
#34 - My #9 - Back to the Future - (1985)
#62 - My #13 - The In-Laws - (1979)
#65 - My #21 - Black Dynamite - (2009)
#82 - My #8 - The Producers - (1967)
One pointer - Brewster McCloud (1970)
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.
We miss you Takoma