There could have been quite a few excellent MoFo Horror Caretakers, TheUsualSuspect and Iroquois, or imagine how wild a list with Captain Spaulding- a full circus!
MoFo Top 100 Horror Movies: The List
→ in Movie Reviews
My list!
The Shining
The Exorcist
Psycho
Alien
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Thing (1982)
Halloween (1978)
The Descent
Suspiria (Original)
The Birds
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
The Ring
Annihilation
Trick r Treat
Let the Right One In (Sweden)
Bride of Frankenstein
Mandy
The Evil Dead (Original)
The Conjuring
Train to Busan
The Witch
It Follows
Hellraiser
Martyrs (France)
The Shining
The Exorcist
Psycho
Alien
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Thing (1982)
Halloween (1978)
The Descent
Suspiria (Original)
The Birds
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
The Ring
Annihilation
Trick r Treat
Let the Right One In (Sweden)
Bride of Frankenstein
Mandy
The Evil Dead (Original)
The Conjuring
Train to Busan
The Witch
It Follows
Hellraiser
Martyrs (France)
__________________
“It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.” ― Thomas Sowell
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Nostromo Twenty Five Favorite Horror Flicks
25. The Phantom Of The Opera (1925)
24. Deep Red (1975)
23. Scream (1996)
22. Elvira, Mistress Of The Dark (1988)
21. Fright Night Part 2 (1988)
20. Dracula (1931)
19. Halloween (1978)
18. Halloween (2007)
A total sin in front of the original. I LOVE watching this movie by Rob Zombie with a loaded cast!
17. Inferno (1980)
16. Final Destination (2000)
15. Urban Legend (1998)
14. Zombieland (2009)
13. Friday The 13th Pt III (1982)
12. Pit And The Pendulum (1961)
11. Dr Jekyll And Mr Hyde (1931)
10. The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1970)
9. The Evil Dead (1981)
8. The Wolf Man (1941)
7. Psycho (1960)
6. Scream 4 (2011)
5. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989)
Such an 80s movie!
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
I watch this more than any other movie, which made me close to putting it first, but ultimately I couldn't do it. It's the best Elm Street sequel to me because it's fun!
3. The Burning (1981)
2. Friday The 13th (1980)
1. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
THE END
25. The Phantom Of The Opera (1925)
24. Deep Red (1975)
23. Scream (1996)
22. Elvira, Mistress Of The Dark (1988)
21. Fright Night Part 2 (1988)
20. Dracula (1931)
19. Halloween (1978)
18. Halloween (2007)
A total sin in front of the original. I LOVE watching this movie by Rob Zombie with a loaded cast!
17. Inferno (1980)
16. Final Destination (2000)
15. Urban Legend (1998)
14. Zombieland (2009)
13. Friday The 13th Pt III (1982)
12. Pit And The Pendulum (1961)
11. Dr Jekyll And Mr Hyde (1931)
10. The Bird With The Crystal Plumage (1970)
9. The Evil Dead (1981)
8. The Wolf Man (1941)
7. Psycho (1960)
6. Scream 4 (2011)
5. Halloween 5: The Revenge Of Michael Myers (1989)
Such an 80s movie!
4. A Nightmare On Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988)
I watch this more than any other movie, which made me close to putting it first, but ultimately I couldn't do it. It's the best Elm Street sequel to me because it's fun!
3. The Burning (1981)
2. Friday The 13th (1980)
1. A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
THE END
Last edited by Nostromo87; 05-21-19 at 02:33 PM.
In the Midnight Hour finishing like a boss, mission accomplished! You've been an excellent, creative and fun host, had a blast.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
FANTASTIC job on the Countdown Nostro!!!!
