I've been leaning Seven Samurai the whole countdown but just now thinking...new theory: Parasite could steal it just based on the fact that everyone saw it since it won Best Picture, especially here (gotta check it off the list, watch all the nominees) and so it's on a very high number of ballots.
The MoFo Top 100 Foreign Language Film Countdown
→ in Movie Reviews
X
Favorite Movies
Yeah, I initially thought Parasite was going to place somewhere around the middle of the list, but I'll be definitely surprised to see it in the top 10. Overall, it's a terrific film which is easily one of my favorite films of the 2010's, but it didn't make my ballot. I bought the Criterion disc sometime ago, but I've yet to rewatch it for whatever reason. I wonder how it will fare with the surprise aspect gone.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Pan's Labyrinth...ack, the fantasy parts were cool but the evil fascist bit was overplayed.
8 1/2...at #9...my avatar approves
8 1/2...at #9...my avatar approves
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
8 1⁄2 was my number 15. I'm interested in how many people had the same experience that I did with it. Myself, I grabbed it and watched it with little regard as to the film's history, Fellini, or film in general - it's reputation drew me like a moth to the flame. With no context, 8 1⁄2 seemed like an impenetrable film that stretched me beyond my intellectual limits. At the time I had no regard for film as a canvas for art. I was like a person who had only ever read novels and short stories being confronted with poetry - confounded by it. Now, knowing about the film's history, Fellini, and film as more than a story-telling devise I can finally let the anxiety-riddled dream unfold in front of me - finding new meaning in scenes that apply broadly and yet sometimes personally. I never thought I'd ever enjoy it as much as I do. I've got a long way to go still, but I'm actually pretty excited that I do.
Pan's Labyrinth is up there among my favourite films, and would probably have cracked my top 50 favourite foreign language movies, but alas missed out on the top 25. Visually, it's pretty remarkable, and if it was showing without subtitles I could probably watch it and enjoy it just as much. My appreciation for Guillermo del Toro's work varies wildly, but this is one of around four of his features that I love.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Films I've seen : 31
Films that have been on my radar : 12
Films I've never even heard of : 45
Films I've heard of : 4
Films from my list : 10
#9 - My #15 - 8 1⁄2 - (1963) - Italy
#16 - My #7 - Downfall - (2004) - Germany
#18 - My #16 - Amélie - (2001) - France
#21 - My #20 - Oldboy - (2003) - South Korea
#25 - My #5 - Das Boot - (1981) - Germany
#43 - My #4 - Grave of the Fireflies - (1988) - Japan
#33 - My #10 - Wild Strawberries - (1957) - Sweden
#57 - My #21 - Memories of Murder - (2003) - South Korea
#70 - My #24 - Run Lola Run - (1998) - Germany
One pointer - My #25 - Audition - (1999) - Japan
Pan's Labyrinth is up there among my favourite films, and would probably have cracked my top 50 favourite foreign language movies, but alas missed out on the top 25. Visually, it's pretty remarkable, and if it was showing without subtitles I could probably watch it and enjoy it just as much. My appreciation for Guillermo del Toro's work varies wildly, but this is one of around four of his features that I love.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Films I've seen : 31
Films that have been on my radar : 12
Films I've never even heard of : 45
Films I've heard of : 4
Films from my list : 10
#9 - My #15 - 8 1⁄2 - (1963) - Italy
#16 - My #7 - Downfall - (2004) - Germany
#18 - My #16 - Amélie - (2001) - France
#21 - My #20 - Oldboy - (2003) - South Korea
#25 - My #5 - Das Boot - (1981) - Germany
#43 - My #4 - Grave of the Fireflies - (1988) - Japan
#33 - My #10 - Wild Strawberries - (1957) - Sweden
#57 - My #21 - Memories of Murder - (2003) - South Korea
#70 - My #24 - Run Lola Run - (1998) - Germany
One pointer - My #25 - Audition - (1999) - Japan
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Seen: 8
Heard of: 40
My list: 6
My posts here: 11
My List:
1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
2. City of God (2003)
3. *
4. Let the Right One In (2008)
5. *
6. Amelie (2001)
7. Shoplifters (2018)
8. Oldboy (2003)
9. *
10. *
I'm the one who voted " Pan's Labyrinth" #1. Also it happens to be my overall favorite film. The blend of genres were meshed together brilliantly and after further viewings nothing has diminished that. Plus the beautifully haunting theme music is eternal. So dark, yet so hypnotic.
Heard of: 40
My list: 6
My posts here: 11
My List:
1. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
2. City of God (2003)
3. *
4. Let the Right One In (2008)
5. *
6. Amelie (2001)
7. Shoplifters (2018)
8. Oldboy (2003)
9. *
10. *
I'm the one who voted " Pan's Labyrinth" #1. Also it happens to be my overall favorite film. The blend of genres were meshed together brilliantly and after further viewings nothing has diminished that. Plus the beautifully haunting theme music is eternal. So dark, yet so hypnotic.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It's catch-up time again.
