1. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
2. Zodiac (2007)
3. WALL·E (2008)
4. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
5. The Prestige (2006)
6. 28 Days Later... (2002)
7. Match Point (2005)
8. Paprika (2006)
9. Up (2009)
10. Cast Away (2000)
11. Finding Nemo (2003)
12. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
13. Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
14. Sunshine (2007)
15. XXXXXXXXXXXXX
16. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
17. A History of Violence (2005)
18. The Dark Knight (2008)
19. Moon (2009)
20. Coraline (2009)
21. Broken Embraces (2009)
22. Volver (2006)
23. Talk to Her (2006)
24. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
25. Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters (2007)
8 films didn't make the cut which likely should have..
Frankly I blame this boards lack of doing noir lists as 5 of the 8 films are neo-noirs and amazing works that likely should have been acknowledged.
2. Zodiac (2007)
3. WALL·E (2008)
4. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
5. The Prestige (2006)
6. 28 Days Later... (2002)
7. Match Point (2005)
8. Paprika (2006)
9. Up (2009)
10. Cast Away (2000)
11. Finding Nemo (2003)
12. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
13. Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
14. Sunshine (2007)
15. XXXXXXXXXXXXX
16. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
17. A History of Violence (2005)
18. The Dark Knight (2008)
19. Moon (2009)
20. Coraline (2009)
21. Broken Embraces (2009)
22. Volver (2006)
23. Talk to Her (2006)
24. The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
25. Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters (2007)
8 films didn't make the cut which likely should have..
Frankly I blame this boards lack of doing noir lists as 5 of the 8 films are neo-noirs and amazing works that likely should have been acknowledged.