As I've implied in other posts, a lot of my choices were personal favorites over some measurable, objective standards. For at least a third of those selections, those had to be weighed against other, similar genre movies as there's just not enough room in a 25-spot list for a more accurate representation. Some movies in my list received somewhat arbitrary leverage based on my own logic. For example, Coraline claimed the spot that might have otherwise gone to Spirited Away as I found it just a bit more interesting and worthy of representation. Though both deserve to be listed, only one could make it relative to all the other hard choices I was making. Another example, 40 Year Old Virgin trumped my comedy options such as Super Bad. I just have to give props to that Aquarius/Let the Sun Shine In cover, pushing it to the lead. Moulin Rouge! just barely beat out Chicago.
Both Cloverfield and The Mist had to be in my list somewhere as they were just great fun in spite of their flaws. The endings in both made up for any of the negative, IMO. I am surprised that Serenity, as an excellent sci-fi action flick, didn't land, but I am most disappointed that Training Day did not make the 100 list. Only slightly less disappointing is knowing Good Night, and Good Luck missed the run as well. I expected both to have more sway here than they seem to.
I completely forgot The Watchmen was from this decade which would have easily landed within my top 10. Forgotten as well was Open Range. I just didn't consider either assuming they were newer films, though I believe Open Range likely would have just missed my own list desperate for other genre representation. Shame, as the only reason for that is the 25-spot cap and the amount of other movies that won my internal representation wars. Another movie that I'm excited to notice creeping into the conversation is Triangle. I love this movie!!! Unfortunately, its B nature just couldn't hold on against the avalanche of so many other picks to weigh in.
Even Kung Pow: Enter the Fist just barely won against Pootie Tang. it came down to cherry pie vs weee-oh-weeee-oh and Black Betty vs Pootie's new hit single, " ".
The one movie from my list that really never seems to find attention, and the one I have to whole-heartedly suggest if you like odd, stream of conscious, surreal type of movies is Slipstream (2007). This movie was written, directed, and scored by Anthony Hopkins, also playing lead against an excellent ensemble casting (John Turturro, Michael Clarke Duncan, Jeffrey Tambor, Fionnula Flanagan, Kevin McCarthy, and Christian Slater, just to name maybe half). And the underlying theme is script-writing!!! That should feel right at home here. Someone pick this up and watch it!? Sedai, this is for your list of pickups.
The following trailer is how the movie plays. No typical trailer gimmicks or edits were added. This is how the movie is.
My list:
1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
2. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
3. Serenity (2005)
4. The Fountain (2006)
5. Slipstream (2007)
6. The Departed (2006)
7. Michael Clayton (2007)
8. Let the Right One In (2008)
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
10. Training Day (2001)
11. Gangs of New York (2002)
12. Solaris (2002)
13. Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
14. There Will Be Blood (2007)
15. In the Mood for Love (2000)
16. Collateral (2004)
17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
18. Moon (2009)
19. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
20. The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
21. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
22. Coraline (2009)
23. Cloverfield (2008)
24. The Mist (2007)
25. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
Both Cloverfield and The Mist had to be in my list somewhere as they were just great fun in spite of their flaws. The endings in both made up for any of the negative, IMO. I am surprised that Serenity, as an excellent sci-fi action flick, didn't land, but I am most disappointed that Training Day did not make the 100 list. Only slightly less disappointing is knowing Good Night, and Good Luck missed the run as well. I expected both to have more sway here than they seem to.
I completely forgot The Watchmen was from this decade which would have easily landed within my top 10. Forgotten as well was Open Range. I just didn't consider either assuming they were newer films, though I believe Open Range likely would have just missed my own list desperate for other genre representation. Shame, as the only reason for that is the 25-spot cap and the amount of other movies that won my internal representation wars. Another movie that I'm excited to notice creeping into the conversation is Triangle. I love this movie!!! Unfortunately, its B nature just couldn't hold on against the avalanche of so many other picks to weigh in.
Even Kung Pow: Enter the Fist just barely won against Pootie Tang. it came down to cherry pie vs weee-oh-weeee-oh and Black Betty vs Pootie's new hit single, " ".
The one movie from my list that really never seems to find attention, and the one I have to whole-heartedly suggest if you like odd, stream of conscious, surreal type of movies is Slipstream (2007). This movie was written, directed, and scored by Anthony Hopkins, also playing lead against an excellent ensemble casting (John Turturro, Michael Clarke Duncan, Jeffrey Tambor, Fionnula Flanagan, Kevin McCarthy, and Christian Slater, just to name maybe half). And the underlying theme is script-writing!!! That should feel right at home here. Someone pick this up and watch it!? Sedai, this is for your list of pickups.
The following trailer is how the movie plays. No typical trailer gimmicks or edits were added. This is how the movie is.
My list:
1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
2. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
3. Serenity (2005)
4. The Fountain (2006)
5. Slipstream (2007)
6. The Departed (2006)
7. Michael Clayton (2007)
8. Let the Right One In (2008)
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
10. Training Day (2001)
11. Gangs of New York (2002)
12. Solaris (2002)
13. Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
14. There Will Be Blood (2007)
15. In the Mood for Love (2000)
16. Collateral (2004)
17. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
18. Moon (2009)
19. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
20. The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
21. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
22. Coraline (2009)
23. Cloverfield (2008)
24. The Mist (2007)
25. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002)
__________________
"My Dionne Warwick understanding of your dream indicates that you are ambivalent on how you want life to eventually screw you." - Joel
"Ever try to forcibly pin down a house cat? It's not easy." - Captain Steel
"I just can't get pass sticking a finger up a dog's butt." - John Dumbear
"My Dionne Warwick understanding of your dream indicates that you are ambivalent on how you want life to eventually screw you." - Joel
"Ever try to forcibly pin down a house cat? It's not easy." - Captain Steel
"I just can't get pass sticking a finger up a dog's butt." - John Dumbear
Last edited by ynwtf; 02-01-22 at 04:03 PM.