Dressed to Kill is surprisingly sleazy for an American thriller. Stylistically De Palma is somewhere between Hitchcock and Giallo. There are some really nice scenes (like the art museum) but the ending is kinda cheap. Still, I'm sure I liked this a lot more now than I did when I first saw it like 30+ years ago.
Big Trouble in Little China is one of the Carpenters I've never really got. This rewatch didn't change that. Despite almost non-stop action, I find it somewhat boring. They also missed a great gag with the names; why is Russell's character Jack instead of Dick considering that he's adventuring with Wang?
Mausoleum is an average and bland B-horror that probably offers very little to people who aren't horror aficionados. Maybe a rewrite or two could have salvaged the silly story? It has somewhat nice euro-trash lighting and some good kills, though.
Talking about needing some rewrites,
Mardi Gras Massacre is a great example of a film that almost manages to ruin itself by having an atrocious script. The story itself would lend itself to a proper investigative horror but it's so haphazardly put together. I think the filmmakers thought the three (practically identical, monotonous, and badly made) murders are the main attraction but to me, they felt like poor padding. Just show the ritual once (and use triple the money for the effects) and focus on the story. I guess I padded my rating with the potential.
Freddy vs. Jason weirdly even fits the Elm Street universe. It starts slow and dull but once things start to escalate it gets more entertaining. The whole end sequence at the Crystal Lake is hilariously cheesy (and extremely non-PC by modern standards - which, obviously, is a plus for me).
The Prowler is a top-tier 80s slasher (not a huge fan of slashers so that doesn't go any further than 3.5). It has quite brutal and nasty murders (thanks to Tom Savini) but it's also pretty atmospheric. And yes, it's better than
The Burning.