I watched Aguirre: The Wrath of God a few years ago for a HoF or movie tournament here, and I didn't like it, but it gets so much praise around here that I decided to rewatch it for this countdown. It's still not my type of movie, but I liked it more this time than I did the first time I saw it.
Rashomon is another movie that I had seen previously thanks to MoFo, and I wasn't really a fan of it after the first watch, but I rewatched it for this countdown. It still didn't make my list, but I'm glad that I rewatched it because I liked it much more this time around.
I watched Solaris a few years ago because I like the 2002 version with George Clooney, and I had heard that the original version was a far superior movie. While I liked the original movie, I still like the 2002 version more. I rewatched it for this countdown, and I liked it enough that it made my list at #10. (I haven't rewatched the 2002 version recently, but I suspect that I might still prefer it over the original version.)
I think M might have been the first foreign language movie that I ever saw. I watched it many years ago because I love Peter Lorre in Arsenic and Old Lace, and I wanted to see him in other movies. I liked it the first time I saw it, and I've seen it several times now, (including a rewatch for this countdown), and it just gets better every time I watch it. It was #7 on my list.
I saw Pan's Labyrinth many years ago because it was getting a lot of hype at the time, (and it was on one of the cable TV movie channels), but I don't remember much about it. If I remember correctly, I don't think I really understood it, and I don't think I liked it. I didn't get a chance to rewatch it for this countdown, but I doubt that it would have made my list anyway.
I haven't seen Downfall, City of God, or 8 1/2.
My list so far:
3. Wings of Desire (1987)
4. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
5. High and Low (1963)
6. Run Lola Run (1998)
7. M (1931)
10. Solaris (1972)
11. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
15. Sundays and Cybele (1962)
23. Diabolique (1955)
25. Ivan Vasilyevich Changes His Profession (1973)
I watched Aguirre: The Wrath of God a few years ago for a HoF or movie tournament here, and I didn't like it, but it gets so much praise around here that I decided to rewatch it for this countdown. It's still not my type of movie, but I liked it more this time than I did the first time I saw it.
Rashomon is another movie that I had seen previously thanks to MoFo, and I wasn't really a fan of it after the first watch, but I rewatched it for this countdown. It still didn't make my list, but I'm glad that I rewatched it because I liked it much more this time around.
I watched Solaris a few years ago because I like the 2002 version with George Clooney, and I had heard that the original version was a far superior movie. While I liked the original movie, I still like the 2002 version more. I rewatched it for this countdown, and I liked it enough that it made my list at #10. (I haven't rewatched the 2002 version recently, but I suspect that I might still prefer it over the original version.)
I think M might have been the first foreign language movie that I ever saw. I watched it many years ago because I love Peter Lorre in Arsenic and Old Lace, and I wanted to see him in other movies. I liked it the first time I saw it, and I've seen it several times now, (including a rewatch for this countdown), and it just gets better every time I watch it. It was #7 on my list.
I saw Pan's Labyrinth many years ago because it was getting a lot of hype at the time, (and it was on one of the cable TV movie channels), but I don't remember much about it. If I remember correctly, I don't think I really understood it, and I don't think I liked it. I didn't get a chance to rewatch it for this countdown, but I doubt that it would have made my list anyway.
I haven't seen Downfall, City of God, or 8 1/2.
My list so far:
3. Wings of Desire (1987)
4. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
5. High and Low (1963)
6. Run Lola Run (1998)
7. M (1931)
10. Solaris (1972)
11. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
15. Sundays and Cybele (1962)
23. Diabolique (1955)
25. Ivan Vasilyevich Changes His Profession (1973)
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Not on my ballot but I do like/love/respect both films 8½ and Pan’s Labyrinth, pleasantly surprised they're this high on the list. The top ten is off to a great start!
Movies Seen: 52/92
My Ballot: 14/25
25. Mongol (1-pointer)
22. The Wages of Fear (#67)
21. Fireworks (#78)
19. In The Mood For Love (#34)
17. High and Low (#41)
13. Downfall (#16)
11. Le Samouraï (#30)
7. Samurai Rebellion (#79)
6. The Battle of Algiers (#56)
5. War and Peace (#59)
4. Das Boot (#25)
3. Cinema Paradiso (#20)
2. La Haine (#53)
1. City of God (#14)
8½ 1963 Federico Fellini
★★★★
★★★★
My Ballot: 14/25
25. Mongol (1-pointer)
22. The Wages of Fear (#67)
21. Fireworks (#78)
19. In The Mood For Love (#34)
17. High and Low (#41)
13. Downfall (#16)
11. Le Samouraï (#30)
7. Samurai Rebellion (#79)
6. The Battle of Algiers (#56)
5. War and Peace (#59)
4. Das Boot (#25)
3. Cinema Paradiso (#20)
2. La Haine (#53)
1. City of God (#14)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
mofos is so high with pansu labirin
__________________
"Фильм призван вызвать духовную волну, а не взращивать идолопоклонников."
