Okay, safe to say I'm a bit behind on following this list... but I guess that's my own fault for staying away from this forum and this thread for so long hah.
Anyways, as mentioned earlier I missed sending a list in, but here are my thought on the list now that it's about half-way done. I'm only gonna comment on what I've seen, so perhaps it might not even be that big of a challenge to get done writing it
(101. Porco Rosso)
I liked this one okay. Not one of my favourites from Ghibli or anything like that, but I was entertained and it had enough Miyazakism to fuel the engine of this one.
100. Paprika
Quite the fan of this one actually... might have made my own list. It loses me a bit too much in the end, but overall the idea is creative and so is the execution. There's something about the look, feel and plot of this film that makes me want to return to it.
87. Suspiria
Didn't love it as much on a rewatch, but I sure respect it a hell of a lot and it's very unique and exciting. I should probably watch it a third time to cement my opinion...
86. The Mirror
Didn't throw me off as much as I feared considering how people talked about this one - even the Tarkovsky fans. The director is still a huge challenge for me, but I enjoyed this viewing.
83. Roma
I respect it more than I like it. It's visually stunning and it's clearly very personal, but it doesn't captivate me as much as I would like. Definitely not my favourite from the director whom I really love overall.
82. Cache
I always remember this film for "that one scene..." Jesus christ almighty. A very slow-burn uncomfortable drama thriller thing and I was definitely invested.
79. Samurai Rebellion
Another one I respect and admire more than love. There's more films from the subgenre that I love a lot more than this. It's well made and I like the idea of the film but it didn't really interest me as much as I hoped. I even saw it twice with only a month or so in between because it was watched for a HoF and I wanted to make sure I gave it a proper chance. But the revisit didn't do much to change my opinion, unfortunately.
77. My Neighbour Totoro
Love this one! One of my favs from the studio and from Miyazaki. Captures the innocence and creativity of a child and his/her childhood perfectly as well as balancing it with the dark reality. One of Miyazaki's best takes on this balance imo.
74. Battle Royale
I had some okay fun but it didn't quite do it for me...
66. The Virgin Spring
A great little one from Bergman. Actually one of the films of his that made me realize what it was exactly that this man could do with cinema. Even if he has arguably made bigger and more potent works, this one helped show his personality clearer to me.
65. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
Wasn't that big a fan of this. I love some of Miyazaki's work, but I'm not a fan of his per say nor of the anime genre. And this one didn't change that.
63. Night and Fog
Difficult one to talk about. I can't say that I "like it", you know. It's very well made though. It should be on this list.
62. The Hunt
Glad to see this one here. I've definitely done my fair share of campaigning for this movie and I'm glad to see it get the love and respect it deserves. A hauntingly important film with great performances.
57. Memories of Murder
Saw this very recently and I absolutely loved it. One of the best films I've seen in recent times. It would have made top 10 on my list for sure if not higher. Great film.
51. The Celebration
Another Danish film and one that I love a lot. It's one of my favorites and the first dogma film is also one of if not the best attempt. Stripping the film elements down to the purest form of acting and storytelling works amazing here. What a film.
I'm looking forward to seeing the rest of the list! I'm still too far behind on foreign cinema even though I feel like I've watched quite a bit. This list makes me realize how much I'm missing still.