The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook, 2016)
Extremely immersive film dripping with style that pulls you into its story of twists and turns. Once again Chan-wook matches style and content to deliver an exciting, suspenseful story. Tempted to knock it down half a rating for some of the quite frankly ridiculous sex scenes that are way too over gratuitous and borderline parody.
Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard, 2014)
This won't be for everyone, but like
The Image Book which was one of my favourite films of 2018, I absolutely loved this and found it fascinating. I feel like I just repeat a lot of what I say when talking about Godard, but whether its a narrative film or a more reflective essay film like this, his playfulness with images, sounds, text, performance etc. always keep me immensely entertained. For a film that's quite radical and unordinary in its narrative, its quite clear, well to a degree, through Godard's recent output, what he's trying to say. A commentary on cinema and language, our failure to communicate as humans and our destructive nature, the failure to use the medium for the benefit of humanity. Godard to me has a very bleak pessimistic worldview and I think on certain issues this is something I relate heavily to.
Judge Preist (John Ford, 1934)
Up until the final act, where we see the combination of Ford's normal striking imagery and editing to deliver powerfully moving storytelling, this is a very very "light" film missing some of the usual ingredients that make Ford's films so rich. Nonetheless it was still mildly entertaining with a good performance from Will Rogers. Ford would later expand on a lot of the character's and themes for one of his best films for me,
The Sun Shines Bright.
Le Petit Soldat (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963)
Almost a remake of
Breathless but this time introducing a lot of political themes, with commentary on the France-Algeria war. Another thing I love about Godard is his penchant for humorous dialogue, a lot of it observational or philosophical. The characters in this film are very interesting and watchable, presenting a complex insight into the lives of ordinary people caught in conflicts bigger than themselves.
Infernal Affairs (Andrew Lau & Alan Mak, 2002)
I've seen and like
The Departed so I have always been interested in this film... and it's basically the same film minus the first hour and the romantic subplot. Probably one of the fastest pace films I have ever seen, just non-stop, chucks you right in the middle of things and the pace never lets up. The frenzied style works at times and there are some really nice sequences that make the film entertaining.
Green Book (Peter Farrelly, 2018)
Didn't have massive expectations for this and whilst I agree with some of the assessments that its portrayal of race relations is overly simplistic and the plot has a lot of cheesy/cliche moments, overall I enjoyed the film and had a good time. The two main performances are great and they have strong chemistry, it's a very funny road movie with lots of humour that kept me entertained. I think if it didn't win Best Picture then people wouldn't be so bothered about it, I think it's meant to be an enjoyable road movie and it worked on that level for me.
Ford v Ferrari (James Mangold, 2019)
James Mangold is a competent storyteller as evident by both
3:10 to Yuma and
Logan which I recently enjoyed, and whilst there are some nicely directed sequences (mainly the race scenes) here, the screenplay is really, really poor. The first two acts basically tell the same story with a little bit of variation, every scene with Ken's wife and son is awful for me and the emotional subplots don't work, I also laughed at how they attempted to depict Ken Miles as British with these small cliches. Too many cringey scenes, like the fighting one... you can tell this was written by three people other than the director.
Joker (Todd Phillips, 2019)
I didn't think I would enjoy this but it was more disappointing than I thought, and the biggest frustration is that I was watching it thinking that the film could have been good. Everything about it was over done, oversaturated colours, non-existent mise-en-scene, an annoying overacting performance. I thought the film was going to show a descent into evil behaviour, or make us sympathise with the Joker (seeing as most who love this film seem to praise it as a portrayal of isolated individuals or people struggling with mental health) but it did not do either of those things for me. He was crazy and unsympathetic from the start, the violent scenes seem to want make statements but I'm not sure what. It seemed like it was trying so hard to be something, but in the end was nothing. When I was watching this in my head I just kept thinking about the film
M and what a masterpiece of cinema that is, and how I should rewatch it again.
Jojo Rabbit (Taika Waititi, 2019)
I had two major issues with this, a film that was a real struggle to get through for me. The first is one that's being talked about quite a lot and that's the film's depiction of the Nazis. Okay I get that it's meant to be a satire, but it just made me feel uneasy, maybe this didn't work because of the second issue (that the film is not funny) but seeing Waikiti prancing around as Hitler just annoyed me beyond belief. Again this film seemed like it wanted to say so much, and make a defiant statement against Nazism, but its execution was extremely lacking, simplistic and didn't really do anything interesting or radical in the presentation of its ideas. It forgoes most of the horrors and its anti-hate message could fit on a pin top. But yeah, the second issue for me was the humour. I didn't laugh at all in the film, its sense of humour really really isn't for me. As soon as I saw Rebel Wilson in the opening credits I knew the film's humour wasn't going to be for me. Some credit should go to the young actors who put on really good performances, especially the lead.