+7
Signs (2002) [M. Night Shyamalan] - ★★★★★
The Sixth Sense (1999) [M. Night Shyamalan] - ★★★★
Manchester by the Sea (2016) [Kenneth Lonergan] - ★★★★
Magnum Force (1973) [Ted Post] - ★★★
Gran Torino (2008) [Clint Eastwood] - ★★★★
The Grapes of Wrath (1940) [John Ford] - ★★★★★
The Rock (1996) [Michael 'BOOM' Bay] - ★★★
Near Dark (1987) [Kathryn Bigelow] - ★
Blood Simple (1984) [Coen Brothers] - ★★★
Payback: Straight Up (2006) [Brian Helgeland] - ★★★★
^ There's a directors cut of Payback (1999), I just readed about this cut last friday, I really like the original, even with all of the flaws and I'm not a big fan of the third act, this cut changes the entire third act, and the atmosphere is more sober, more darker (even without the "almost" black & white palet of the original - this is the only thing I whish was in this version). For the fans of the original I really recomend give this a try, it's oblique and anticlimax! I loved even more!
Last edited by Ultraviolence; 06-24-19 at 10:16 AM.