__________________
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
What I actually said to win MovieGal's heart:
- I might not be a real King of Kinkiness, but I make good pancakes
~Mr Minio
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Before I crash Cat_Sidhe and Cosmic Runaway'd also make for brilliant Horror Hostesses, although they're probably both smart enough to not put in the work, hahaha
1. THE THING (1982) - #2
2. ALIEN (1979) - #3
3. EVIL DEAD II (1987) - #26
4. VIDEODROME (1983) - #42
5. SUSPIRIA (1977) - #9
6. THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (1974) - #8
7. THE SHINING (1980) - #1
8. ERASERHEAD (1977) - #11
9. ARMY OF DARKNESS (1992) - #77
10. DAWN OF THE DEAD (1978) - #20
11. SHAUN OF THE DEAD (2004) - #21
12. THE EVIL DEAD (1981) - #13
13. HALLOWEEN (1978) - #6
14. PERFECT BLUE (1998) - #36
15. KWAIDAN (1964) - DNP
16. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) - #17
17. THE PHANTOM CARRIAGE (1921) - DNP
18. NOSFERATU THE VAMPYRE (1979) - #48
19. HAUSU (1977) - #57
20. THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (1920) - #25
21. ROSEMARY'S BABY (1968) - #7
22. DAY OF THE DEAD (1985) - DNP
23. THE FOG (1980) - DNP
24. IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS (1994) - DNP
25. EVENT HORIZON (1997) - #49
So yes, The Thing and The Shining were both top ten material for me and I don't think I need to explain why that would be so. Instead, my would-be picks...
It was interesting to note that none of the final 100 was an anthology film (understandable considering their inherently inconsistent nature), but if any horror anthology deserved to make the list at all it would have to be Kwaidan. It's certainly a bold choice as it's four stories spread out across three hours (some more so than others) but Kobayashi more than justifies it by working in colour for once and blowing out the frame with some astonishing compositions that are all in service of telling some stories that all centre to some degree on a present at war with its past (or vice versa) and make for a true classic that should definitely be sought out by everyone.
The Phantom Carriage is another great silent horror that makes remarkably effective use of various techniques to realise its existentially unsettling tale of the afterlife and contemplating one's sins both past and present. Definitely one of my favourite silent films.
I thought Day of the Dead might've had a chance at the tail end of the list (especially considered the high placement of its predecessors), but I guess people don't have quite so much affection for it.
The Fog I already covered. Perhaps Carpenter's most underrated film.
Did anyone else pick In the Mouth of Madness? It's up there with Near Dark and Event Horizon as one of those horrors where the concept is so good and the execution just good enough to make its flaws worth overlooking. At least one Lovecraftian horror starring Sam Neill made the list, I guess.
2. ALIEN (1979) - #3
3. EVIL DEAD II (1987) - #26
4. VIDEODROME (1983) - #42
5. SUSPIRIA (1977) - #9
6. THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (1974) - #8
7. THE SHINING (1980) - #1
8. ERASERHEAD (1977) - #11
9. ARMY OF DARKNESS (1992) - #77
10. DAWN OF THE DEAD (1978) - #20
11. SHAUN OF THE DEAD (2004) - #21
12. THE EVIL DEAD (1981) - #13
13. HALLOWEEN (1978) - #6
14. PERFECT BLUE (1998) - #36
15. KWAIDAN (1964) - DNP
16. NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968) - #17
17. THE PHANTOM CARRIAGE (1921) - DNP
18. NOSFERATU THE VAMPYRE (1979) - #48
19. HAUSU (1977) - #57
20. THE CABINET OF DR. CALIGARI (1920) - #25
21. ROSEMARY'S BABY (1968) - #7
22. DAY OF THE DEAD (1985) - DNP
23. THE FOG (1980) - DNP
24. IN THE MOUTH OF MADNESS (1994) - DNP
25. EVENT HORIZON (1997) - #49
So yes, The Thing and The Shining were both top ten material for me and I don't think I need to explain why that would be so. Instead, my would-be picks...
It was interesting to note that none of the final 100 was an anthology film (understandable considering their inherently inconsistent nature), but if any horror anthology deserved to make the list at all it would have to be Kwaidan. It's certainly a bold choice as it's four stories spread out across three hours (some more so than others) but Kobayashi more than justifies it by working in colour for once and blowing out the frame with some astonishing compositions that are all in service of telling some stories that all centre to some degree on a present at war with its past (or vice versa) and make for a true classic that should definitely be sought out by everyone.
