The MoFo Top 100 of the 2000s Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
I don't like Tim Horton's either. Pretty sure I'm getting deported.
Tim Horton's is trash. I can still remember the rage I would feel whenever someone suggested we go for lunch there when on the road for work.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It's kind of incredible that Avatar fell out of favor as quickly as it did.
True, but how was this not inevitable. Outside of the crazy people who wanted to live inside of that movie, did anyone actually like it?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Yes.
__________________
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
It's what you learn after you know it all that counts. - John Wooden
My IMDb page
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Watched 99/100
My List:
!. Nobody Knows,,,how good this movie is apparently. Get on it Mofo
2. No Country For Old Men (1)
3. There Will Be Blood (3)
4. The Royal Tennenbaums (35)
5. The Squid And The Whale pretty surprised this didn't make the back end
6. In The Mood For Love (12)
7. Punch Drunk Love (73)
8. Zodiac (9)
9. Inglorious Basterds (18)
10. Sideways (39)
11. Assassination Of Jesse James (51)
12. Synecdoche New York (46)
13. Letters From Iwo Jima didn't think this would place but it's fantatstic
14. American Gangster holds up as a great crime flick
15. Munich absolutely love this, does need a rewatch
16. Kill Bill Vol II (34)
17. Eternal Sunshine (6)
18. Adaptation (43)
19. American Splendor Have come to terms that I see something here others don't
20. The New World (99)
21. Catch Me If You Can (72)
22. City Of God (25)
23. Lost In Translation (32)
24. Million Dollar Baby (57)
25. All Or Nothing knew this would be a one pointer, underrated Leigh
Stupid omissions: Memories Of A Murder and Fellowship Of The Ring
My List:
!. Nobody Knows,,,how good this movie is apparently. Get on it Mofo
2. No Country For Old Men (1)
3. There Will Be Blood (3)
4. The Royal Tennenbaums (35)
5. The Squid And The Whale pretty surprised this didn't make the back end
6. In The Mood For Love (12)
7. Punch Drunk Love (73)
8. Zodiac (9)
9. Inglorious Basterds (18)
10. Sideways (39)
11. Assassination Of Jesse James (51)
12. Synecdoche New York (46)
13. Letters From Iwo Jima didn't think this would place but it's fantatstic
14. American Gangster holds up as a great crime flick
15. Munich absolutely love this, does need a rewatch
16. Kill Bill Vol II (34)
17. Eternal Sunshine (6)
18. Adaptation (43)
19. American Splendor Have come to terms that I see something here others don't
20. The New World (99)
21. Catch Me If You Can (72)
22. City Of God (25)
23. Lost In Translation (32)
24. Million Dollar Baby (57)
25. All Or Nothing knew this would be a one pointer, underrated Leigh
Stupid omissions: Memories Of A Murder and Fellowship Of The Ring
__________________
Letterboxd
Letterboxd
X
Favorite Movies
Out of curiosity Thief, how well did Avatar do on this list, provided it received any votes.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Tim Horton's is trash. I can still remember the rage I would feel whenever someone suggested we go for lunch there when on the road for work.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
1. The Pianist (2002)
2. Donnie Darko (2001)
3. Mulholland Drive (2001)
4. Timecrimes (2007)
5. Triangle (2009)
6. Oldboy (2003)
7. Frost/Nixon (2008)
8. Deliver Us from Evil (2006)
9. Gran Torino (2008)
10. Antichrist (2009)
11. Caché (2005)
12. Ratatouille (2007)
13. Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (2008)
14. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
15. Downfall (2004)
16. Dancer in the Dark (2000)
17. A Serious Man (2009)
18. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
19. Brothers (2009)
20. Broken Embraces (2009)
21. Battle Royale (2000)
22. City of God (2002)
23. The Butterfly Effect (2004)
24. The Dark Knight (2008)
25. Bellamy (2009) (1 POINTER)
2. Donnie Darko (2001)
3. Mulholland Drive (2001)
4. Timecrimes (2007)
5. Triangle (2009)
6. Oldboy (2003)
7. Frost/Nixon (2008)
8. Deliver Us from Evil (2006)
9. Gran Torino (2008)
10. Antichrist (2009)
11. Caché (2005)
12. Ratatouille (2007)
13. Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired (2008)
14. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
15. Downfall (2004)
16. Dancer in the Dark (2000)
17. A Serious Man (2009)
18. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
19. Brothers (2009)
20. Broken Embraces (2009)
21. Battle Royale (2000)
22. City of God (2002)
23. The Butterfly Effect (2004)
24. The Dark Knight (2008)
25. Bellamy (2009) (1 POINTER)
Because the ones that didn't make it are always more interesting
__________________
Yeah, there's no body mutilation in it
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Out of curiosity Thief, how well did Avatar do on this list, provided it received any votes.
