Somebody posted this list on Facebook with "great" horror (or similar) films from the last decade, and there are a bunch I either haven't seen or even heard about. So which ones get a "yay", which ones get a "nay"?
Those I've Seen:
The Witch---Horror that piles on the atmosphere of dread and intrigue before mostly nailing its climax (the last scenes felt a bit off to me).
Solid Recommend.
Sinister---This is more thriller in my eyes, but it's nothing special outside of the acting by Ethan Hawke, Fred Dalton Thompson and Vincent D'Onofrio. But it elevates it just enough to make up for the meh final act.
Mild Recommend.
A Quiet Place---And I suspect I'll get some heat for this, but outside of a few flaws in its story, the first viewing won me over with its atmosphere of dread using sound instead of visuals to drive the story. It definitely did enough to make me want to see the sequel in a theater for when it finally drops sometime in 2021.
Solid recommend.
The Babadook---Another film that stacks up that atmosphere, using clever visuals and the story to dive into something worth sinking your teeth into. Yes, even I'll admit the kid is a bit annoying at first, but the story worked out so he fully redeemed himself by the end.
Definite Recommend.
It Follows---More of a thriller than pure horror, but yet another film that piles up the dread and atmosphere with a killer premise and strong execution. Much like the Babadook, it's a film that has things to say and does a fine job with that. In my opinion, one of the top films of 2015.
Definite Recommend.
What We Do in the Shadows---This might be more of a comedy than anything, dressed up in a horror cloak, but it does that job well. Outside of an occasional clunker, it left me with good vibes. Strongly written, I'm definitely looking forward to part 2.
Definite Recommend.
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night---Moody, atmospheric thriller from Iran about a girl with a secret who falls for a lonely guy with some family baggage. Nice black and white visuals and it almost plays as a coming of age of sorts.
Solid recommend.
Under the Shadow---Another Iranian chiller, this one benefits from its choice of setting (1980s in the middle of a war) and atmosphere that builds up the dread. It doesn't always pay off, but it does hit the landing.
Solid recommend.
The Skin I Live In---I'd argue that Takoma is right in calling this a dramatic thriller. But it does benefit from a very good performance by Antonio Banderas and a thoughtful script and direction from Pedro Almodovar.
Solid Recommend.
10 Cloverfield Lane---Straddles the horror/thriller line effectively. Good John Goodman performance and solid work from Mary Elizabeth Winstead. It proves that you can make the most with a closed setting and personal interactions. It loses some of its power when it explores what's happening around them at the end.
Solid Recommend.
Under the Skin---Definitely original, but I get more sci-fi thriller vibes out of this one. Scarlet Johannson is fine and I do think the film feels original at least. But I didn't care for this one as much as some of you.
OK.
Green Room---Definitely more of a thriller, but this story of a punk band taking on neo-Nazis benefits from solid turns from Anton Yelchin and Patrick Stewart and a story that has strong similarities to Blue Ruin. Might have benefited if it had maybe ended one scene earlier, though.
Solid Recommend.
Train to Busan---It might lean a bit too strongly on its emotions at times, but this horror film does well enough with some crazy visuals and mad heart that you won't mind it.
Solid Recommend.
Raw---Strong script and solid performances push this French horror/thriller even though I wish it knew more what to do with its gay character. It builds up the atmosphere before mostly landing its climax. Not great, but definitely good.
Solid Recommend.
Will know sometime in the next week (or two):
Get Out
Haven't Seen:
Looking Forward to These:
The Lighthouse: Heard good to great things about this one. The director did The Witch which is promising, Willem Dafoe is promising, and we'll see about this new kid Pattinson.
Midsommar
Hereditary
I'll pair these together because both were done by the same director. Heard some good things about both, but also some criticism. We'll see which is correct soon enough.
I Saw the Devil: I see the praise for this one is strong. Haven't seen enough Korean horror so this goes on the list.
Annihilation: I'm getting some Descent meets Event Horizon sort of vibes for this one. The cast looks rock solid at least. Oh, and it's directed by the person behind Ex-Machina? I'm down.
Bone Tomahawk: I hear this might get on the gory side, which might delay me for a bit. But when I get in the mood, it's going down. It helps that the last neo-Western I saw (Slow West), I enjoyed. Plus Kurt Russell.
Take Shelter: Oh, Michael Shannon and Jessica Chastain are in this one. I think I might have gotten this confused with Right At Your Door, but it sounds interesting enough. And that should be enough to take the plunge.
I may get around to these:
Upgrade: Heard good/great things about this one. The plot sounds interesting. My issue might be Whannell because outside of the first two Saws, I haven't cared for his movies. Dead Silence was a dud, Saw 3 was a miss and didn't care for Insidious.
Suspiria: Outside of the standard "Why remake this?", I think my biggest concern might be that it would end up being a horror with all flash and no substance.
Neon Demon: This has been in my queue forever. I guess you can blame Only God Forgives for me not rushing out and seeing this one. Once bitten, twice shy.
The Void: The plot sounds interesting, but I'm not one of those early adopters. Gonna need to see a few "Jump in, the water's fine" reviews before I take the plunge.
The Wailing: Another one of these that's been in my queue forever. It looks promising, but I'm a bit skittish for some reason.
Mandy
Color Out of Space
Pairing them because both star Nicolas Cage who's been pretty hit or miss for a while now. If he's on, then it might prove to be a good time. If not, it'll be more of a waste of time.
Your Guess is as Good as Mine:
Errementari
Shin Godzilla
Aterrados
One Cut of the Dead
Incident in a Ghost Land
Come to Daddy
Pass (for now):
Crimson Peak: Heard many bad things about this one. Knowing it's a Del Toro film, I'd guess it's at least fairly good looking. But it might be one of those "All style, no substance" films.
Climax: My track record when it comes to cinema provocateurs from foreign countries isn't too good. And this is the one that did Irreversible and I Stand Alone? Nope.