The Phantom Carriage is another great silent horror that makes remarkably effective use of various techniques to realise its existentially unsettling tale of the afterlife and contemplating one's sins both past and present. Definitely one of my favourite silent films.
I thought Day of the Dead might've had a chance at the tail end of the list (especially considered the high placement of its predecessors), but I guess people don't have quite so much affection for it.
The Fog I already covered. Perhaps Carpenter's most underrated film.
Did anyone else pick In the Mouth of Madness? It's up there with Near Dark and Event Horizon as one of those horrors where the concept is so good and the execution just good enough to make its flaws worth overlooking. At least one Lovecraftian horror starring Sam Neill made the list, I guess.
__________________
Iro's Top 100 Movies v3.0
I really just want you all angry and confused the whole time.
X
Favorite Movies
Something in common with the top 10 (with 1 exception):
WARNING: "and perhaps what it says about us" spoilers below
In the end, the protagonist survives.
Rosemary's Baby is the only movie in which the antagonist wins. So I guess we like our movies to end on a positive note.
Rosemary's Baby is the only movie in which the antagonist wins. So I guess we like our movies to end on a positive note.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My List:
1. Halloween (1978)
2. The Thing (1982)
3. Psycho (1960)
4. The Shining (1980)
5. Alien (1979)
6. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
7. The Evil Dead (1981)
8. The Picture of Dorian Grey (1945)
9. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
10. The Innocents (1961)
11. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
12. The Invisible Man (1933)
13. 28 Days Later... (2002)
14. The Wailing (2016)
15. Coherence (2013)
16. Event Horizon (1997)
17. The Descent (2005)
18. Scream (1996)
19. Let the Right One In (2008)
20. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
21. The Omen (1976)
22. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
23. They Live (1988)
24. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
25. Take Shelter (2011)
1. Halloween (1978)
2. The Thing (1982)
3. Psycho (1960)
4. The Shining (1980)
5. Alien (1979)
6. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
7. The Evil Dead (1981)
8. The Picture of Dorian Grey (1945)
9. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
10. The Innocents (1961)
11. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
12. The Invisible Man (1933)
13. 28 Days Later... (2002)
14. The Wailing (2016)
15. Coherence (2013)
16. Event Horizon (1997)
17. The Descent (2005)
18. Scream (1996)
19. Let the Right One In (2008)
20. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
21. The Omen (1976)
22. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
23. They Live (1988)
24. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
25. Take Shelter (2011)
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
And as expected, I appear to be the only one with enough Skarsgard love for the world's freakiest clown, and it ain't the burger one.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
It was interesting to note that none of the final 100 was an anthology film (understandable considering their inherently inconsistent nature), but if any horror anthology deserved to make the list at all it would have to be Kwaidan. It's certainly a bold choice as it's four stories spread out across three hours (some more so than others) but Kobayashi more than justifies it by working in colour for once and blowing out the frame with some astonishing compositions that are all in service of telling some stories that all centre to some degree on a present at war with its past (or vice versa) and make for a true classic that should definitely be sought out by everyone.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
My list was:
1- The Shining (1980)
2- Sinister (2012)
3- Pyewacket (2017)
4- Halloween (1978)
5- I Saw The Devil (2010)
6- Jeepers Creepers (2001)
7- The Devil's Rejects (2005)
8- Scream (1996)
9- The Conjuring 2 (2016)
10- Creep (2014)
11- The House That Jack Built (2018)
12- Event Horizon (1997)
13- Dead Silence (2007)
14- The Conjuring (2013)
15- Saw (2004)
16- The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (2016)
17- The Ring (2002)
18- Creep 2 (2017)
19- Psycho (1960)
20- The Descent (2005)
21- Grave Encounters (2011)
22- Coherence (2013)
23- Evil Dead 2 (1987)
24- The Orphanage (2007)
25- Let The Right One In (2008)
Great countdown Nostro. You rock bro
1- The Shining (1980)
2- Sinister (2012)
3- Pyewacket (2017)
4- Halloween (1978)
5- I Saw The Devil (2010)
6- Jeepers Creepers (2001)
7- The Devil's Rejects (2005)
8- Scream (1996)
9- The Conjuring 2 (2016)
10- Creep (2014)
11- The House That Jack Built (2018)
12- Event Horizon (1997)
13- Dead Silence (2007)
14- The Conjuring (2013)
15- Saw (2004)
16- The Autopsy Of Jane Doe (2016)
17- The Ring (2002)
18- Creep 2 (2017)
19- Psycho (1960)
20- The Descent (2005)
21- Grave Encounters (2011)
22- Coherence (2013)
23- Evil Dead 2 (1987)
24- The Orphanage (2007)
25- Let The Right One In (2008)
Great countdown Nostro. You rock bro
Pyewacket (2017) - Adam MacDonald
Slow burning tension horror that scare the crap out of me. Last 20min were fantastic and I like the storyline for a cult/witch movie. I recommend it for every horror movie fan out there.