I had "No Country" at #5.
#1 There Will Be Blood; #2 The Wrestler; #3 The Pianist; #4 Children of Men.
X
Favorite Movies
X
Favorite Movies
The films I voted for that didn't make it:
21. Apocalypto
Incredible filmmaking, so much detail; the costumes, bodypaint, wardrobe even tooth implants. Watching this felt like a time traveling archeology mission to a lost civilization.
17. The Others
16. Road to Perdition
14. Malena
Final stats, seen: 80/100 ballot: 20/25.
This was a fun countdown, well organized and consistently presented.
Great job Thief, yoda, Holden and raul!
Countdown rating:
21. Apocalypto
Incredible filmmaking, so much detail; the costumes, bodypaint, wardrobe even tooth implants. Watching this felt like a time traveling archeology mission to a lost civilization.
17. The Others
16. Road to Perdition
14. Malena
Final stats, seen: 80/100 ballot: 20/25.
This was a fun countdown, well organized and consistently presented.
Great job Thief, yoda, Holden and raul!
Countdown rating:
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I think Avatar is good. I do have an itch to see it again.
I also remember liking The Butterfly Effect well enough.
I also remember liking The Butterfly Effect well enough.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Tim Horton's is trash. I can still remember the rage I would feel whenever someone suggested we go for lunch there when on the road for work.
X
Favorite Movies
We don’t have them here, but I go to them when I go “home” to Buffalo. Seems like it changed in a weird way at some point. I used to think they had good doughnuts, now I feel like they are a Panera Bread. Pretty good coffee though.
I'm not a big coffee person, in general, so I can take or leave that. And, when it comes to their hot drinks, I think their London fog is better than Starbuck's (and cheaper!)
My gripe is more to do with absolutely everything else on their menu. Those sandwiches. That chili. Those donuts. It's like catering truck food.
It's the Avatar of Canadian food franchises. Except for the fact people are still lining up for it. Never underestimate the power of branding.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Tim Horton's is trash. I can still remember the rage I would feel whenever someone suggested we go for lunch there when on the road for work.
X
User Lists
The real tragedy here is the lack of Monica Belluci, especially her vulnerable performance in Malena.
Her beauty is on part with Catherine Deneuve, Jeanne Moreau and Isabelle Adjani.
Sad day, indeed.
Come here Monica. I’ll comfort you
Her beauty is on part with Catherine Deneuve, Jeanne Moreau and Isabelle Adjani.
Sad day, indeed.
Come here Monica. I’ll comfort you
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
The real tragedy here is the lack of Monica Belluci, especially her vulnerable performance in Malena.
Her beauty is on part with Catherine Deneuve, Jeanne Moreau and Isabelle Adjani.
Sad day, indeed.
Come here Monica. I’ll comfort you
Her beauty is on part with Catherine Deneuve, Jeanne Moreau and Isabelle Adjani.
Sad day, indeed.
Come here Monica. I’ll comfort you
X
User Lists
It's kind of incredible that Avatar fell out of favor as quickly as it did.
__________________
Check out my podcast: The Movie Loot!
X
Favorite Movies
X