I've only seen Taxi Driver and Day of Wrath. Love the former, not a fan of the latter.
Code Unknown: Constantine tries out a 100 films list
→ in Movie Reviews
More solid choices. Definitely respect the inclusion of BvS.
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
I've only seen Taxi Driver and Day of Wrath. Love the former, not a fan of the latter.
Have you seen any other Dreyer? Did you like?
X
Favorite Movies
More solid choices. Definitely respect the inclusion of BvS.
It definitely takes courage.
X
Favorite Movies
Have you seen any other Dreyer? Did you like?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#40
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance / 1962 / dir. John Ford
#39
Last Year at Marienbad / 1961 / dir. Alain Resnais
#38
Raiders of the Lost Ark / 1981 / dir. Steven Spielberg
#37
Solaris / 1972 / dir. Andrei Tarkovsky
#36
Superman: The Movie / 1978 / dir. Richard Donner
X
Favorite Movies
I've seen all of those. Last Year At Marienbad is decent (I greatly prefer Resnais' Hiroshima Mon Amour and Night and Fog though). The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, Raiders of the Lost Ark, and Superman are pretty good. Solaris is great.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#35
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre / 1974 / dir. Tobe Hooper
#34
The Terminator / 1984 / dir. James Cameron
#33
#32 (TIE)
Perfect Blue / 1997 / dir. Satoshi Kon
#32 (TIE)
Waynes World / 1992 / dir. Penelope Spheeris
#32 (TIE)
Waynes World 2 / 1993 / dir. Stephen Surjik
#31
Missing / 1982 / dir. Costa - Gavras
X
Favorite Movies
#35
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre / 1974 / dir. Tobe Hooper
#34
The Terminator / 1984 / dir. James Cameron
[center]#33
Perfect Blue / 1997 / dir. Satoshi Kon
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Most definitely. Missing has been on my to-do list for some time so maybe I'll get to it soon.
X
Favorite Movies
Lots of good stuff until this page. What happened? (Although Terminator is good and I like both Wayne's World films (especially Drew's cameo in the second.)
__________________
5-time MoFo Award winner.
5-time MoFo Award winner.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Lots of good stuff until this page. What happened? (Although Terminator is good and I like both Wayne's World films (especially Drew's cameo in the second.)
X
Favorite Movies
I thought you would overlook these minor flaws with the mention of Bjergen Kjergen.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Good list, John. Very diverse. I could comment on a lot but let's just pick two from the first page that I liked seeing listed: JFK and Trading Places!
__________________
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
"Don't be so gloomy. After all it's not that awful. Like the fella says, in Italy for 30 years under the Borgias they had warfare, terror, murder, and bloodshed, but they produced Michelangelo, Leonardo da Vinci, and the Renaissance. In Switzerland they had brotherly love - they had 500 years of democracy and peace, and what did that produce? The cuckoo clock."
X
Favorite Movies
Some great films here, really in tune with a lot that I love - Carpenter's The Thing gets better and better as time goes by and I see it over again. It seems every time I watch that I realize how well it's made, and appreciating that more enhances the enjoyment levels, which are already high. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance I saw only for the first time last year - it was one of a few I rated 10/10. Last Year at Marienbad, Missing and Solaris are also fairly recently-seen films I've gotten a great deal of joy out of.
__________________
Remember - everything has an ending except hope, and sausages - they have two.
We miss you Takoma
We miss you Takoma
Latest Review : Le Circle Rouge (1970)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
#30
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford / 2007 / dir. Andrew Dominik
#29
Re-Animator / 1985 / dir. Stuart Gordon
#28
The Master / 2012 / dir. Paul Thomas Anderson
#27
Heaven's Gate / 1980 / dir. Michael Cimino
#26
Forrest Gump / 1994 / dir. Robert Zemeckis
X
Favorite Movies
#25
Robocop / 1987 / dir. Paul Verhoeven
#24
Brokeback Mountain / 2005 / dir. Ang Lee
#23
Enter the Dragon / 1973 / dir. Robert Clouse
#22
The Godfather / 1972 / dir. Francis Ford Coppola
#21
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly / 1966 / dir. Sergio Leone
X
Favorite Movies
X
Favorite Movies
|