__________________
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
''Haters are my favourite. I've built an empire with the bricks they've thrown at me... Keep On Hating''
- CM Punk
http://threemanbooth.files.wordpress...unkshrug02.gif
X
User Lists
My list:
1. 28 Days Later (2002)
2. The Hunger (1983)
3. Let the Right One In (2008)
4. Interview With the Vampire (1994)
5. The Girl With All the Gifts (2016)
6. Wild Zero (1999)
7. Cemetery Man (1994)
8. The Shining (1980)
9. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
10. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
11. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (2014)
12. The Haunting (1963)
13. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
14. Zombieland (2009)
15. The Devil’s Backbone (2001)
16. Dog Soldiers (2002)
17. The Innocents (1961)
18. The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920)
19. The Thing (1982)
20. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
21. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
22. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
23. Army of Darkness (1992)
24. Alien (1979)
25. Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
1. 28 Days Later (2002)
2. The Hunger (1983)
3. Let the Right One In (2008)
4. Interview With the Vampire (1994)
5. The Girl With All the Gifts (2016)
6. Wild Zero (1999)
7. Cemetery Man (1994)
8. The Shining (1980)
9. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
10. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
11. A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night (2014)
12. The Haunting (1963)
13. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
14. Zombieland (2009)
15. The Devil’s Backbone (2001)
16. Dog Soldiers (2002)
17. The Innocents (1961)
18. The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920)
19. The Thing (1982)
20. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
21. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
22. Night of the Living Dead (1968)
23. Army of Darkness (1992)
24. Alien (1979)
25. Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
X
Favorite Movies
Top 100 Movies Featuring Exploding Heads.
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
In before the heated argument about what counts as exploding exactly
__________________
SciFiMovieZone.com
SciFiMovieZone.com
X
Favorite Movies
X
User Lists
Sorry I missed commenting on most of the latter half. Most of the the expected essentials at the top, but in an appreciably unique order. Great, interesting list.
The only ones I have to watch are A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night and Antichrist. Both look atmospheric and odd; looking forward to them.
Here’s my list:
1. Vampyr (1932)
2. Haxan
3. Alien
4. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
5. Faust (1926)
6. Army of Darkness
7. Doctor X (1932)
8. Freaks
9. The Thing (1981)
10. Street Trash
11. Tetsuo: The Iron Man
12. El dia de la bestia
13. Dust Devil
14. Santa Sangre
15. Tetsuo II: Body Hammer
16. Re-Animator
17. The Shining
18. Evil Dead II
19. Eraserhead
20. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
21. Cannibal Holocaust
22. Ravenous
23. Frankenstein (1931)
24. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
25. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959)
The only ones I have to watch are A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night and Antichrist. Both look atmospheric and odd; looking forward to them.
Here’s my list:
1. Vampyr (1932)
2. Haxan
3. Alien
4. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
5. Faust (1926)
6. Army of Darkness
7. Doctor X (1932)
8. Freaks
9. The Thing (1981)
10. Street Trash
11. Tetsuo: The Iron Man
12. El dia de la bestia
13. Dust Devil
14. Santa Sangre
15. Tetsuo II: Body Hammer
16. Re-Animator
17. The Shining
18. Evil Dead II
19. Eraserhead
20. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
21. Cannibal Holocaust
22. Ravenous
23. Frankenstein (1931)
24. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
25. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959)
X
Favorite Movies
|