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
I watched Solaris a few years ago because I like the 2002 version with George Clooney, and I had heard that the original version was a far superior movie. While I liked the original movie, I still like the 2002 version more. I rewatched it for this countdown, and I liked it enough that it made my list at #10. (I haven't rewatched the 2002 version recently, but I suspect that I might still prefer it over the original version.)
8 1/2 was my, I dunno, 3 or 4 or 5. It's up there. Dolce Vita is better known because it came first and made the bigger international splash, but 8 1/2 is Fellini at his peak powers. I may be one of the few here who enjoys such later work as Juliet of the Spirits, Satyricon, Roma and Cassanova, as some see this period as overindulgence or even self-parody. I would like to personally thank him for indulging.
Pan's Labyrinth is an incredible neo-fable. I'm honestly not sure if I were to devote a space on my list for del Toro whether I would choose it over Cronos or Devil's Backbone but they're all terrific films. Let's hope del Toro finally gets around to making another one of those.
Pan's Labyrinth is an incredible neo-fable. I'm honestly not sure if I were to devote a space on my list for del Toro whether I would choose it over Cronos or Devil's Backbone but they're all terrific films. Let's hope del Toro finally gets around to making another one of those.
No, I haven't gotten around to any Fellinis yet. Including 8 1/2.
Pan's Labyrinth is my number 6. At once a compelling tale of a girl getting lost in a fantasy world and a drama about a girl losing her innocence in the Spanish Civil War. Ofelia is largely forgotten as her mother grows ill and her father is obsessed with eliminating those who oppose the Franco regime. So it makes plenty of sense when a fairy draws her into the world of fauns, pale men and potential destiny. But the real world doesn't stop happening while she works on her difficult tasks. Beautiful imagery from director del Toro combined with a compelling story leads to a great film.
Pan's Labyrinth is my number 6. At once a compelling tale of a girl getting lost in a fantasy world and a drama about a girl losing her innocence in the Spanish Civil War. Ofelia is largely forgotten as her mother grows ill and her father is obsessed with eliminating those who oppose the Franco regime. So it makes plenty of sense when a fairy draws her into the world of fauns, pale men and potential destiny. But the real world doesn't stop happening while she works on her difficult tasks. Beautiful imagery from director del Toro combined with a compelling story leads to a great film.
X
User Lists
Rashomon was the first Kurosawa film I ever saw and is the film that really opened me up to foreign films. It was my fav foreign language film after I first watched it and remains there today. Up until this, pretty much the all foreign language I had ever watched were movies that you really didn't need subtitles to understand (Emmanuelle series, Thriller, Men Behind the Sun). Everything about Rashomon impressed me.
Pan's Labyrinth was also on my ballot, #6. It's still the best fantasy film for people who don't like fantasy, one of the best looking films ever and brutal!
As proof that I still can't read the room I thought the chances of M (14) and City of God (19) making it at this point were pretty slim. Glad to see both as both were on my ballot. City of God I just watched again not too long ago and it was top ten going in but I ended up dropping it a little. Not that it's gotten worse, I've just seen a lot of really good foreign films in the past couple decades. Still, top 20 is no slouch especially on my all star ballot. Biggest surprise is going to be when Man Bites Dog makes the top five.
Pan's Labyrinth was also on my ballot, #6. It's still the best fantasy film for people who don't like fantasy, one of the best looking films ever and brutal!
As proof that I still can't read the room I thought the chances of M (14) and City of God (19) making it at this point were pretty slim. Glad to see both as both were on my ballot. City of God I just watched again not too long ago and it was top ten going in but I ended up dropping it a little. Not that it's gotten worse, I've just seen a lot of really good foreign films in the past couple decades. Still, top 20 is no slouch especially on my all star ballot. Biggest surprise is going to be when Man Bites Dog makes the top five.
- Yep (Rashomon)
- Yep (The Cranes are Flying)
- The Virgin Spring
- Yep - This turned into a big NO!
- Probably a solid no
- I'm still thinking YES (Pan's Labyrinth)
- Yep
- Better luck playing pick up sticks with our butt cheeks than this making it.
- No
- Doubt it
- Maybe, probably not.
- yeah, no
- Yojimbo
- I thought it would for sure, now not so sure (M)
- Rififi
- Diabolique
- Still think this will make it (Oldboy)
- Porco Rosso
- Kinda leaning no (City of God)
- Still possible (Das Boot)
- Thought it would have shown up by now (Downfall)
- 50-50 on this one, of course there's only a 1% chance of that
- To quote Shep Proudfoot - nope
- Dear god no!
- No way in hell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
81/2 is obviously peak Fellini.
I'm not surprised Pan's Labyrinth is high up this list as it's regarded very highly here. But it's nowhere near top 10 material in my humble opinion. I don't even think it's del Toro's best film.
I'm not surprised Pan's Labyrinth is high up this list as it's regarded very highly here. But it's nowhere near top 10 material in my humble opinion. I don't even think it's del Toro's best film.
X
Favorite Movies
X