Recently i watched blue ruin and it's good.Could you list movies like that in mystery, crime, thriller genres that you consider underrated but are actually really good.
Underrated Small Scale thrillers
From the same director, Green Room has the same vibe as Blue Ruin in lots of ways.
Is mud a movie that falls into this category ?
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
if i have seen blue ruin...i would have seen green room..because the latter is a higher profile movie..
There's plenty of ways you could have found it other than finding the director and then going through their filmography in descending order of however you perceived their "profile." So recommending Green Room is not only reasonable, it'd actually be really silly of me to make all the assumptions I'd have to make in order to skip over it.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Recently i watched blue ruin and it's good.Could you list movies like that in mystery, crime, thriller genres that you consider underrated but are actually really good.
I haven't seen Blue Ruin. so I can't use that movie as a comparison, but these are all good mystery, crime, thriller movies that are underrated:
Frequency (2000)
Phone Booth (2002)
Deathtrap (1982)
Shattered (2007) (aka Butterfly on a Wheel)
And Then There Were None (1945)
Searching (2018)
The Big Clock (1948) (This movie is based on the same novel as the movie No Way Out (1987).)
No Way Out (1987) (This movie is based on the same novel as the movie The Big Clock (1948).)
Double Jeopardy (1999)
11:14 (2003)
Dead Again (1991)
Cloak & Dagger (1984)
Fear in the Night (1947)
__________________
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
.
If I answer a game thread correctly, just skip my turn and continue with the game.
OPEN FLOOR.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Searching Smart, little thriller with a unique way of showing the story (I had seen the technique first in a Modern family episode).
Bedroom Window Hitchcock-esque thriller, and probably Steve Guttenberg's best performance. Special mention to the villian.
Breach Apparently based on a true story staring Chris Cooper and Ryan Phillipe.
The Gift Top directorial debut by Joel Edgerton. Should have got more attention.
Crawl Was expecting something like Sharknado, but it ended up being a really good movie.
Hush The story was predictable, but it still had my attention throughout the entire movie.
Das letzte schweigen Gets a bit of grief for its beginning. Less of a thriller, but more of a study of guilt. Still a good flick.
Bedroom Window Hitchcock-esque thriller, and probably Steve Guttenberg's best performance. Special mention to the villian.
Breach Apparently based on a true story staring Chris Cooper and Ryan Phillipe.
The Gift Top directorial debut by Joel Edgerton. Should have got more attention.
Crawl Was expecting something like Sharknado, but it ended up being a really good movie.
Hush The story was predictable, but it still had my attention throughout the entire movie.
Das letzte schweigen Gets a bit of grief for its beginning. Less of a thriller, but more of a study of guilt. Still a good flick.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Jade (1995), it was decent watch, especially because of the actress. It was your typical 1990s erotic stuff. Jennifer 8 also comes to mind.
There are tons of movies between 5 and 6 rated on IMDB. that are not as bad as the ratings would suggest.
There are tons of movies between 5 and 6 rated on IMDB. that are not as bad as the ratings would suggest.
__________________
My Favorite Films
My Favorite Films
I think The Friends of Eddie Coyle, a very good movie, fits the OP’s description.
__________________
I’m here only on Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays. That’s why I’m here now.
I’m here only on Mondays, Wednesdays & Fridays. That’s why I’m here now.
I haven't seen Blue Ruin. so I can't use that movie as a comparison, but these are all good mystery, crime, thriller movies that are underrated:
Frequency (2000)
Phone Booth (2002)
Deathtrap (1982)
Shattered (2007) (aka Butterfly on a Wheel)
And Then There Were None (1945)
Searching (2018)
The Big Clock (1948) (This movie is based on the same novel as the movie No Way Out (1987).)
No Way Out (1987) (This movie is based on the same novel as the movie The Big Clock (1948).)
Double Jeopardy (1999)
11:14 (2003)
Dead Again (1991)
Cloak & Dagger (1984)
Fear in the Night (1947)
Frequency (2000)
Phone Booth (2002)
Deathtrap (1982)
Shattered (2007) (aka Butterfly on a Wheel)
And Then There Were None (1945)
Searching (2018)
The Big Clock (1948) (This movie is based on the same novel as the movie No Way Out (1987).)
No Way Out (1987) (This movie is based on the same novel as the movie The Big Clock (1948).)
Double Jeopardy (1999)
11:14 (2003)
Dead Again (1991)
Cloak & Dagger (1984)
Fear in the Night (1947)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Jade (1995), it was decent watch, especially because of the actress. It was your typical 1990s erotic stuff. Jennifer 8 also comes to mind.
There are tons of movies between 5 and 6 rated on IMDB. that are not as bad as the ratings would suggest.
There are tons of movies between 5 and 6 rated on IMDB. that are not as bad as the ratings would suggest.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Searching Smart, little thriller with a unique way of showing the story (I had seen the technique first in a Modern family episode).
Bedroom Window Hitchcock-esque thriller, and probably Steve Guttenberg's best performance. Special mention to the villian.
Breach Apparently based on a true story staring Chris Cooper and Ryan Phillipe.
The Gift Top directorial debut by Joel Edgerton. Should have got more attention.
Crawl Was expecting something like Sharknado, but it ended up being a really good movie.
Hush The story was predictable, but it still had my attention throughout the entire movie.
Das letzte schweigen Gets a bit of grief for its beginning. Less of a thriller, but more of a study of guilt. Still a good flick.
Bedroom Window Hitchcock-esque thriller, and probably Steve Guttenberg's best performance. Special mention to the villian.
Breach Apparently based on a true story staring Chris Cooper and Ryan Phillipe.
The Gift Top directorial debut by Joel Edgerton. Should have got more attention.
Crawl Was expecting something like Sharknado, but it ended up being a really good movie.
Hush The story was predictable, but it still had my attention throughout the entire movie.
Das letzte schweigen Gets a bit of grief for its beginning. Less of a thriller, but more of a study of guilt. Still a good flick.
I loved Searching...absolutely riveting. Didn't care for Hush...too many plot holes I couldn't wrap my head around.
X
Favorite Movies
X